Who’s Who of Distance Running: V, W , Y

Alastair Walker

Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.31.51

10000m: 30.03.04

Marathon: 2.22.01

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 10000m in 1990

 

David Walker 

Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.01.8

 

James Walker

Edinburgh Univ, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests:
3000m S/C: 9.25.6

 

Mark Walker

Central Region

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.49.0

 

R Clark Wallace

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.55.8

Marathon: 2.30.46

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

 

Colin Wallace

Kilbarchan

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.20.6

 

Sam Wallace

Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.51.77

1500m: 3.45.6

1 mile: 4.08.8

Highest rank, 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

 

Maurice A Wands

Hillingdon

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.51.4

1500m: 3.44.9

1 mile: 4.05.8

3000m: 8.27.0

3 miles: 14.27.5

 

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

 

Rees J G Ward

Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.53.1

1500m: 3.43.6

1 mile: 4.01.56

3000m: 8.12.2

5000m: 14.25.4

10000m: 30.29.2

Represented Scotland in the I.A.A.F. World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77

2nd in the S.C.C.U. Senior cross country championships 1978

Member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976, S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977

 

Alistair Watson

Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

6 miles: 31.24.8

Marathon: 2.44.22

 

Douglas Watson

Wirral

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.26.56

 

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen (Done?)

 

Alastair Watt

Fife, RAF

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.24.44

 

David Watt

Calderglen

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.20.28

 

Edward Watt

Surrey

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.59.4

1 mile: 4.12.7

3000m: 8.25.8

2 miles: 9.06.0

3 miles: 14.05.8

6 miles: 29.43.4

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

 

 

Mark Watt

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.0

1500m: 3.57.7

3000m S/C: 9.34.8

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73

 

Ray Weatherburn

Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.0

1500m: 3.45.2

1 mile: 4.03.5

3000m: 8.20.2

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Done)

 

James Webster

East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.50.48

1500m: 3.42.8

1 mile: 4.02.1

3000m: 8.09.71

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

 

Dick Wedlock (Done)

 

John E Wenk

Welwyn

Personal Bests

880y: 1.49.3

800m: 1.48.9

1500m: 3.52.6

1 mile: 4.09.1

Represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y, 2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd. Over 1500m in ‘61

 

Conrad White

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.51.7

Marathon: 2.32.15

 

Ian A White

Small Heath

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.9

2000m S/C: 5.49.2

3000m S/C: 9.46.2

 

Jack White

Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.32.2

3 miles: 14.41.8

6 miles: 31.01.0

3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C in 1964

 

Dennis Whiting

Aberdeen

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.20.4

2 miles: 9.22.0

3 miles: 14.25.4

6 miles: 30.22.0

 

Frank Whitley

Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.14.0

3000m: 8.18.6

2 miles: 9.05.6

5000m: 14.25.6

6 miles: 29.47.0

10000m: 30.24.8

Marathon: 2.46.06

 

Alex S. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

James K. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

Denis Williams

Clydebank

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.43.0

 

Graham Williamson – Springburn (Done?)

 

Alan M Wilson

Victoria Park

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14.07.3

10000m: 31.24.5

Marathon: 2.17.40

 

Hugh Wilson

East Kilbride

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.54.6

5000m: 15.00.0

Marathon: 2.32.50

Tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

 

Mark Wilson

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.54.0

1500m: 3.56.2

 

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen, Newbury (Done?)

 

Robert Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.02.2

 

Rod Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

1000m: 32.12.0

 

Thomas Wiseman

Garscube, Victoria Park

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.58.6

3000m S/C: 9.38.6

10000m: 32.12.0

Marathon: 2.24.01

 

Alastair J Wood – Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang (Done?)

 

James L Wright

Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.17.0

3000m: 8.30.4

2 miles: 8.56.0

3 miles: 13.35.2

5000m: 14.43.8

6 miles: 27.56.6+

10000m: 29.34.8

10 miles: 49.40.0+

1 hour: 18441m

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968

 

Steven Wright

Aberdeen, Gateshead

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.52.0

2000m S/C: 5.45.4

3000m: 8.23.7

3000m S/C: 8.52.5

5000m: 14.33.4

2nd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1995, 3rd 1991

 

William Wright

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.51.8

 

David J Wyper

West of Scotland, Bellahouston

Personal Bests:

10000m: 31.44.0

1 hour: 17035m

Marathon: 2.24.35

2nd in S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972

 

Bill Yate

Maryhill

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.40.0

10000m: 30.24.8

3rd in S.A.A.A 10000m 1975

 

Ian R Young

Edinburgh Univ, Springburn

Personal Bests:

2 miles: 9.20.0

3 miles: 14.01.6

2nd in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967

 

Robert Young – Clydesdale (Done?)

 

Roger Young

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.47.2

2 miles: 9.29.6

3 miles: 14.20.6

6 miles: 30.00.8

 

Terry Young

Central Region

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.4

1500: 3.50.9

1st in S.A.A.A. 800m 1978 & ‘79

Alastair Walker

Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.31.51

10000m: 30.03.04

Marathon: 2.22.01

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 10000m in 1990

 

David Walker 

Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.01.8

 

James Walker

Edinburgh Univ, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests:
3000m S/C: 9.25.6

 

Mark Walker

Central Region

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.49.0

 

R Clark Wallace

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.55.8

Marathon: 2.30.46

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

 

Colin Wallace

Kilbarchan

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.20.6

 

Sam Wallace

Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.51.77

1500m: 3.45.6

1 mile: 4.08.8

Highest rank, 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

 

Maurice A Wands

Hillingdon

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.51.4

1500m: 3.44.9

1 mile: 4.05.8

3000m: 8.27.0

3 miles: 14.27.5

 

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

 

Rees J G Ward

Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.53.1

1500m: 3.43.6

1 mile: 4.01.56

3000m: 8.12.2

5000m: 14.25.4

10000m: 30.29.2

Represented Scotland in the I.A.A.F. World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77

2nd in the S.C.C.U. Senior cross country championships 1978

Member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976, S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977

 

Alistair Watson

Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

6 miles: 31.24.8

Marathon: 2.44.22

 

Douglas Watson

Wirral

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.26.56

 

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen (Done?)

 

Alastair Watt

Fife, RAF

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.24.44

 

David Watt

Calderglen

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.20.28

 

Edward Watt

Surrey

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.59.4

1 mile: 4.12.7

3000m: 8.25.8

2 miles: 9.06.0

3 miles: 14.05.8

6 miles: 29.43.4

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

 

 

Mark Watt

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.0

1500m: 3.57.7

3000m S/C: 9.34.8

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73

 

Ray Weatherburn

Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.0

1500m: 3.45.2

1 mile: 4.03.5

3000m: 8.20.2

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Done)

 

James Webster

East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.50.48

1500m: 3.42.8

1 mile: 4.02.1

3000m: 8.09.71

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

 

Dick Wedlock (Done)

 

John E Wenk

Welwyn

Personal Bests

880y: 1.49.3

800m: 1.48.9

1500m: 3.52.6

1 mile: 4.09.1

Represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y, 2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd. Over 1500m in ‘61

 

Conrad White

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.51.7

Marathon: 2.32.15

 

Ian A White

Small Heath

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.9

2000m S/C: 5.49.2

3000m S/C: 9.46.2

 

Jack White

Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.32.2

3 miles: 14.41.8

6 miles: 31.01.0

3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C in 1964

 

Dennis Whiting

Aberdeen

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.20.4

2 miles: 9.22.0

3 miles: 14.25.4

6 miles: 30.22.0

 

Frank Whitley

Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.14.0

3000m: 8.18.6

2 miles: 9.05.6

5000m: 14.25.6

6 miles: 29.47.0

10000m: 30.24.8

Marathon: 2.46.06

 

Alex S. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

James K. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

Denis Williams

Clydebank

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.43.0

 

Graham Williamson – Springburn (Done?)

 

Alan M Wilson

Victoria Park

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14.07.3

10000m: 31.24.5

Marathon: 2.17.40

 

Hugh Wilson

East Kilbride

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.54.6

5000m: 15.00.0

Marathon: 2.32.50

Tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

 

Mark Wilson

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.54.0

1500m: 3.56.2

 

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen, Newbury (Done?)

 

Robert Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.02.2

 

Rod Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

1000m: 32.12.0

 

Thomas Wiseman

Garscube, Victoria Park

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.58.6

3000m S/C: 9.38.6

10000m: 32.12.0

Marathon: 2.24.01

 

Alastair J Wood – Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang (Done?)

 

James L Wright

Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.17.0

3000m: 8.30.4

2 miles: 8.56.0

3 miles: 13.35.2

5000m: 14.43.8

6 miles: 27.56.6+

10000m: 29.34.8

10 miles: 49.40.0+

1 hour: 18441m

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968

 

Steven Wright

Aberdeen, Gateshead

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.52.0

2000m S/C: 5.45.4

3000m: 8.23.7

3000m S/C: 8.52.5

5000m: 14.33.4

2nd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1995, 3rd 1991

 

William Wright

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.51.8

 

David J Wyper

West of Scotland, Bellahouston

Personal Bests:

10000m: 31.44.0

1 hour: 17035m

Marathon: 2.24.35

2nd in S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972

 

Bill Yate

Maryhill

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.40.0

10000m: 30.24.8

3rd in S.A.A.A 10000m 1975

 

Ian R Young

Edinburgh Univ, Springburn

Personal Bests:

2 miles: 9.20.0

3 miles: 14.01.6

2nd in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967

 

Robert Young – Clydesdale (Done?)

 

Roger Young

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.47.2

2 miles: 9.29.6

3 miles: 14.20.6

6 miles: 30.00.8

 

Terry Young

Central Region

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.4

1500: 3.50.9

1st in S.A.A.A. 800m 1978 & ‘79

Alistair Walker (244)

Keith Varney, Metro Aberdeen Running Club

1999 10,000m 31.55.17

Keith, born in 1955, was a Welshman who settled in Aberdeenshire and reached his peak as a veteran runner for Metro Aberdeen, winning the 1999 Scottish Masters XC M40 title; contributing to club victories in the Scottish Masters XC Relay; and running six times in the E to G, including 2001, when 5th place led to the ‘most-improved’ medals. He ran well several times for Scotland in the British and Irish Masters XC International.

Alastair Walker Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.31.51   1990; 10000m: 30.03.04  1990; Marathon: 2.22.01   1987

Alastair was a good all-round endurance runner who was part of the rock on which the club’s many successes in the 70’s and 80’s were founded.   Starting his career with the club in the late 1960’s, he had several outstanding runs including the fastest time on his stage of the Edinburgh to Glasgow in 1986, and perhaps the greatest team triumph took place on 28th October 1989 when Teviotdale Harriers won the Scottish Cross-Country Relays at Inverness.   Keith Logan, Rob Hall, Alastair Walker and Dave Walker won the gold medals.

Alastair himself, was ranked third in Scotland over 10000m in 1990 and went on to have a very good career as a veteran athlete.   In 2017, in Derry, finished an excellent second M60 in the British and Irish Five Nations Masters International XC.

David Walker Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.01.8   1968

George Walker Edinburgh University

George won two successive team gold medals in the 1950 and 1951 Scottish Junior National XC championships – finishing first and third respectively.

James Walker Edinburgh University, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.25.6   1973

Mark Walker Central Region

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.49.0   1981

R Clark Wallace Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.55.8   1960; Marathon: 2.30.46   1962

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

Clark Wallace was an easily recognisable, good natured, hard running competitor at every distance up to the marathon and a key member of many club teams for a long period.   Off the track he was a tireless worker for the club too.   He had one international vest – in 1953 when he was thirty third finisher and a counting runner for the Scottish team.    He joined the club after the War at the same time as Willie Laing and both were to play big parts in the development of the post-war club.   Clark was a big heavy built man, not at all your typical distance runner.   His record in the National was Sixteen Races; Seven Gold, One Silver, Four Bronze

 He was equally at home on the road and he competed in nineteen Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays.   He ran in both 1949 races on the first stage and both times set fastest time for the stage, in 1950 he was fastest man on the fourth stage and in 1955 was again fastest on the fourth stage.   In total he amassed six gold team medals, seven silver and one bronze to add to his cross-country collection.   As a result of these he was an indispensable part of the London-Brighton team (the first two Scottish teams were invited to the National London to Brighton) and he took part in no fewer than eleven of these.   Always at home on the roads he was third in the SAAA Marathon Championships from Westerlands in 1963. 

On the track, he was second in the SAAA Two Miles Steeplechase in 1954, third in the 3000m steeplechase in 1955 and second in 1956 and 1958.  

Colin Wallace (Kilbarchan AAC)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.20.6   1987

Colin was an excellent Junior endurance athlete on all surfaces who unfortunately had his career cut short through injury

Mark Wallace   (Victoria Park)

Mark was a member of Victoria Park who had a good career as a Youth and Junior athlete and ran in the 1987 international championship after finishing fourth in the National championship.

Sam Wallace and Gerry McCann

Sam Wallace Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.77  1987;  1500m: 3.45.6  1986; 1 mile: 4.08.8   1987

Highest rank as a senior: 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

Sam was an outstanding talent all the way from Junior Boy to Senior Man whose career was cut short when he contracted ME.   He won Scottish Schools and Scottish age group championships at Under 15, Under 17 and Under 20 on track (mainly) and on cross-country.   He also won the AAA’s U20 indoor 1500m two years in succession, and was second in the 800m in the second of them.  A valued member of the GB squad it was a real blow when he had to stop racing.

Thomas Walters, Shettleston Harriers

Tommy was a well-known and well-liked member of the Shettleston team in the 1950’s: a capable runner his talent was hidden behind that of McGhee, Bannon and Bickerton.   nevertheless in the 1952 team that finished second, he ran on the tough second stage and picked up five places from tenth to fifth – quicker than Harry Fenion, Ronnie Kane and Charlie Robertson.   He ran on four in ’53 and had second fastest time of the day and won another silver team medal.  There was a third silver in 1956 when he was second fastest on four.   In the National Cross-Country, he appeared for the first time as a senior in 1952 when he finished 27th, fifth counter and won a team bronze.   It was 21st and a team silver the following year, and his next run was in 1955 when he was a member of the team that won gold – he had a full set after only three races in the event.  

Maurice A Wands Hillingdon

Personal Bests:  800m: 1.51.4   1969; 1500m: 3.44.9   1969; 1 mile: 4.05.8; 3000m: 8.27.0 1971; 3 miles: 14.27.5  1969

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

Rees J G Ward Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.53.1   1972; 1500m: 3.43.6  1973 ;  mile: 4.01.56   1975; 3000m: 8.12.2   1978; 5000m: 14.25.4   1978; 10000m: 30.29.2   1982

Rees Ward ran for Shettleston for a  short time in the 1970’s, turning in several top class races.   His record in the National included fourth in 1974, fifth in ’76 and 2nd in ’78, the last two of which gained him selection for the IAAF   World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77.   He was also a member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976 (his only run in the race) and  the  S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977.

Alistair Watson Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH  

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.24.8   1966; Marathon: 2.44.22   1966

David Watson, Edinburgh Athletic Club

Davie was a promising middle distance athlete at the Royal High School; but later developed into a tough distance runner on road and cross country. In 1969, his team won bronze medals in the Scottish Junior National XC championships. His finest hour may have been in the 1978 E to G, during which, despite a headwind blizzard, he recorded the fastest time on the exposed Stage Five and his team finished fourth. Then he contributed to silver medals in 1979, when he was given the responsibility of Stage Eight. EAC secured bronze in the 1979 Scottish XC Relay.

Douglas Watson Wirral

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.26.56   1980

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen – see full profile

Hunter Watson (18)

Alastair Watt Fife, RAF

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.24.44   1981

David Watt East Kilbride, Calderglen, Metro Aberdeen RC

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.20.28   1987

Davie ran the E to G three times for East Kilbride; and once for Metro in 1994, when they finished 7th and he gained two places on Stage 7. He ran very well for Scotland in the 1987 Bridgend Marathon, finishing second (first Scot) on a very tough course. His team lost to Wales but beat Catalonia. 

Edward Watt Surrey

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.59.4   1960; 1 mile: 4.12.7   1959; 3000m: 8.25.8   1961; 2 miles: 9.06.0   1961; 3 miles: 14.05.8   1961; 6 miles: 29.43.4   1961

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

Mark Watt Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.55.0  1973; 1500m: 3.57.7   1975; 3000m S/C: 9.34.8   1975

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73.   Mark was a really outstanding talent who had several good races as a Junior before leaving the sport.

Ray Weatherburn Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.49.0   1976; 1500m: 3.45.2   1971; 1 mile: 4.03.5   1978; 3000m: 8.20.2   1973

AAA 800m  1st 1974;  SAAA 3rd 800m  1975,  1st indoor 600 1974,  2nd indoor 600 in 1976

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975. Ray ran for ESH in the 1975 AAA 12 Stage Road Relay, where the team finished in an excellent second place, behind Brendan Foster’s Gateshead Harriers but in front of every other English team.

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Edinburgh AC, Heriot-Watt University, Octavians) – see full profile

James Webster East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests: ; 800m: 1.50.48   1984; 1500m: 3.42.8   1984; 1 mile: 4.02.1   1983; 3000m: 8.09.71   1986

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

Dick Wedlock – see full profile

Dick Wedlock on Left with Lachie Stewart after 1000m championship in 1969

Norman Weir – Edinburgh Southern Harriers

In the 1965 Senior National XC, Norman was part of the ESH team that won the title; he added a bronze medal in 1966. In the 1965 E to G, Southern finished 4th. 

George Wenk.   Welwyn

440y:  50.1  1964;   880y:  1:50.7   1964;   One Mile:  4:22.4   1964

SAAA   2nd 880y  1962,  2nd 880y  1964

John E Wenk – Welwyn, Anglo-Scottish

Personal Bests: ; 880y: 1.49.3   1961; 800m: 1.48.9   1962; 1500m: 3.52.6   1961; 1 mile: 4.09.1   1962

John represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y where he made it through to the semi-final where he finished sixth in 1:52.3.   He had a good competition record as noted below.

2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd  over 1500m in ‘61

Conrad White Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.51.7   1979; Marathon: 2.32.15   1979

Conrad White ran for the University between 1976 and 1979 taking in four Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays in which he covered the second stage, the sixth and the seventh twice. He enjoyed a long career in the South of England, still running well in his sixties.

George White, Clydesdale Harriers

George was a cyclist before he took up running but when he did he was an immediate success.   He ran the half mile as his track distance and travelled all over the central belt racing in sports meetings and gatherings.   He ran well but after initially refusing to run on the roads he was talked into running the first leg of the E-G in 1952 and against all odds, was first at the end of it, 13 seconds ahead of second placed Bobby Calderwood of Victoria Park.   He ran the fist stage several more times – in 1954 he was seventh, in 1955 he was second to Joe Connolly of Bellahouston, and in 1958 he was fourth.   George also ran several more races on the third stage and the seventh.   Knocked down on the seventh stage by a motor cycle, he got up and carried on running.   The furthest he raced was the Balloch – Clydebank 12 miles which he won at the first attempt, and at the other end of the scale he won the first stage of the McAndrew Relay..   He ran cross-country.   In the National cross-country championship at Hamilton his first run was in 1952 when he was twelfth and his next was in 1955 when he was eleventh and the team was placed third.

Ian A White Small Heath

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.55.9   1970; 2000m S/C: 5.49.2   1970; 3000m S/C: 9.46.2   1969

Ian White,  Clyde Valley

800m:  !:52.23   1981

Jack White Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.32.2   1960; 3 miles: 14.41.8   1964; 6 miles: 31.01.0   1964

Competitively on the track, Jack was also very good and he was 3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/Chase in 1964.   There was more to him than that and he also ran cross-country and road races and relays in the winter.   He had more success on the road in the club’s Edinburgh to Glasgow relay team and ran in a total of eight relays (one of the for the Edinburgh University team which won in 1967 and Jack was fastest on Stage 7) winning gold and silver for ESH. In the 1970s and 1980s, he became the club’s loudest E to G supporter, since he blew an encouraging bugle frequently!

Dennis Whiting Aberdeen

Personal Bests: 1 mile: 4.20.4   1963; 2 miles: 9.22.0   1963; 3 miles: 14.25.4   1963; 6 miles: 30.22.0   1965.

Whiting’s calibre as a track runner can be seen from the range of personal best times above but he was also a good runner on the road and over the country.   Running with Alastair Wood, Steve Taylor, Mel Edwards and the great squad of the early 1960’s he ran in six Edinburgh to Glasgow races and never dropped a single place in any one of them, and over the country where his best place in the senior national was eleventh in 1963. In the E to G, which Dennis ran six successive times, he contributed to 6th place and the ‘most improved’ awards in 1960; and a bronze medal in 1963. In the Senior National XC, his team won silver medals in 1962.

Frank Whitley Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests: 1 mile: 4.14.0   1969; 3000m: 8.18.6 1969; 2 miles: 9.05.6   1968; 5000m: 14.25.6   1969; 6 miles: 29.47.0   1968; 10000m: 30.24.8   1969; Marathon: 2.46.06    1969

Frank was a popular member of Greenock Wellpark Harriers who supported the club in all events – track, cross-country and on the roads before he moved to London.   He had a wonderful range of events at which he could do well note that in the list above, his pb for the mile (on cinder tracks and with all the qualifications of competing in the 1960’s) was set in the same year as his pb for the marathon.   

Alex and Jim Wight were brothers who ran for Edinburgh University and then for Edinburgh Athletic Club and who were top class athletes in their own right.   Details of their careers can be seen via the links below.

Alex S. Wight – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC. see full profile

James K. Wight – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC   see full profile

 

Terry Wilkie, Spango Valley AAC

He won several important team medals: bronze in the 1983 and 1985 Scottish 6 Stage Road Relay; and bronze in the 1983 Scottish XC Relay. In the E to G, which he ran 5 times, Terry secured another bronze medal in 1984.

Graham Williamson   Springburn Harriers –  see full profile

Graham was one of Scotland’s all-time great athletes who was good on whatever surface all through his career.   Initially coached by Eddie Sinclair at Springburn Harriers and then by George Gandy at Loughborough he was maybe a bit unfortunate to be racing at the same time as Coe, Cram and Ovett

Danny Wilmoth Springburn Harriers – see full profile

Danny was a regular member of Springburn Harriers road, country, track and even hill running teams in the 1950’s and 1960’s.   He continued running as a veteran and became a noted official and administrator.

Danny first across the line at Shawfield

Alan M Wilson  – Victoria Park

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.07.3  1983 ; 10000m: 31.24.5   1984; Marathon: 2.17.40   1984

Hugh Wilson East Kilbride

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.54.6   1979; 5000m: 15.00.0  1979; Marathon: 2.32.50     1982

Hugh was a good athlete as can be seen from times above.   Coming in to the East Kilbride team in 1973, he ran in 13 Edinburgh to Glasgow relays in 14 years on stages 1, 4, 5 and 7, including 1974 when they won the meals for the most meritorious unplaced performance.    He represented the club in championship cross-country races and open races on all surfaces.   Hugh was tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

Mark Wilson Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.54.0   1977; 1500m: 3.56.2   1976

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen AAC, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Newbury   see full profile

R Wilson, Bellahouston Harriers

In the 1956 E to G,  he ran the fastest time on Stage 5 and his team won bronze medals. 

Robert Wilson Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.02.2   1966

Rod Wilson Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests: 1000m: 32.12.0   1971

Thomas Wiseman Garscube Harriers, Victoria Park AAC, Clydesdale Harriers

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.58.6   1972; 3000m S/C: 9.38.6   1980; 10,000m: 32.12.0   1972; Marathon: 2.24.01   1982

Tommy Wiseman will always be remembered as a Garscube Harrier as he spent almost all of his career with them.   A lively, effervescent character he was very talented and ran some really sparkling races, often on the road, defeating almost all the top men at one time or another but he never seemed to time his peaks well. Tommy won the 1982 Inverclyde Marathon and broke the course record.

Alastair J Wood – (Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang)  – see full profile

One of Scotland’s best known characters and greatest runners, Alastair ran for Britain on track and road and for Scotland over the country as well.   You really should read his complete profile.

Robert Wotherspoon,  Shettleston

Robert Wotherspoon, known as Rougie because of his red cheeks, was a regular member of the Shettleston teams through the late 50’s and early 60’s.   First appearing in 1955 as a Junior he was a member of the Shettleston team, including Graham Everett, which was third in the national but later that year made his debut in the Edinburgh to Glasgow running eighth leg for the winning team which included Everett, Joe McGhee, Clark Wallace and Eddie Bannon.  He went on to win more gold in that event in 1959, 1960 and 1961 as well as bronze in 1957.

Duncan McLeod Wright Clydesdale Harriers, Shettleston Harriers, Caledonia AAC, Maryhill Harriers – see full profile

Although most of Duncan’s running career was before the War, he should be acknowledged as one of our finest marathon runners if only by virtue of his win in the first Empire Games.  He was second in the first post war Scottish marathon championship and ran in various other events at the time but his great post war contribution was in the work he did – along with Jimmy Scott and the SMC Committee – in developing consciousness of and participation in the event across the country.

John H Wright, Clydesdale Harriers

He won the Scottish Junior National XC title in 1957 and retained it in 1958. In the E to G, Clydesdale finished 5th in 1957 and won the ‘most improved’ medals. He ran the relay another four times. In 1959, John finished a very good ninth in the National Cross Country Championships and was unlucky not to make the Scottish team for the International. He was second in the prestigious Balloch to Clydebank 12 miles.  Then he went on National Service where he ran with lots of good runners for the British Army on the Rhine.

James L Wright Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:1 mile: 4.17.0   1967;  3000m: 8.30.4  1970 ;    2 miles: 8.56.0   1968;  3 miles: 13.35.2  1968;  5000m: 14.43.8  1971; 6 miles: 27.56.6+   1968;  10000m: 29.34.8  1969; 10 miles: 49.40.0+  1968; 1 hour: 18441m  1970

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968 and one of many Anglos to run for Edinburgh AC at the time. Between 1967 and 1969 he ran for Scotland three successive times in the  International XC Championships – finishing a fine 20th in 1968. For EAC he ran the E to G; and in the Senior National contributed to bronze and silver team medals.

William Wright Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.51.8   1986

David J Wyper West of Scotland Harriers, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.44.0   1972; 1 hour: 17035m  1971; Marathon: 2.24.35  1972

Although he ran well in all road races, and David was second in the S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972, he is best known for his feats as an ultra distance runner.

Bill Yate Maryhill

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.40.0  1975; 10000m: 30.24.8  1975

Easily recognised by his shock of almost white hair, Bill was known for his ‘take-the-race-by-the-scruff-of-the-neck’ tactics.  No one ever had an easy race when Bill was around and he won or was placed in a lot of events.  He was third in the S.A.A.A 10000m  in 1975  and was also a very good road and cross-country man whose career in athletics was far too short.

Bobby Young (118)

Ian R Young Edinburgh University, Springburn Harriers

Personal Bests: 2 miles: 9.20.0  1967; 3 miles: 14.01.6  1967

Ian came up through the age groups as one of Eddie Sinclair’s battalion of young athletes who conquered almost everything that was put in front of them.   Ian was second to McCafferty in the Youths National in 1963, was first winner of the SSAA Cross-Country championships and won the SSAA Mile the same year.   He ran for Scottish Schools and also for the Scottish Junior team in the cross country international in Dublin in 1964.   He went on to study at Edinburgh and started running for them in season ’64/’65.   He gained a second Junior international vest that year for the race in Ostend.   As a student at Edinburgh he had a sparkling athletic career.   Ian was second in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967.   

James M Young, Kilmarnock, Ayr Seaforth

880 yards: 1:55.7 1959;   880 yards  1:58.0

Jimmy was a good runner who became a really top class administrator, official and enthusiast for the sport.   He was the man behind the Beach Park venue for the National Cross-Country championships as well as taking many good races to Ayrshire.   President of the SCCU in 1982/83and awarded the Tom Stillie sword for his contribution to the sport in 2008.

John Wright  Clydesdale Harriers

John joined Clydesdale in 1954 and, running in the National Cross-Country Championships at Hamilton as a Youth he was tenth and second, then as a Junior he was second, first and first.  ie he won the National Junior twice in consecutive seasons 1957 and 1958.   There were two disappointments for John in the following year: like all distance men he wanted to run in the Empire Games and the rules for selection were quite clear – the runners, without exception had to be in the first three at the SAAA Championships.   John was third in the six miles but they selected Ian Binnie, who had not run in the race, instead of John.  Then in his first National as a senior he was ninth in a group of three with Joe Connolly and Norman Ross.   The selectors  took only seven runners and named two reserves, Norman and John, as reserves but not travelling reserves.   They offered to pay their way but were told there was no space on the plane.   On the day, one runner was injured and could not run, John’s name was actually on the programme, but he was not there, not asked to go and didn’t get the run.   At that point he terminated his deferment from National Service and served in the BAOR for two years running well for the British Army.   He was never as good again although he continued to run for many years thereafter.

Jim Young (Clydesdale Harriers)

Jim was a good runner who started out as a sprinter but graduated to distance running.   He was a member of the Clydesdale Harriers team that was third in the 1955 National and was also one of the team that won the medals for the most meritorious unplaced performance in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay.   He is pictured below taking over from team mate Bobby Boyd (West District champion) in the Linlithgow Round the Loch relay.

Robert Young – Clydesdale Harriers – see full profile

Coming into the sport late, Bobby was an instant, popular hit and he has gone right through the age groups of veteran athletics with great success, however it is measured, whether by an incredible amount of medals won, friends made or good times had. He is now looking forward to the M75 category.

 Roger Young Edinburgh University

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.47.2   1965; 2 miles: 9.29.6  1963; 3 miles: 14.20.6   1964; 6 miles: 30.00.8  1965

Roger started at Edinburgh University in 1962/63 having been a noted athlete at schools level.   Second to  Ian McCafferty in the National Junior cross-country championships, he was selected, as was Edinburgh team-mate Ian Young, for the international but had to withdraw.  Captain of the EUH&H in 1964/65 he was virtually an ever present in teams at District and National championships. In the E to G, he contributed to silver medals in 1964 and gold in the record-breaking 1965 team. In the 1966 Senior National XC he finished 8th and EU won the team title.  He stopped running in 1966.    

Terry Young  Central Region

Personal Bests: 400m:  49.1  1977; 800m: 1.49.4   1978; 1500: 3.50.9   1979

Terry Young was a prodigious talent.   Physically very mature, he was coached throughout his athletics career by John Erskine.  Terry won the S.A.A.A. Junior 800m in 1977, then went on to win the senior 800m in 1978 and ‘79 before having to give up athletics.  As a cross-country runner he collected more medals – In 1963 as a Junior Boy he was second in the National, in ’74 as a senior boy he was third and a year later he was first and then as a Junior Man in 1976 he was third.   It was a loss to Scottish athletics when he had to retire through injury.   

Pat Younger, Ben Nevis, 1967

Pat Younger (Clydesdale Harriers)

Pat was a runner with a huge personality and a lot of athletic talent.   He ran on the hills, on the country, on the track and on the roads, (with the roads probably his least favourite surface) winning races and trophies in  all of them.   Taking up the sport in the late 40’s the highlight of his cross-country running was in 1955 when finishing 12th he was part of the team that finished third and was then selected as reserve for the team to contest the ICCU International.    On the track he won races, both handicap and scratch, at most of the Highland Games including the biggest of them all at Cowal, and on the hills he loved all the races around Fort William – the Ben race, Cow Hill, Melantee, Half Ben – and even in 1967 he was winning trophies: that year it was the first veteran’s trophy.   On the roads he ran in 15 Edinburgh to Glasgow races with the best in 1950 when, on the second stage, he moved from 14th to 8th with the fourth fastest of the day – quicker than many other notable athletes such as Alex Breckenridge (VP) and JJ Duffy (Garscube).

15 E-G’s,  14th to 8th

Colin Youngso(Aberdeen AAC, Aberdeen University, Victoria Park, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Metro Aberdeen)  –  see full profile

Colin is another athlete who performed very well at a very wide range of events.   Prolific racer and collector of precious metals during a golden age of Scottish endurance running when the standard was really high he represented  Scotland on the road, track and over the country during a career still going strong at the age of 70+   Outstanding as a senior and now a veteran, his profile should certainly be read (and at the end there is a link to the athletic career of his father, James A Youngson). Currently, Colin enjoys contributing to this website!