Who’s Who of Distance Running: Macanna – James A Maycock

Ian McCafferty , World Championships, Clydebank, 199

Kenny Macanna, Garscube Harriers, Glasgow University

400m:  49.9   1974;  800m:  1:56.8   1975

Kenny was best know as a track runner specialising in the 400m/800m double although he did support his club on the road and over the country.  

Duncan Macauley, Cambuslang Harriers

800m:  1:54.78   1980

Alan B MacDonald, Garscube Harriers

400m:  50.7   1970;  800m:  1:51.2   1970

Alan was a good track runner and represented Garscube in inter-club fixtures as well as running the major championships.   He also turned out in cross-country championships up to and including the National Championships and on the road in the Edinburgh to Glasgow.

J MacDonald, Perth Strathtay Harriers

Mile:  4:24.9  1960

Ronald MacDonald,  Monkland Harriers, Glasgow University, Clyde Valley – see full profile

800m: 1:52.6  1974;  1000m:  2:23.5  1975;  1500m:  3:43.0  1972;   Mile: 3:59.1   1974;  2000m:  5:19.6   1974  3000m:  7:55.0  1974; 5000m: 14:24.6  1971

Ronnie was a popular athlete who initially formed a first class partnership with Jim Brown coached by Tom Callaghan, and went on to Scottish and British honours on the track and international vests with Scotland over the country.

William MacDonald, Glasgow University,

 2:37:32  1969

Alastair Macfarlane leads Colin Youngson and Don Macgregor in the 1979 SAAA marathon

Alastair Macfarlane,  Springburn Harriers

10000m: 31:16.8   1974;  Marathon:  2:18:03  1979

Alastair, starting out with the St Modan’s club in Stirling, had a spell as a distinguished professional runner before being re-instated.   He was soon recognised as a genuine talent, especially on the road. at a time when the country was blessed with a big number of quality endurance athletes.   He ran four SAAA marathons, won medals in all of them but his big triumph was when he won the race in 1979.

DS Macfarlane,  Glasgow University

880y:  1:57.3   1959

Duncan Macfarlane,  Scunthorpe, Gateshead, Sheffield

1500m: 3:51.3  1985;  3000m: 8:18.0  1985;  5000m: 1:24.96   1986;  10000m: 31:18.5   1991

David MacFarquhar,  Inverness Royal Academy

Mile:  4:22.3  1961

Roderick MacFarquhar, Inverness, Aberdeen University, Aberdeen AAC

800m: 1:54.0   1963;  Mile: 4:15.5  1961;  Three Miles: 14:51,6  1961;  10000m:  33:21.0

Roddy was a talented and successful young athlete who won Scottish schoolboys and SAAA Junior titles at 800m/1500m.   As a schoolboy he won the SSAA half mile twice (15-17 age group in his fifth year and 17-19 in his sixth), the second time round gaining selection for the Schools four home nations international at Colwyn Bay in Wales –  and won that one too.  He also specialised in track rather than country while at University.   In his first race for the University (against Edinburgh in 1961) he won the half mile.  Later that year he won the Scottish Universities Mile championship from the holder, Clark of Edinburgh, in 4:15.5, a record.   He was also a member of the Atalanta Club (comprised of athletes from the four ancient universities) and he ran very well for them too.  In 1963 for Atalanta he won the half mile from Anglo-Scot John Wenk in 1:54.2 with both men getting the same time.  Earlier that year he had won the Universities half mile title in 1:54.3 with the first three within three yards of each other.

 A track internationalist, he ran for Scotland against Belgium in 1963.   As a veteran athlete between the ages of 40 and 50, he had considerable success, showing speed and stamina at distances from 1500m to 10,000m and also featured in Aberdeen AAC’s winning teams in Scottish veteran cross country championships and the 8-Stage Relay from Alloa to Bishopbriggs.

Jack MacFie, Edinburgh University

880y:  1:54.2  1968′  800m:  1:53.3  1969

Jack was a Scottish Schoolboys One Mile champion; and went on to race very well in Scottish Universities competition. Jack’s most unusual feat was setting the inaugural record for ‘Tower Running’. This happened in April 1968, when EU were Scottish National and British Universities cross country champions. They were invited to ‘time-trial’ up the narrow, twisting stairs to the top of the London Post Office Tower. Jack was fastest with 4 minutes 46 seconds – and all six of the EU runners outpaced their London University rivals.

Donald Macgregor and Ron Hill (6th and 7th) finishing on the track in Munich marathon

Donald Macgregor, St Andrews University, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Fife AC – see full profile

Mile: 4:19.3  1963;   2 Miles: 8:58  1967;  3 Miles: 14:02.2  1967; 5000m:  14:07.0  1972;   6 Miles: 28:42.0  1964;  10000m: 29:53.8  1973;    10 Miles:  49:41  1967;  Marathon: 2:16:53   1970

Donald Macgregor is one of Scottish athletics best ever distance runners.   His best single performance was probably seventh place in the Munich Olympics although there are many to choose from.   He had a long top class career as a marathon runner with more sub 2:20 times to his credit than any other Scot ever.  

Graham McHorton

800m:  1:1:55.0  1976

Ian Macintosh, Ranelagh, Springburn – see full profile

2 Miles: 9:10.6  1968;  3 Miles: 14:07.7   1968;  6 Miles:  29:08.6   1968;  10000m:  30:38.0  1968;  Marathon:  2: 21:30  1972

Born in Glasgow, Ian moved south to England with his parents when he was just seven years old.  Taking up running when still at school, he joined Springburn Harriers and ran in some cross-country races as a junior.    Ian won the 1978 SAAA Marathon Championships from Donald Macgregor and Eric Fisher.   He ran rather well on the country too: in the 1964 Scottish Junior National Cross Country he finished eighth and was first home for Springburn. Ian Young was 17th and the team fourth – only six points from bronze medals. The following year Ian was tenth Junior, just behind Alistair Blamire and ahead of Jim Wight, both of whom were in the winning Edinburgh University team.  On the road he ran in a couple of Edinburgh to Glasgow relays: in 1964 he was on the second stage moving up from 12th to 9th and in 1971 he ran on the sixth stage, maintaining fourth.  

James Mackay, Edinburgh Southern Harriers

Two Miles:  9:14.1  1966;  Six Miles: 31:04.0  1967;  3000m S/chase:  9:56.6   1965

John Mackay,  Clydebank AC,  Shettleston Harriers

800m:  1:50.4   1985;  1500m:  3:46.41   1982;  Mile: 4:05.8  1981;  3000m:  8:06.2  1990;  5000m: 14:16.4   1990

John MacKay started as an U15 athlete with St Columba’s HS in Clydebank and moved to the veterans ranks via Clydesdale Harriers, Clydebank AAC and Shettleston Harriers.   As a Junior and Senior Man athlete he was a member of the British Milers Club and ran many excellent races whittling his time down to those you see above.  At this point John was a Scottish international track athlete at 1500m but there was more to him than that as he ran well over the country and on the road.    With Clydebank AC, he ran mainly 800m/1500m with country during the winter season, but when he moved to Shettleston he maintained his track running but became a very good runner on the roads and over the country.  

(Robert) Bert MacKay   Motherwell YMCA  – see full profile

800m: 1:56.3  1962; Mile: 4:08.7   1962; Two Miles: 8:57.2  1961;  Three Miles:  13:56.6  1964;  5000m: 14:24.4 1969; Six Miles: 30:37 1969;  10000m: 31:30  1972; 10 Miles:  51:23   1969

Bert was a quality runner who was at home on most surfaces although he seemed to prefer the track – and he ran for Scotland on track and cross country.   As a member of the Motherwell YMCA he was part of many medal winning teams at YMCA, County, District, and National relays and championships as well as the Edinburgh to Glasgow.   When the two Browns, McCafferty and the rest moved to form Law & District AAC, Bert did not follow them remaining with the YMCA  team.  

Richard MacKay,  Motherwell YMCA

880y: 1:58.3  1959;  Mile:  4:11.1

Forbes MACKENZIE Shettleston Harriers, Forres Harriers

Forbes was a brilliant young runner from Northern Scotland. There was surprise when he travelled south for the 1954 Senior National XC and finished fifth. He was second counter for Shettleston Harriers – and the team was victorious – but missed him out from the points tally, so no medal for him, for some obscure official reason. In ‘The Scots Athlete’, Emmet Farrell reported “surely the palm must be awarded to young Forbes McKenzie of Inverness who has shown good form all season, but ran above himself when it was most needed. Surely it is but poetic justice for such a far-travelled athlete to find his efforts rewarded.” In the International XC championships report, Farrell continued “Eddie Bannon ran well for 14th. Of the others the pick were little Harry Fenion with a commendable 24th place and heroic Forbes Mackenzie who finished 27th despite sustaining a foot injury.” In 1962 and 1963, he won the Northern District Cross-Country title.

Iain MACKENZIE Forres Harriers, Aberdeen AAC
1966 Two Miles 9.25.0
Younger brother of Forbes Mackenzie. Iain was a fine road runner and Northern District Cross-Country champion eight times (with three second places) between 1966 and 1981. For Aberdeen he finished 12th in the 1965 Junior National XC and 10th in 1966; and also contributed to team bronze in the 1974 Senior National. In the E to G (which he ran 11 times) he was fastest on Stage Three in 1964; and featured in teams which finished 2nd equal (1967), 2nd (1968 and 1972 – when he was second fastest on Stage 3) and third (1973). He is President of Forres Harriers.

Stan MACKENZIE Forres Harriers, Cambuslang H
1990 3000S 9.37.7
For years, Stan was a good road and cross-country runner in Northern Scotland. He flourished as a veteran athlete – finishing second M50 for Forres in the 2013 Scottish Masters XC; plus, with Cambuslang, two individual bronze and two over-50 team gold medals (2016 and 2017). Stan ran well for Scotland in the 2014 British and Irish 5 Nations Masters International Cross-Country.

Stewart MACKENZIE (27.03.63) Victoria Park
1980 800 1.54.84
Stewart contributed to team silver medals in the 1982 Junior National Cross-Country.

Patrick W. MACLAGAN (17.01.44) Victoria Park SEE FULL PROFILE
1970: 5000m:14.33.6; 1967: 6M: 28.58.0; 1971 10,000m 30.04.8; 1971 10M 48.45.0; 1971 1hr 19678m; 1970: Marathon: 2.20:49
An intense, hard-training individual, Pat was an invaluable contributor to Vicky Park’s success for many years. The club was famed for road running, so he stood out as a Scottish Cross-Country International athlete (who also ran for his country on the road). On the track, he won a silver medal in the 1966 Scottish 6 Miles championship; and his 10 miles / One Hour marks are outstanding; as was his 1971 Scottish Marathon victory.

Jack MACLEAN Bellahouston – SEE FULL PROFILE

 1974: Marathon: 2.43.30

Mike MacLean (12)

Michael J. MACLEAN (4.05.46) Bellahouston – SEE FULL PROFILE
10 vests, 880, 800, 4×400
1967: 880 yards: 48.8;1970: 800m: 1-47.7; 1969: 1500m: 3.52.1
Championship Record: Commonwealth Games 1970 800 (sf), 4×400 (6th). GB: 3 AAA800 ’70. Scottish: 1 880y ‘68, 1 800 ‘69, 1 800 ‘70, 2 880y ‘67, 3 880y ’66.

Ian MACMILLAN (24.01.40) Edinburgh AC, Invicta
1969: 3000m: 8.20.0; 5000m: 14.14.0; 10,000m: 29.43.0; Marathon: 2.20.34; 3000m Steeplechase 9.17.4.
In the 1970 E to G, Ian’s team finished fourth and he ran well to be third-fastest on the prestigious Stage Two. In the Senior National XC, he contributed to team bronze medals in 1969 and silver in 1970, when he was 15th.

Fraser MACPHERSON Victoria Park

Fraser was a good young athlete indeed who came up through the ranks from Senior Boy to Semior Man and ran in every cross-country race he could as well as turning out in the Edinburgh to Glasgow for the club.   His career in Scottish athletics came to a stop in the late fifties when he just left the sport.   Younger brother of Fraser.

Ian G. MACPHERSON (15.12.44) Victoria Park
1965 1M 4.07.8; 1964: 2 Miles: 9.02.0; 1965: 3 Miles: 14.10.0; 1963: 6 Miles: 30.40.0
In 1965, Ian was a Scottish International athlete, racing One Mile. In the Junior National XC, his team won silver medals in 1964 and bronze in 1965, when he was 15th. In the 1966 E to G he was second fastest on Stage Eight and overtook a rival to bring VP home in second position.

Ronald Thomas Stewart Macpherson, Oxford University.

Tommy was a Scottish International athlete at One Mile in 1947.

Brian MAHER (26.07.46) Aberdeen
1982 10,000: 1982 Mar 2.33.05

John “Jack” R. MAITLAND (22.02.62) Aberdeen University, Leeds University, Aberdeen AAC
1984 10,000m: 31.35.4; 1983: Marathon: 2.23.27.
Jack has competed at the highest World and European levels as: an orienteer (winning the Karrimor Elite contest); a fell runner (victorious in the Sierre to Zinal epic); and a duathlete and triathlete (first Scot in the 1990 demonstration triathlon event at the Commonwealth Games). A compulsive racer and heavy trainer, he was born in Aberdeen and convinced to try fell running by Colin Donnelly (when both were at Aberdeen University). In recent years, he has been a very important influence on many GB triathletes, such as Olympic heroes, Alistair and Jonny Brownlee. However, back in 1985 he was fourth home for Aberdeen AAC in the Scottish Senior National Cross-Country, when his team was fourth and he finished a respectable 34th!

Ian MALCOLM Edinburgh University
1974 Marathon 2.41.20
Ian ran the E to G five times between 1970 and 1975.

Thomas MALONE Shettleston
1961 3M 14.36.6; 1961 6M 30.28.6
In the E to G, Tom contributed to team silver in 1958 and gold in 1960, when he was fastest on Stage 8. In 1961, Shettleston won again, with Tom fastest on Stage 7. In the Senior National, he featured in two more team victories: 1961 and 1962 (when he was 13th finisher).  Tom emigrated to South Africa and became seriously good ultra distance runner who competed in and won such gruelling events as the Pietermaritzburg to Johannesburg race.

Nichol MALTMAN (14.03.55) Teviotdale
1995 Mar 2.34.30; 1999 Mar 2.31.51
Nichol was a veteran when he achieved most success. He ran the E to G for Teviotdale five times, including 6th place in 1992. In the Scottish XC Masters Relay, he contributed to team bronze in 1996. In the Scottish Masters XC he was 6th M40 in 1996 and 1998; and Teviotdale won team bronze medals in 1996 and 1997. Nichol ran for Scotland in the annual British and Irish Masters XC International.

Lawrence ‘Larry’ P. MANGELSHOT (28.05.63) North London, Woodford Green, Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh
800m: 1.50.5 (1993); 1500m: 3.43.74 (1989); 1 Mile: 4.01.6 (1991); 3000m: 8.14.0 (1990); 5000m: 14.34.1 (1993)
Larry was a Scottish Track International athlete at 800m, 1500m and One Mile. He won silver medals in the Scottish 1500m championships in 1990 and 1991, plus bronze in 1996.   He also ran for Scotland in the international fixture organised to open the East Kilbride running track against Ireland.

Donald MARKIE (10.06.50) (Falkirk Victoria Harriers)
1982 Mar 2.25.48
Donald ran the E to G for Falkirk Victoria in 1981, when the team finished 5th; and also competed that year in the Scottish Six-Stage Road Relay; as well as contesting the Senior National Cross-Country championships.

Glen MARLAND (Victoria Park)

1978  1500m:  3:59.4

C Marr, Sheffield University

After finishing 5th in the 1977 Scottish Junior National XC, he ran for Scotland in the World Junior XC championships.

David MARR (Edinburgh)

3000m S/chase: 9:37.6

Alan MARSHALL (Clydesdale Harriers, Shettleston Harriers, Clydebank AAC)

1980: 800m: 1:52.3;  1500m: 1979  3:50.5;  1978  5000m   14:42.8   1978  10000m  31:22.4; 1974  3000m S/chase 9:58.8

SAAA  i 1500  2nd 1975. 

Alan was a very gifted young athlete as a Senior Boy (U15) and Youth (U17) with Clydesdale Harriers before moving to Shettleston in winter 1972/73.   He was a very good track athlete gaining international honours in 1983.   While with Shettleston, before moving back to Clydesdale, he won several team medals including team gold in 1976 and bronze in 1977. He was a Scottish International athlete at 800m in 1973.

David MARSHALL  (Motherwell YMCA, Clyde Valley)

David was the son of Willie Marshall who ran in many medal winning teams with the Brown brothers, John Lineker, Ian McCafferty and David Simpson.   David was also a very good runner who ran in several Edinburgh to Glasgow teams for both Motherwell and Clyde Valley, as well as cross-country.

Willie Marshall on the right

Robert MARSHALL, Bellahouston Harriers, Morpeth Harriers – see full profile

Robert only started running  in his last year at Strathclyde University when persuaded by friends.   He then joined Bellahouston Harriers and trained with Jimmy Irvine.   He proved to be a ‘natural’ and turned in many good marathon times and in 1986 he was third in the SAAA Marathon.  He has had an outstanding career as a veteran runner.

1983   Marathon 2:24:42

Steven MARSHALL, Clyde Valley, Motherwell, Dundee University

1985  1500m  3:48.63;  1985  3000m  8:11.3

Steven’s father was Willie Marshall of Motherwell YMCA – a complicated situation because David Marshall’s Dad was also called Willie.   Steven was a very good athlete as a young man and, coached by John Aderson while at Dundee University he turned in a whole series of good runs.  After finishing fifth in the Scottish Junior National, Steven ran for Scotland in the 1984 World Junior Cross-Country championships.

Willie MARSHALL  (Motherwell YMCA, Clyde Valley, Cambuslang Harriers)) – see full profile

Willie, father of David, was a reliable member of the great Motherwell team of the 160’s which won medals in almost every outing.   He ran in teams with Ian McCafferty, Dick Wedlock, Bert Mackay, the Brown brothers, etc and as a veteran he won world titles.

Colin MARTIN, Dumbarton AAC – see full profile

1965  880y  1:55.0;  1970  800m:  1:55.8.

Colin was an excellent athlete with a wide range of ability who could cover events from 400m to marathon, including the steeplechase.   He was unfortunate not to be selected for the 1966 Commonwealth Games  but injury played a part in that.   One of the mos loyal clubmen in the country he supported his club in every endeavour from national cross-country championships to county events, from local road races to the Edinburgh to Glasgow and he raced ‘whatever the weather’ eg the snow smothered Lochaber Marathon.   A good runner nd a good example to any athlete

James MARTIN (Bathgate)

1972  3000m S/chase  9:5.6

James MARTIN  (Springburn)

James was one of the many good athletes coached as a young man by Eddie Sinclair at Springburn Harriers,   He won many medals of all colours individually and as a team runner.   He ran for a few years as a senior in all the races that mattered including the E-G but eventually gave up through injury.

Neil MARTIN  (Fife)

1988  3000m S/chase  9:16.3

 

Robert MASSON  (Aberdeen AAC)

1972: Marathon:  2:37:16

Bob Masson’s career statistics are very interesting – he started out in 1971, 72 and 73 ranked only in the marathon, then went on being ranked nationally until 2006 for all the decathlon events and in fact was third in the SAAA Decathlon in 1976.   Bob even went on to be National Event Coach for the multi-events but he has good memories of the 1971 E-G race where he ran the fourth leg for Aberdeen University and club mate Hunter Watson ran the same leg for the club – and both ran identical times!

Brian MATHER (Teviotdale Harriers)

1961:  Three Miles: 14:53.4; 1961: 3000m S/chase  8:57.6;   1064:  Six Miles: 31:48.4

Brian was a good all round endurance athlete who ran for Teviotdale in the late 50’s and 60’s.  He ran in all the championships cross-country and in track matches for the track league.  In the E-G he ran stage two in 1959 when the club won the most meritorious medals,  six in 1960, second in 1961, ’62, first in 63, 64, fourth in 1965, six in 1966 and fifth in 1968.   Four runs on stages two and six is a testimonial to his ability in the eyes of his team mates.   

Alex MATHESON,  (Morpeth and Edinburgh AC)

1969:  3 Miles  14:02.0; 10000m: 1969  30:56.0; 1970:  Marathon  2:25:27; 1972: 3000m: 8:28.4;  One Hour: 18089m

In the 1960’s and 70’s there were several good runners from  Morpeth who were attracted to Edinburgh AC and ran for them wen required or when in Scotland.   

Ian MATHESON (Aberdeen AAC, Thamkes Valley, Dundee Hawkhill Harriers)

1991: 3000m  8:20.74; 5000m: 14:10.06  5000m: 1992;  10000m: 30:41.9  1985;  3000m S/chase: 9:28.6  1988

George P Matheson (Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

1500m: 3:51.66  1991;  3000m: 8:16.2  1991;  5000m: 14:32.78  1990;  3000m S/chase: 8:50.6  1990

Record in 3000m S/chase:  second in 1991; 3rd in 1987. ’88, ’89, 90, ’92, ’93.

Alistair GD Matson (Edinburgh University, Edinburgh Southern, Wycombe)

5000m  1451.0  1969;  10000m: 30:56.8  1969; Marathon: 2:30:40   1967

 

Alexander Maxwell, Shettleston Harriers 

Alex featured in Shettleston teams that won gold in the November 1949 E to G and bronze in the 1951 Senior National Cross-Country.

James A Maycock, Aberdeen University

Jim ran the E to G four times including 1964, when AU won the ‘most improved’ awards. He was a full blue for cross country and ran well for Scottish Universities.

P Mayles, (Kilbarchan AAC)

After finishing 4th in the 1986 Scottish Junior National Cross-Country, leading Kilbarchan to a team win (Mayles 4, Hearle 5, Snodgrass 29, R Hawkins 39), he ran for Scotland in the World Junior Cross-Country  championship.   He is a bit of a mystery in that he appeared that year but there is no record of him having run in the national before or since and he did not run in the E-G.   

Who’s Who of Distance Running: The letter S

In a venture like this there are almost certain to be omissions or paragraphs with errors – any information about additions or corrections welcome

Donald Macgregor (K1) and Brian Scobie (A96) in 1984 London Marathon

Alan Samuel (Teviotdale Harriers)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.45.31  1976

Alan was a regular and integral part of Teviotdale’s teams from the mid-60’s to the early 1980’s.   He ran in eight Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays in 15 years but in the intervening years there was no Teviotdale Harriers team in the race.   He was unfortunate in that when he started running with the seniors, the club was regularly well up in all team races but there were many club men who transferred to ESH in the 70’s – Douglas, Elliott, Raeburn, Roden, Mather, etc – and the team took until the mid 80’s to recover.   His club loyalty, like others such as George Meikle, cost him medals but kept the club putting out teams. 

Ian Scales Airdrie Harriers, Ayr Seaforth, City of Hull

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.52.2; 1000m: 2.26.2; 1500m: 3.57.1i

Ian was third in the S.A.A.A. 800m Championships in 1971, and ‘72. third in the S.A.A.A. 1500m indoors in 1972

One of the very few top runners to represent Airdrie Harriers

Brian Scally Shettleston Harriers

800m:  1:54.4  1988; 1500m: 3:49.33  1989;  3000m: 8:19.66   1989;  5000m:  14:55.9   1989;  10000m:  30:36.02; Marathon: 2:2:29:32  1998

Member of the well known Scally family from Shettleston Harriers, Brian went through the disciplines from 800m to marathon as he went through his career from Boy to via senior man to veteran.   The story of the whole Scally family is told at this link   In the course of his career, Brian has represented hisclub in every serious event in Scottish endurance running and been placed  first in the  S.A.A.A. Marathon (1998), third in 1996 second in the S.A.A.A 3000m indoor in 198 and been, third in ‘99.

Bill Scally Shettleston Harriers XX

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.44.2  1969; 5000m: 14.40.8  1969 ; 10000m: 31.11.0  1970; 3000m S/C: 9.45.2  1972; Marathon: 2.24.05   1984

Bill, father of Brian Scally, followed in the family tradition as a Shettleston stalwart as runner, coach & official.   See the link above.  His club record is outstanding and includes being a member of the team that won the English national cross-country championship in 1971, and of S.C.C.U. National Cross Country Championships winning team 1971.  He was also a member of the  winning E-G team 1968, ‘70, and ‘72. 

When his own career as a runner ended he was team manager and coach for several decades and ran well as a veteran.

Brian Scobie Glasgow University, Maryhill Harriers, Leeds – see full profile

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.54.5    1965; 10000m: 30.52.8  1986; Marathon: 2.24.14   1986

Brian (pictured at the top of the page) was a very good middle distance athlete with Maryhill Harriers and Glasgow University, specialising in the half mile but also running road and cross country for them.   He later moved to Leeds and coached a big group of world class athletes for longer distances and he himself ran sub 2:30 marathon.

Hamish Scott Perth RailwayAC

Personal Bests: 1hr: 17576m   1970

Hamish was a good runner from a small club who often travelled down to the Central Belt for road races at all distances.

Norman Scott   Glasgow Police, Strathclyde Police, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.53.0   1975

A good track runner, Norman ran cross-coutry and road for Bellahouston (mainly) and Glasgow Police,   He turned out in nine E-G relays in the 1970’s.

Gordon Seward Victoria Park, Exeter

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.46.8   1975; 10000m: 29.59.6   1981; 3000m S/C: 9.17.3   1986; Marathon: 2.31.5  1982

Willie Sharp Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 32.27.2;   1977; 10 miles: 51.22.0  1975; Marathon: 2.51.15   1977

Willie was a popular, capable and reliable athlete who ran in  races on road and track as well as over the country, often in the company of Willie Day.    When his career as a runner was over he became a coach (he was Scottish Staff Coach for the Steeplechase in the 80’s) and timekeeper.

Willie Sheridan  Glasgow Univ., Victoria Park, Westerlands

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.53.9  1973; 1500m: 3.51.1   1971; 3000m: 8.30.0   1974; 5000m: 14.29.0   1974; 3000m S/C: 8.54.0  1978; Marathon: 2:26:33   1982 .

It was generally agreed that the very popular Willie was one of the most talented runners on the scene  but a common lament was that he never fulfilled his potential.  Willie was one of the founders of Westerlands AC, the Glasgow University former members club who was first in the S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C in 1976 and ‘77.   He was ranked second in Scotland at 3000m S/C in 1976.   While a student at Glasgow University he represented Scotland in the IAAF Junior Cross-Country Championship in 1973, finishing 27th in the actual race.   Why did this talented athlete not go further or do more in athletics?  The belief is that it was not top priority in his life.

Colin Shields   Greenock Glenpark Harriers, Dumbarton AAC – see full profile

Colin was a club standard athlete who ran for his club whenever and wherever he was asked, be it the National Cross-Country Championship of Scotland or a small inter-club track meeting at Ravenscraig Park.   He even ran in the Ben Nevis race three times.   Colin went on to become a noted historian, records expert, reporter and official.

James Shields Clydesdale Harriers

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.36.42   1981 

Jim Shields and his twin brother Bobby came into the sport in the very early 60’s as boys and both went on competing up into their 60’s.   Although they ran well on all surfaces they were known principally as hill runners of quality and won prizes on almost every hill race in the country.   As a veteran Jim took up the triathlon where he competed so well  that he was selected for the Edmonton Veterans World Championship where he finished fourth.   

 

Bobby Shields (left) with Mel Edwards and Charlie Jarvie

Bobby Shields  Clydesdale Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.56.0   1972 

Bobby and his twin brother Jim ran in every event for their club, Clydesdale Harriers as boys, youths, juniors and seniors.   Bobby was the first to take to the hills and won races all over Scotland including the Ben Nevis race.  Bobby went further afield and raced successfully in England and Ireland before taking up the triathlon as a veteran. 

David Simpson Motherwell YMCA, Law & District AAC

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 30.55.0  1961 ; Marathon: 2.40.01   1965

David started out running as a member of the Shotts club before joining Motherwell YMCA and then Law & District AAC in the same era as Andy and Alec Brown, Bert McKay, Ian McCafferty and company.  A good cross-country runner, he represented Scotland in the I.C.C.U. World Cross Country Championship in 1962.

At club level, he was a member of the winning team in the 1963 National Cross Country and second team in ‘64. In the Edinburgh to Glasgow, he won gold medals in 1962, ‘63, ‘64 (when he was fastest on stage 5),   silver in 1961 and‘65, and bronze in ‘66.   He was also a member of the Scottish Marathon Club and ran in most of the road races in Scotland all the way up to the marathon.

Eddie Sinclair Springburn Harriers

Personal Bests: 1 mile: 4.23.6   1960; 2 miles: 9.06.2  1960; 3 miles: 14.05.00  1960; 3000m S/C: 9.27.8  1960

Eddie was a talented runner from the moment he started with Springburn Harriers as a young athlete.   Successful in all aspects as a performer, he was first in the S.A.A.A. 3 mile championship in 1960 in 14:05.   Over  the country he  ran for Scotland in the international in 1960.   There were many other victories and titles too for Eddie Sinclair before he turned professional for a short spell in the mid 60’s.   

He began coaching when his actual running career ended and became even more successful as a coach than he had been as a runner, he was said to have coached over 50 champions at Scottish School and age group level.  A link with Lenzie Academy led to trophy winning benefits on both sides.   When the various SCCU Districts started Young Athletes Relays in 1976, Springburn Harriers won them in the first five years of their existence; in 1977 his team won the first National Young Athletes relay.   In Championships, they won national team titles at Junior Boy, Senior Boy and Youth stages.   He also worked with many national champions with Graham Williamson being the outstanding example.

Eddie Sinclair winning the Clydesdale Harriers Youths race from Willie Goodwin (Bellahouston)

Martin Sinclair  Edinburgh University, Heriot Watt University, Octavians AAC

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.52.2   1966; 800m: 1.52.9   1969; 1 mile: 4.17.5   1966

George Skinner, Shettleston Harriers, East Kilbride AC, Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 32.13.0   1972; 6 miles: 30.43.8  1965; 10 miles: 53.43.0  1967; 3000m S/C: 9.15.8  1968

George was a good, solid example of what every club wants: a bit more talented than most, hard working and dependable.   On his day, especially as a young athlete, he was very good indeed; on an off day he was a good man to have in your team.

Jim Sloss, Beith Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.33.0   1973; Marathon: 2.56.43   1969

Jim Sloss raced at almost every highland games and road race on the circuit at one time or another.   His favourite event seemed to be the steeplechase in which he was nationally ranked in 1963, ;64, ’65, ’68, ’69, ’70, ’71, ’72, ’73 and ’74.   Jim of course ran in all the races, including championships, every winter and also ran as a veteran. 

Joe Small, Monkland Harriers, Clyde Valley AAC

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.58.0   1974; Marathon: 2.25.43   1981

Starting his career with Monkland Harriers, Joe was a member of the Monkland & Clyde Valley teams at the time of Jim Brown, Ronnie MacDonald, John Graham, Ian Gilmour and many other GB standard athletes.   A very good, reliable runner he was a member of the S.C.C.U. National Cross Country winning team in the Junior race in 1973 with Jim Brown (1st), Ronnie McDonald (4th) and Peter Preston (29th).   As a Senior Man, he was in the team that was second in ‘80 & ‘82, and third in ‘81. In the National 6 stage road relay, Joe was a member of the second team in 1979 & ‘80.   In the big one, the Edinburgh to Glasgow eight stage, he won one gold and 3 bronze medals in 10 appearances.

Alan Smith Edinburgh Univ., Edinburgh SH, Loughborough, Redhill

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.52.2   1987; 1500m: 3.46.9   1989; Marathon: 2.28.02   2006

Alan finished second in S.A.A.A. 1500m indoors in 198787, and third in the 800m indoors in 1987 .

Albert Smith, Victoria Park AAC

Personal Bests: ; 880y: 1.56.5   1972; 800m: 1.55.8   1974; 1 mile: 4.13.9  1965; 1500m: 3.50.2   1972; 2 miles: 9.00.4   1965; 3 miles: 14.07.0   1965; 6 miles: 29.49.0   1965.

Albert was a well known competitor on track, road and cross country for Victoria Park for many years.   First appearing on the scene as an U17 runner, he went on to win District titles as a senior, represent the club in medal winning teams on the road and over the country before racing for a time in the ranks of the veterans.   He was also a good coach of many good runners, including Ian Archibald, SAAA 1500m champion.   

Andrew Smith, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.31.8  

B Smith, Unattached

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.41.57   1960

Ranked 4th in Scotland at the marathon in 1960.

John Smith,  Ayrshire AAC

800m:  1:54.5  1974

John Smith, Greenock Glenpark Harriers

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.34.28   1982

Len Smith, Garscube Harriers  

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.05.6  1972

Martin Smith, Edinburgh University, Edinburgh AC, Polytechnic

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.9  1978; 1500m: 3.48.83  1981; 1 mile: 4.10.6   1981

William Smith, Paisley

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.42.2  1979

Stephen Smullen West of Scotland Harriers, Strathclyde University, Surrey

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.52.3  1981; 1500m: 3.53.2  1982; 1 mile: 4.10.5   1982

James Sorbie, Larkhall YMCA

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.31.2  1968; 3000m S/C: 9.56.8   1869

John Sorensen, Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 32.38.4   1976

Timothy Soutar Blackheath Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.29.2  1980; Marathon: 2.24.52   1984

Ronald B Speirs, Bellahouston Harriers, Rutgers Univ. (US), New York

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.49.19  1976; 1500m: 3.40.9   1976; 1 mile: 3.56.9  1977; 5000m: 14.08.3   1977

Ronald Speirs spent most of his running time in the USA and many good times were returned there,   In Scotland as a member of Bellahouston Harriers, he was second in the S.A.A.A. 1500m 1976.

Cameron Spence  , Greenock Glenpark, Greenock Wellpark, Spango Valley, Inverclyde –  see full profile

3000m:  8:40.8   1972;   5000m:  14:27.6   1979; 10000m:  30:10.84   1981

Cammie Spence, six stage relays, 1985

George Spence,  Greenock Wellpark Harriers

George was a good club runner with Greenock Wellpark Harriers – detaile of his career with the other family members are at  this link .   George went on to become one of the country’s best known officials and administrators.

Gordon Spence,  Greenock Glenpark Harriers.   

Gordon was another of the Spence brothers and  said to be the most talented although Lawrie would probably query that.   

Jim Spence, Greenock Glenpark Harriers

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.35.0  1964; Marathon: 2.39.42   1968

Jim was a quiet, thoughtful man who was a very good runner.   A member of the Scottish Marathon Club he won the club championship and supported all their events.    After his running career ended, he went into coaching with young brother Lawrie certainly his biggest success story.

Lawrie Spence   Greenock Glenpark, Shettleston Harriers, Strathclyde Univ., Spango Valley –  see full profile

Mile:  3:58.8   1977;   2000m: 5:03.8  ; 3000m: 7:52.82   1977; 5000m: 13:37.73  1978;   10000m:  28:11.85   1983;  Marathon: 2:16:01   1986

Lawrie is arguably the best all-round distance runner the country has produced – from a sub-four mile to a 2:16 marathon he ran well at every distance.   He was also a great cross-country captain and captained the national team following Jim Alder’s reign in the position.

Douglas Spencer, Garscube Harriers

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.35.6   1960

Douglas ran for Garscube Harriers in the late 50’s and early 70’s, mainly on the track, where he was a capable athlete at a time when there were many top class athletes around, and on the road where he represented the club in the Edinburgh to Glasgow on first, second and seventh stages.

Philip Stankler, Aberdeen AAC

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.33.19   1986

Graham Stark

Graham Stark , Edinburgh SH – see full profile

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.52.1  1959; 1 mile: 4.06.3  1959; 2 miles: 9.20.8  1963; 6 miles: 31.00.4   1066; 3000m S/C: 9.22.9   1964

Graham was one of those thought a possible for the first Scot inside four minutes for the Mile.   He didn’t manage that but his track record includes the following: second in the S.A.A.A. 1 mile championship 1959, third in the 3000m S/C 1965, ranked first in Scotland over 880y in 1959, third in the mile in 1963.

Finlay Steel, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.56.4  ; 1 mile: 4.11.8   1967; 6 miles: 30.57.0   1966

Finlay was a contemporary of Ian McCafferty, Eddie Knox, Alistair Blamire, Jim Brennan and the Victoria Park trio of Des Austin, Joe Reilly and Aliustair Johnston and more than just held his own with them.   He was a good club  runner with EAC whom he represented between 1964 and 1969.   In the Edinburgh to Glasgow he twice ran the first stage, finishing fourth, and twice ran on the fifth stage.  In the National he ran well enough in 1966 when he was seventh in the Junior National to make the Scottish international cross-country team for the ICCU championships in 1966.

James Steel, Glasgow University.

Personal Bests: 880y in 1966 when he was when he was seventh in the Junior race : 1.55.9  1967; 800m: 1.52.1   1963; 1 mile: 4.16.5  1965;  2 miles: 9.16.0  1965

James was ranked second in Scotland over 800m in 1963

John “Ian” Steel Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Caledon Park Harriers, City of Edinburgh

1500m: 3:50.58  1991;  3000m:  8:23.19  1988;  5000m:  14:44  1991;  2000m S/chase: 5:57.91   1988;  3000m S/chase: 8:54.86  1988

Ian was a very good runner who revelled in the steeplechase, being ranked every year for 19 years from 1980 to 1999.  An excellent endurance runner on all surfaces, he had what must be a unique record in the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay: (a) He won medals of every colour – not only gold, silver, and bronze but also the medal for the ‘most meritorious performance by an unplaced team’, this last being as a member of the City of Edinburgh team in 1998; (b) he was in teams which finished first (1982) and last (20th in 1995).   He ran a total of 17 such relays.

 Ian was also a top class country runner who was good enough to represent Scotland in the IAAF junior international cross-country championships in both 1981 and 1982.   A contemporary in ESH of Allister Hutton, Ian Elliott, Dave Logue, Colin Youngson and Evan Cameron.   On the track he won the SAAA steeplechase in 1984 and 1987 and was second in 1988.

John Stephens, Dumbarton AC

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.57.6   1984;  Marathon: 2.21.12  1984  

John ran in all events during his short stay with Dumbarton and his best run was when he was second in the  S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1991

AC Stevenson,  Springburn Harriers

Springburn Harriers was one of the top three or four clubs in the country before and just after the War.   AC Stevenson was a key member of their squads in the 1950’s winning medals in the two top competitions of the inter, the Edinburgh to Glasgow road relay and the national cross-country championships.

James Stevenson, Fife AC, Victoria Park AAC

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.29.3   1981.

John Stevenson, Springburn Harriers

After the War, when Springburn Harriers were seriously challenging for the top prizes in Scottish athletics, John Steveson was an important member of their team.    Between 1951 and 1953 inclusive they finished second, second, and third in the National cross-country championship.   John’s positions were 6th, 13th and 15th.   He ran well on the road too with his best run in the Edinburgh to Glasgow probably third on the first stage in 1950 when the club was third.

John Stevenson, Greenock Wellpark Harriers

John and his brother Tom were the top men in Greenock Wellpark Harriers when the club was doing really well after the War.   There is more information about them at this article on Wellpark Harriers at this link  .   Although he was a very good track runner with frequent invitations to top class races, John is best remembered as a road and cross country runner with fur international appearances to his name in the ICCU Championships in 1953, ’54, ’55, ’56.

Tom Stevenson, Greenock Wellpark Harriers

Tom had six appearances in the ICCU Cross-Country championships.   These were in 1949, ’52, ’53, ’54, ’55 and ’56.  One of the best in the country, to get the whole picture, follow the link above.

Robert Stevenson, Maryhill Harriers

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.25.00   1981

Although not in the first rank, Robert Stevenson was a very good runner with what was by then a much smaller club than when Emmet, Dunky and Donald.    were the best the country had.   Ranked twice in the top twenty Scots, including Anglos, in 1977 and 1981 when marathon running was of a very high standard in the country speaks well.   He also ran well on the road in open competition and on the country.

Eddie Stewart, 1985

Eddie Stewart, West of Scotland Harriers, Cambuslang Harriers – see full profile

Eddie was one of the most consistent distance runners the country has produced and an excellent influence on any team that he ran for.   Starting as a schoolboy with West of Scotland Harriers, he moved to Cambuslang when the club folded.   Eddie ran in the IAAF Cross-Country Championships twice – in 1982 and 1984.

Ian Stewart ,Birchfield Harriers, Aberdeen  – see full profile

 Lachie Stewart,  Vale of Leven AAC, Shettleston Harriers – see full profile

 Peter Stewart, (Birchfield, Aberdeen) 

880y:  1:52,5  1967;  800m: 1:50.8  1971;  1500m:  3:38.2  1972;  Mile:  3:55.3  1972;  3000m: 7:53.6   1971;  2 Miles:  8:53.6  1967;  3 miles:  13:56.0  1967;  5000m: 13:57.4;  2000m S/chase: 5:57.6  1965;  3000m S/chase:  9:33.0  1968

Peter won both Scottish and English 1500m titles and ran in the European Games.  He also ran several times for Scotland including in the 1970 Commonwealth Games where he finished fourth in the  final of the 1500m, before changing allegiance to run for England.   

 Andrew Stirling,  Bo’ness Runners

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.28.57  

Andy Stirling was a good runner when he was at University but he was at least as god as an ultra distance runner, winning the Two Bridges race from Donald Ritchie in 1991 and 1993 with third place in 1995.   A superb veteran he won the Scottish veterans hill running title four times.

Robert Stirling Lewisvale Spartans, Wolverhampton & Bilston

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.56.5  1968; 800m: 1.52.5  1970; 1500m: 3.59.1  1971

Kenneth Stirrat  Halifax, Ox ford University.

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.53.1  1992; 2000m S/C: 5.47.4   1990; 3000m S/C: 8.49.26   1994

Kenneth was third in S.A.A.A 3000m S/C  in 1994 and ranked third in Scotland over 3000m S/C in 1994 and ‘97.

Bill Stoddart, Greenock Wellpark Harriers  – see full profile

Six Miles:  30:20  1969;  10000m:  30:52.4   1972;  10 Miles:  51:03.0   1971;  Marathon:  2:23:23   1970

Because of the demands of his employment, Bill had a break mid-career and came back as a veteran runner of real class setting records at a variety of distances.   He also won the SAAA Marathon in 1969 and finished second in 1971.  

 Rod Stone,  Cambuslang Harriers, Haddington East Lothian Pacemakers  (Northern Ireland)

Personal Bests:  5000m: 14.53.9   1978; 10000m: 31.32.0   1981; 3000m S/C: 9.30.9   1978; Marathon: 2.21.21  2:21:21  1982

Rod was a Northern Ireland internationalist who lived in Cumbernauld, joined Cambuslang Harriers and did most of his running in Scotland.

David Strang,  Haringey, Stanford Univ. (U.S.A.)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.45.81  1996; 1000m: 2.18.31i  1993; 1500m: 3.36.53  1994 ; 1 mile: 3.54.30  1994

David was born and brought up in South Africa, lived in London and moved to America but had a Scottish qualification and used it.   A  quality runner, he could have chosen to run for several countries.  He competed in 1995 World Championships, ‘96 Olympics, ‘94 European Champs., ‘90 & ‘94 Commonwealth Games.

Ranked first in Scotland over 800m, 1500m and 1 mile on numerous occasions between late ‘80s and mid ‘90s.

 Duncan Sullivan, Unattached

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.26.93  1986

Henry Summerhill, Shettleston Harriers  –  see full profile

Personal Bests: 2 miles: 9.20.0   1964;  3 miles:  14:29   1962;  6 Miles:  30:38   1963

 Henry was a loyal clubman and a better runner than he is often given credit for.   In the Edinburgh to Glasgow he won seven gold and one silver,  and in the national his record was, three gold,  two silver and  three bronze.

 

 

Who’s Who of Distance Running: The Letter R

Bill Ramage ahead of Ron Hill in a Vets race

W Joseph Raeburn  (Teviotdale Harriers, Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.59.0  1970; 1 mile: 4.22.1   1964; 3000m: 8.33.4i   1972; 2 miles: 9.26.2   1966; 3 miles: 14.22.0   1968 ; 5000m: 14.36.8; 3000m S/C: 9.23.0  1970

‘Jock’ Raeburn was one of a number of Teviotdale Harriers (eg Craig Douglas, Ian Elliot, Brian Mather) who moved to ESH and strengthened the Edinburgh club and widened their own competition opportunities. In the E to G he ran for Teviotdale several times but won a bronze medal with ESH in 1971.

William Ramage  (Springburn Harriers)

Personal Bests:  Marathon: 2.46.18   1975

Bill Ramage worked as a civil servant and travelling as he did for his job always joined the local club. . Starting with Edinburgh Eastern Harriers, he moved to London and joined Cambridge Harriers; when he returned to Edinburgh he rejoined Edinburgh Eastern; when he went to Newcastle he joined the Gateshead Congers (NOT Gateshead Harriers) and when they folded he joined up with Gosforth Harriers.   On returning to Scotland, he joined Springburn Harriers.   (While in England he had run for Edinburgh AC in the Edinburgh to Glasgow Race).  As a member of Springburn Harriers he raced in all cross-country championship and road races including the Edinburgh to Glasgow.  He had won medals in the E-G as a member of Edinburgh Eastern when they won the medals for the most meritorious unplaced performance.  When Walter Ross started up the Scottish Veteran Harrier Club Bill was one of the very first members and an enthusiastic member.   The picture above shows Bill in a Scottish Vets vest leading Ron Hill up the finishing straight.

Hugh Rankin Kilmarnock

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.05.2   1959

Kenneth Rankin Central Region, Edinburgh AC, Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.54.3   1981; 3000m: 8.19.1  1991; 5000m: 14.19.5  1991

Stuart Rankin Falkirk Victoria, Army

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.21.43 1996   ; 5000m: 14.33.99   1996; 3000m S/C: 9.30.6  1996

Stuart was a good Youth, Junior and Young Senior who was a member of the Scottish Development Squad in the mid-1980’s and a regular member of the FVH team until he joined the Army.   

Alan Ratcliffe Royal Navy, Pitreavie

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.35.06  1977

Alasdair Reid Glasgow University, Victoria Park, OSC Dortmund (Ger)

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.20.2  1976; 5000m: 14.20.1  1978; 10000m: 30.33.2  1976; 10 miles: 52.30.4  1972;  Marathon: 2.19.43  1980

Graham Reid Aberdeen Univ., Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.54.7 1966; 800m: 1.54.1  1963; 1 mile: 4.13.1  1965

Laurence Reid East Kilbride

3000m S/C: 9.38.9  1965

Terry Reid Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, Stirling University

1500m: 3.52.71  1989

Terry Reid was always on the verge of selection for Scottish teams but never quite made it.   Never lower than fifth in the national age group championships, he won the Youths title in 1987 and finished second in the Junior title race in 1989.   In November 1989 he was part of the Dundee Hawkhill Harriers team that finished first.   

William Reid (Glasgow University, Clydesdale H, Edinburgh SH)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.53.7 1981; 1500m: 3.56.73  1981

Arthur Reilly (Hercules Wimbledon)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.54.8; 1500m: 3.47.19; 1 mile: 4.09.4; 3000m: 8.15.4

2nd S.A.A.A. 1500i 1992

Joseph T Reilly (Victoria Park AAC, Liverpool Pembroke Harriers)

Personal Bests: 1500m: 4.00.0  1971; 1 mile: 4.16.8  1965; 2 miles: 9.10.0  1964;  3 miles: 14.05.0  1965; 5000m: 14.50.2  1971; 6 miles: 29.09.2 1965; 10000m: 30.47.0  1970; 3000m S/C: 9.43.0  1966

Joe was a very good runner indeed who had come up through the age groups but shown nothing until his first year as a Junior man.   Having been 23rd and 13th in his two years as a Youth (U17) he was fourth in his first year as a Junior and eighth in his second.   Although never being in the first ten he was generally in the first twenty or so as a Senior.   He ran in seven Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays between 1964 and 1971 before moving to Liverpool.  His track times were more impressive – see the pb’s above – and he was   third S.A.A.A. 6 miles 1965   He was the older brother of Laurence Reilly who left for Liverpool later than Joe, his family having decided that he should finish his education in Scotland first. 

Laurence M Reilly  (Victoria Park AAC, Liverpool Pembroke Harriers, Sale Harriers, Stamford  – see full profile

Personal Bests: ; 800m: 1.53.2  1980; 1500m: 3.46.8  1978; 1 mile: 4.06.0  1978; 3000m: 8.00.4  1978; 5000m: 13.54.6  1976; 10000m: 28.58.75  1975; Marathon: 2.26.29  1987

Laurie was third in the  S.A.A.A. 5000m 1978, ranked 3rd in Scotland over 10000m 1975 & 3rd over 5000m in 1976

 William Rennie (Shettleston Harriers)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 3.09.53  1968

 Robert Renton Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests 3000m S/C: 9.38.0 1959

Renton was a member of Teviotdale Harriers who ran for the club in both Edinburgh to Glasgow and National cross-country whose best years seemed to be 1958 and 1959 when he was still a Junior.   On the track he was third in the  S.A.A.A. 3000m Steeplechase in 1959.   

George Reynolds Elgin,Aberdeen AAC,  RAF -see full profile

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.20.41  1983

George was one of the many Aberdeen AAC members to win the SAAA Marathon, his year being 1984.

Tom Rhodes (Cambuslang Harriers)

Personal Bests : 3000m S/C: 9.49.2  1988

Alastair J Riddell  (RMA Sandhurst)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.0  1970; 1500m: 3.56.0  1969; 1 mile: 4.12.8 1969; Marathon: 2.48.00  1969

Graeme A Riley  (Pitreavie AAC, Royal Navy)

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.51.14  1983; 3000m S/C: 9.00.1  1983;  

Graham was ranked 2nd in Scotland over 3000m S/C 1983

Gordon Rimmer (RAF, Cambuslang Harriers) – see full profile

1500m:  3:45.7   1980;  3000m:  7:57.8   1983;   5000m:  13:48.14   1979;   10000m: 29:54.4   1977;  2000m S/chase: 5:34.21   1979;  3000m S/chase:  8:26.6   1980.

Gordon Rimmer

Steve Rimmer RAF, (Cambuslang Harriers)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.9  1980; 1500m: 3.46.4  1980; 1 mile: 4.08.37  1980; 3000m: 8.11.4  1980
Steve was third in the S.A.A.A. 1500m 1979.   The twin brother of Gordon Rimmer

The track results above give an indication of Steve’s quality but he was also a top class cross-country and roadrunner who helped his club to many gold, silver and bronze medals.   eg in 1980 he was fastest in the race on the eighth stage bringing Cambuslang home in second place.   

Donald Ritchie  (Aberdeen AAC)  – see full profile

6 Miles: 30:32.4  1968;  10000m: 30:58.0   191971;   10 Miles:  49:54   1971;  Marathon:   2:19:35   1983

One of Scotland’s most remarkable athletes ever with several world beating times in ultra marathon races on the road and even on the track.   

Alan Roach (Greenock Wellpark Harriers)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.39.42  1977

Alexander Robertson (Pitreavie AAC)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.35.38  1979

Alexander Robertson (7/05/56)  Edinburgh Southern Harriers

Valuable team man, a decent steeplechaser and road runner.  He was the son of Hamish Robertson, the ESH secretary and 1950’s road runner.   Alex was in 4 winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay, as well as 4 winning teams in the Six Stage Road Relay.

3000m: 8:28.47   1981;  5000m:  14:34.8    1981;  3000m S/chase: 9:03.8   1978

Alexander W Robertson (2/02/52)  Edinburgh SH

3000m S/chase: 9:50.47  1988

Hamish Robertson (Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

Father of Alex Robertson (7/05/56), Hamish was a good cross-country and road runner with the club in the 1950’s.  He ran in the first three Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays after the War and a total of seven covering stages 2, 5, 6, 7 and 8 and was a member of the team that won bronze in 1953.   He ran in all the major cross-country championships too.   The career of his near namesake WA Robertson overlapped with Hamish’s and they ran in several teams together.

James Robertson Cambuslang H

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.35.87  1988

John Robertson Edinburgh University.

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.38.38  1979

John Robertson Aberdeen

Personal Bests: 10000m: 33.31.7  1982; Marathon: 2.30.451982

Lindsay Robertson (Edinburgh AC) –  see full profile

3000m:  8:29.0   1981;  5000m: 14:27:84   1987;   10000m:  30:25.54   1981;  Marathon:  2:13:30   1987

Lindsay Robertson

M Robertson (Edinburgh AC)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.53.89  1988

William Robertson (Bellahouston Harriers)

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.25.2  1988 ;10000m: 29.56.12  1988; Marathon: 2.20.42  1986

Billy was a remarkable runner: a football player for an East Kilbride team who had run the 1984 Glasgow marathon ‘for the experience’ and clocked 3:16,  he started running properly in 1995 and 12 months later he was seventh in the Glasgow Marathon in 2:20:42, was consequently picked for the Nuremberg Marathon to represent Glasgow and finished second in that one.   He joined Bellahouston Harriers and his career as a top class marathon and endurance runner just took off.   Note the pb’s above for confirmation!   Training and racing with Bellahouston and doing sessions with Peter McGregor’s group at Crown Point he became one of the bets in the country.   His career is covered in four pages of the “Scotland’s Runner” for December 1986.    On the track, he was third in Scottish 10000m championship in 1988 and it says a lot that in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay he ran in three races on stages two and six and always gained at least one place. 

WA Robertson  (Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

Robertson’s career lasted from approximately 1950 to 1961 and he represented the club in all races at the time.   In the National championships he finished as high as eighteenth and helped the team to third place in 1954 and in the E-G he eight times turning in the fastest time on the fierce second stage in 1953 and ran on stages 2, 4, 5, 6 and 8.

Chris Robison (Royal Navy, Spango Valley,Shettleston, Inverclyde) –  see full profile

1500m:  3:50.69   1997;  3000m:  7:58.6   1986;  2 Miles: 8:41.20  1986;  5000m:  13:55.7   1982;  10000m:  28:39.85  1986;  Marathon: 2:22:21989

Chris was an English runner who moved home permanently to Scotland and turned in many excellent performances, winning many individual and team medals and representing Scotland in the Commonwealth Games in 1994.

John Robson (Edinburgh Southern, Racing Club) – see full profile

John was one of the finest ever Scottish milers and with Graham Williamson and Frank Clement was part of a national golden age for the event.   Equally at home on the road and over the country, he gained international honours in them all.   You need to read the full profile – just click on his name above in blue.

 Bobby Ronald East Kilbride AC

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.42.2  1989; Marathon: 2.25.27  1986

A very good and reliable runner for East Kilbride Bobby Ronald ran in every sort of race on all surfaces including 12 Edinburgh to Glasgow relays in 13 years between 1975 and 1988 covering stages 1, 4, 5, 6 and 76.

Alexander Ross Kilbarchan H

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.57.0  1988

Alistair Ross Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 3 miles: 14.42.0 1961; 6 miles: 30.57.6  1961; 3000m S/C: 9.25.6  1962

2nd in S.A.A.A. 3000mS/C 1961, ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m S/C 1961.

Colin Ross Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.45.1  1987; 10000m: 30.54.58  1987; Marathon: 2.24.49  1986

Colin Ross did not have a long career but he worked hard and had a fairly successful one – a 2:24 marathon is a very good run and it did not stop there, he had good runs in the Edinburgh to Glasgow, all the cross-country championships and in the track league for Shettleston.  

Craig Ross trailing Chris Robison

Craig Ross Fife AC, Highgate, Dundee Hawhill Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.29.07  1986; 5000m: 14.27.63  1985; 10000m: 29.57.84  1985; 3000m S/C: 9.34.9   1979; Marathon: 2.20.59  1984

Craig Ross had a range of ability which combined with a good racing temperament made him a valuable part of any team.   XXX

David Ross, Edinburgh SH

1500m:  3:55.8   1978

John Ross Strathclyde University. Victoria Park AAC

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.54.5 1970 ; 1500m: 3.52.3  1970

Norman Ross Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 2 miles: 9.40.8  1959; 3 miles: 14.23.8  1960; 6 miles: 30.26.6  1960; Marathon: 2.32.59  1963

2nd in S.A.A.A 6 miles 1962

John S Rough St. Andrew’s Univ., Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.02.6  1965

William Rowan Ayr Seaforth

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.49.6  1871

James Rowley Law & District AAC

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.34.52  1982

 

 

Alaister Russell

Alaister Russell – Law & District AAC, Border Harriers – see full profile

1500m:  3:56.3  1992; 3000m: 8:16.3  1991;  5000m: 14:17.1   1996;  10000m: 29:52.16   1995

Alaister was a wonderful runner, particularly over the country where he won the national  Under 15 championship in 1984, Under 17 title in both 1985 and 1986, and the Under 20 title in 1987.   He represented Scotland in the IAAF Junior World Championships in 1985, ’86 and ’87.   Thereafter Scotland was ineligible to enter a team after the rule change.  

Gordon Russell Perth Strathtay, Boxhill, Newham, Oxford City

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.58.5  1982; 2000m S/C: 5.51.9  1988; 3000m S/C: 8.55.67  1985; 

3rd in S.A.A.A. 300m S/C 1985

Jim Russell Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.35.4  1975;  Marathon: 2.28.02  1979

Jim was a member of Bellahouston Harriers and racing for them at the same time as Frank Clement, George Braidwood and all the runners of the 1970’s and 80’s.   He ran in the Edinburgh to Glasgow as well as in all the championship cross-country races.  

Timothy Russell Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.38.49   1969

Willie Russell Monkland Harriers, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 1 hour: 17516m  1970; Marathon: 2.31.04   1971

Willie hafd a long career as a distance runner running in the Monkland colours for many years on the track, over the country and on the roads at all distances.  When reaching the veteran stage, he switched to Shettleston Harriers and became a well known ultra distance runner.  He had a good career as a veteran and was second in the Scottish Veterans Cross Country Championships 1974.

Mike Ryan – see full profile

St Modans, New Zealand

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.58.5; 1 mile: 4.05.1; 3 miles: 13.27.0; 6 miles: 28.10.0

3rd in 1968 Olympic Marathon, 3rd in 1966 Commonwealth Marathon (Representing New Zealand in both)

3rd in S.A.A.A. 1 mile 1961

 

 

Who’s Who of Scottish Distance Running: Letters N and O

Tom O’Reilly winning the SAAA 3000m steeplechase

Andrew NEAL   East Kilbride
1974 Mar 2.36.49 24
1977 3000S 9.46.6; 1979 3000S 9.52.8
A good team man for EK, Andrew ran the E to G nine times, including 1974 (8th and ‘most improved’ medals) and 1977 (6th).

Alastair NEAVES  Aberdeen AAC
1982 10000 34.30.0; 1982 Mar 2.34.59.
Ally was a talented young runner who ran the E TO G in 1971, when the team finished 7th. He gained two places on Stage 8. In 1972, aged 20, he was faced with the exhausting challenge of the John o’Groats to Land’s End Relay – and eventually AAAC became the second-fastest ten-man outfit to complete the journey. However, they were fastest North to South. In 1973, Alastair featured in the Aberdeen squad that succeeded in breaking the record for the (ironically named) JOGLE. Later on, Ally was the social spirit of Metro Aberdeen RC.

David NELSON  Motherwell YMCA Harriers
In 1951, David finished third in the Scottish 6 Miles championship. Then in 1952, having won the Scottish Junior National XC, he ran for Scotland in the Senior International championships, and was a team counter in an impressive 29th position. He ran the 1951 E to G for Motherwell.

Gordon NELSON   Bellahouston Harriers
In the 1956 Junior National XC, Gordon’s team won gold medals, and he was 7th. He ran the E to G five times in succession (1953-1957), including team bronze in 1956 and silver in 1957. In the Senior National XC, Bellahouston was second team in 1958, with Gordon 15th.

William NELSON  Maryhill Harriers
In 1946, Willie won a bronze medal in the Scottish 6 Miles championships. Before the war, he had been in winning Maryhill teams in the 1932 (when he was 13th) and 1938 Senior National XC championships, plus team bronze in 1933 and silver in 1936 and 1937. In the E to G, which he ran 6 times between 1933 and 1939, it was bronze in 1933 and 1934, silver in 1937 and 1938 – and finally that long-sought-after gold medal in 1939.

William NELSON (18.02.57)  Law & District
1981 1500 3.54.8; 1987 3000 8.20.33; 1988 5000 14.24.2; 1990 10,000m 30.59.99.
He ran the E to G in 1979 and 1982, when his team finished 8th.

Cyril O’BOYLE  Clydesdale Harriers and Victoria Park AAC

Cyril was an Irish runner of great ability who lived and ran in Scotland for over 25 years taking part in both Edinburgh to Glasgow and Scottish National championships where his best position was sixth.   His daughter Moira also ran for both Scotland and Ireland.

Colin O’BRIEN   Shettleston Harriers
1981 800 1.54.4 27 1982 800 1.54.17 19

Richard R. O’BRIEN (19.04.50)   Edinburgh University, Coventry Godiva
1973 3000S 9.15.6 8

Patrick O’KANE (1.01.62)   Hunters Bog Trotters
1990 3000 8.31.07i
Pat ran the E to G four times, including 1990 (8th and ‘most improved’ medals) and 1995 (4th).

Henry O’NEILL   Victoria Park, plus Bellahouston?
In 1947, for VP, Henry won a bronze medal in the Scottish 3 Miles championship. In 1948, ‘B’ O’Neill ran in (his new?) Bellahouston team that finished second in the Senior National XC. By November 1949, H O’Neill was one of the Bellahouston Harriers who finished third in the E to G.

Thomas P. O’REILLY (1932- ) Springburn Harriers – SEE FULL PROFILE  1959 1M 4.23.8 27 1959 3000S 9.12.2;
 Tom was ranked in first in the inaugural 1959 Scottish steeplechase rankings, having broken the All-comers’ and Native records for the event. He was still listed in the 1970 rankings. He won the Scottish title in 1958 and 1959 and also gained silver in 1963 and bronze in 1960 and 1961. Between 1952 and 1977 he ran the E to G 18 times, including team bronze in 1954 and 4th place in 1971. Tom went on to complete a very long career as a well-respected veteran athlete, twice winning the Scottish Masters XC M60 and M65 titles.

David S. ORR   Edinburgh Univ, Octavians
1964 880y 1.55.6; 1965 1M 4.18.8.
In 1964 David finished tenth in the Junior National XC championships, when EU won the team title. In 1966, in the Senior National, David was tenth once more and EU won this team championship too.

James  ORR (10.01.65) Cambuslang Harriers
1987 1500 3.54.9; 1986 3000 8.20.2; 1986 5000 14.29.3; 1988 3000S 9.08.51.
Jim ran the E to G eight times, and Cambuslang were victorious in 1987 (when he was fastest on Stage 8), and secured silver in 1984, 1986, 1989 and 1991, and bronze in 1988. In the Junior National XC, Jim featured in winning teams in 1983 and 1984 (when he was 7th). In the Senior National it was bronze in 1985, silver in 1986, bronze in 1987, gold in 1988 (with Jim 14th) and gold again in 1990. In the Scottish XC Relay, he contributed to gold in 1988 and bronze in 1991; and in the Six-Stage Road Relay, bronze in 1987, silver in 1984 and 1990, and gold in 1986.

Jim Orr (8) handing over to Alex Gilmour

Robert “Robin” J. ORR (1.02.46)  Aberdeen University, Edinburgh University
1969 1500m 4.00.0
Robin, a talented, friendly man who did not take athletics too seriously, ran well at Melville College, finishing fourth in the Scottish Schools 1500m Steeplechase. For Aberdeen University, he raced many cross-country races and took part in the E to G four times, including 9th place in 1970. In 1972 his new team (Edinburgh University) was 8th.

Ian ORTON (27.03.55)   Edinburgh University, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh Southern
1978 800 1.52.2; 1978 1500 3.47.0; 1980 1M 4.14.0; 1977 3000 8.24.1; 1977 5000 14.25.7.
Ian (‘The Big O’) was a sociable young man who enjoyed his athletics. In 1975 he won a bronze team medal with EU in the Scottish Junior National XC, finishing tenth. In the 1979 Scottish Cross-Country Relay, with ESH, he secured team gold. In the Senior National, he won team silver in 1978; and gold in 1979, when he finished 15th. In the E to G, he contributed to victories in 1977 and 1978; and bronze in 1979.

Steve OVETT [ENG] (9.10.55)   Annan & District AC
1989 800 1.48.16; 1989 1500 3.37.40; 1989 1M 3.59.66; 1989 3000 7.53.49.
Of course, these are not the personal best times of the great Steve Ovett (Olympic 800m gold medallist, World Mile and 1500m record holder) – but for two seasons Scotland was lucky to see such a champion in action, usually as a star team man for Annan & District, since he lived in that area for a while. With Ovett (and another fine runner, Steve Binns), the team won the 1990 West District XC Relays (with the two Steves sharing fastest time); and were eighth in the 1990 Scottish XC Relay too (with Steve Ovett being fastest on the day). In the 1990 Six-Stage Relay, Annan improved to 4th with Guess Who faster than anyone else on the long stage, when he moved from 16th to first place! He even ran the West District Cross-Country Championships; and the Senior National, twice, (4th in 1989 and 6th in 1990). His team spirit and cheerful personality won Steve Ovett many new fans.

Who’s Who of Scottish Distance Running: Letters K and L

Ronnie Kane (Z6) passing the baton to John McLaren in the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay

Ronald S. KANE (1927-13.01.83) Victoria ParkSEE VP FAST PACK 
 
1967 Mar 2.45.15
Ronnie was a Scottish cross-country international athlete, who was a key member of Victoria Park’s all-conquering squad in the 1950s. He contributed to four E to G team wins and was fastest on Stage 3 in 1953 (as he was in 1955). Then there were six team golds in the Senior National. Ronnie’s best individual position was 4th in 1954. He finished second in the 1952 Scottish Two Miles Steeplechase championship. In the 1960s and 1970s he became VP’s main distance running coach.

Alasdair KEAN (5.11.47)  Derby
1983 Mar 2.16.51
Alasdair appeared frequently in the annual Scottish marathon ranking lists between 1977 and 2004 and was in the top ten eight times. He finished fourth in the 1980 Scottish Marathon championship; and frequently, even as a veteran, ran fast in road races like Morpeth to Newcastle and Brampton to Carlisle He won age-group categories in the London Marathon – for example 2.32.15 in London 2000 is ranked ninth in the UK all-time list for over 50s. In 2003, aged 55, Alasdair could still run 2.36.18.

Colin KEIR  Edinburgh AC
1978 3000S 9.44.0; 1982 5000 14.34.0
Colin was a hard-training, gutsy runner who had early success in cross-country and road as a schoolboy athlete and was part of a very good EAC Youth and Junior team, which won East District titles. In the E to G, which he contested six times, Colin moved into the lead on Stage 3 in 1977, en route to team silver, which EAC also secured in 1982.

Alexander ‘Sandy’ B. KEITH (23.01.46) Huntingdon, RAF, Aberdeen AAC, Edinburgh AC – SEE FULL PROFILE
 
5000m: 14.14.1 (1979); 10,000m: 30.29.4 (1959); Marathon: 2.16.12 (1975).
Sandy was an International Marathon runner for Scotland and for Great Britain. Amongst his clubmates he was feared and respected as an exceptionally tough man who trained horribly hard. He won two silver medals and one bronze in the Scottish Marathon championship; and with EAC won three E to G silver medals and, in the Senior National XC, two Scottish team titles in 1976 and 1978 (when he finished 11th).

Thomas KELLY  Shettleston
In the 1956 E to G, Tommy was fastest on Stage 3 and Shettleston secured silver medals. In 1957 it was bronze and in 1958 silver again, with Tommy once more fastest on Stage 3. In the Senior National XC, he contributed to team bronze in 1958.

John KENNEDY  Victoria Park 1989
1990 3000S 9.43.2
John had a brief but successful career: for VP in the E to G (running the prestigious Stage Six in 1990 and 1991, when the team finished sixth); and the Senior National; and as becoming the Scottish Veteran Harriers XC champion in 1991; when he also secured bronze in the Scottish M40 cross-country championships.

William KENNEDY  Dundee Hawkhill
1963 6M 31.05.0
William ran for DHH in the 1963 E to G, when his team finished tenth.

Paul J. KENNEY (6.08.55) Dundee University, Leicester Coritanian AC, Fife AC, Blackpool & Fylde, Inverness Harriers, Middlesbrough – SEE FULL PROFILE
 
1500M: 3.56 (1974); 3000M: 8.31.6 (1974); 3000M Steeplechase: 9.07.6 (1975); 10,000m: 29.33.5 (1983); Marathon: 2.17.04 (1984).
Paul was a Scottish International cross-country runner as a Junior (a fine13th in the 1974 International) and a Senior (1976 and 1977). He was: 1976 East District Junior champion; won the Scottish Universities XC title in 1977 and 1979; and added the Northern District XC championship in 1983. Then he moved to England. He led Scotland to team victory in the 1985 Barcelona Marathon, finishing second in 2.18.34. Paul is the father of GB and Scottish track international athlete Laura Kenney/Whittle.

Ian KERR (2.04.56)  Ayrshire AC
5000m: 14.56.0 (1980); 10,000m: 30.30.42 (1981); Marathon 2.21.39 (1983).
Ian won the 1971 Scottish under-15 1500m title. For Ayrshire between 1976 and 1981, he ran the E to G six times in succession.

John M. KERR Airdrie Harriers – SEE FULL PROFILE 
 
1960 6M 31.20.6; 1962 Mar 2.26.58.
John (or Johnny) was an ex-cyclist, strongly-built, with a low, powerful running style and a confident attitude. He became Scottish Marathon champion in 1961 and secured silver medals in 1960 and 1962. Tragically he died soon after, due to hypothermia caused by an accident at work.

John KERR   Edinburgh SH, Edinburgh AC
31.48.4 (1973); 3000m Steeplechase: 9.14.0 (1975)
In 1974, John was part of the EAC team that won bronze medals in the Junior National XC. He ran the E to G in 1975, when EAC finished second. In 1976 he contributed to team bronze in the Scottish cross-country relay championships.

William KERR (11.07.1932-15.12.2000)  Victoria Park, Anglo Scottish, Belgrave
One Mile: 4.11.8 (1962); 3000m: 8.05.4 (1963); 3M: 13.46.8 (1963) 6M: 29.42.4 (1963)
Bill won a bronze medal in the 1961 Scottish 3 Miles track championship. For VP, he ran the E to G seven times, including 1958 and 1959 (when they won team bronze medals) and 1961, when he was fastest on the prestigious Stage Six. In the Senior National XC, VP won silver in 1959; bronze in 1960 and1961; and another bronze in 1963, when Bill was first home for his team in a fine seventh place.

Alex KIDD  Garscube Harriers
Alex won a silver medal in the 1956 Scottish Marathon championship. In the Senior National XC, his team won bronze medals in 1948; and his best individual position was 5th in 1951. Consequently, he represented Scotland in that year’s International XC championships. Alex ran the Edinburgh to Glasgow Road Relay 13 consecutive times, from May 1949 to November 1960.   Like many of his generation, Alex had seen service in the middle east during the war and was on permanent medication for malaria. 

Ian A. KILPATRICK (27.03.52)  Bracknell, Victoria Park
800m: 1.52.4 (1973); 1500m: 3.59.5 (1971); 3000m: 8.24.8 (1971); 3000m Steeplechase: 9.20 (1971)

Ian J. KILTIE (19.09.53)  Edinburgh University, Ayrshire AC, Derby & County
1500m: 3.54.2 (1978); Marathon 2.23.51 (1981)
Ian was a sociable talented runner who, as his personal bests indicate, was a versatile athlete. For EU, he ran the E to G four times between 1972 and 1975; and once for Ayrshire in 1977. He was a respectable 34th in the 1979 Senior National XC; and much later became a veteran middle-distance runner.

David KIRK  Dumbarton AAC
In 1979, he finished fourth in the Scottish Junior National XC, and consequently ran for Scotland in the Junior International Championships. He ran for Dumbarton in the 1978 E to G before emigrating to the USA.   A specialist half miler.

Stuart G. KIRK (22.04.61-13.07.84)  Tonbridge
1984 3000S 8.55
CR: Sco: 2 3000S ’82

Brian KIRKWOOD (20.09.52) Edinburgh AC, Racing Club Edinburgh – SEE FULL PROFILE 
 
10,000M: 30.53.68 (1993)
Brian featured in the Scottish rankings between 1989 and 1994. Significantly, he was over 40 when he ran his fastest 10,000m. A former cyclist, he ran for EAC in the E to G seven times between 1981 and 1990, contributing to silver medals in 1982 and 1987, when he was fastest on Stage Three. In the Six Stage Relay, Brian was in EAC teams which won 1982 bronze, 1983 silver and 1984 gold. However, after he joined the semi-professional Racing Club in 1991, he secured bronze in the 1994 Scottish XC Relay; five golds and one silver in the Six Stage Relay; and seven gold medals in the E to G, including 1992, when he was fastest on Stage One. By then he had turned 40 and for the next ten years became one of the finest-ever veteran athletes in Scotland.

David KNIGHT (24.12.68)  Perth Strathtay
3000m Steeplechase: 9.21.03 (1992); Marathon: 2.35.32 (2005).
David featured in the Scottish rankings between 1988 and 2007. He was a strong runner on track, cross-country and road.

Daniel S. KNOWLES (15.10.54)  Edinburgh AC
Twin brother of Ronald.
800m: 1.56.0 (1976); 1500m: 3.46.5 (1978); One Mile: 4.08.86 (1976);
Danny was a Scottish International 1500m track athlete, who in 1976 won silver in the Scottish Indoors and bronze in the Outdoors; and in 1977 improved his outdoor medal to silver. For EAC, he contributed to team bronze in the 1974 Junior National XC and the 1977 Senior National XC; and in the E to G, silver medals in 1973, 1975 (when he was fastest on Stage Seven) and 1976 (again fastest on Stage Seven). In the Scottish XC Relay, it was bronze in 1976 and silver in 1977.

Ronald S. KNOWLES (15.10.54, d.2000)  Edinburgh AC
Twin brother of Daniel.
800m: 1.54.7 (1974); 1500m: 3.48.2 (1975); 8.29.81 (1981); Marathon: 2.34.59 (1982)
Ronnie was a Scottish International 1500m athlete, who was third in the 1974 Scottish Indoor championship; and third in the 1977 Outdoor Track. For EAC, in the Scottish XC Relay, he secured bronze in 1976 and silver in 1977. He added silver in the 1981 Six Stage Relay. Team bronze medals were won in the 1974 Junior National XC and the 1977 Senior National XC. In the E to G, Ronnie contributed to three silver medals, in 1973, 1975 and 1976, when he was fastest on Stage Eight.

Edward KNOX (9.05.47) Springburn Harriers – SEE FULL PROFILE
 
One Mile: 4.15.1 (1967); 3M: 13.48.4 (1966); 10,000m: 30.42.6 (1972)
Eddie was an immensely talented athlete, especially as a Junior. He did win a bronze medal in the 1967 Scottish Three Miles championship. However, this was dwarfed by his success in the Scottish Junior XC championship (1966 second; 1967 first; 1968 second); and the Junior International XC (1965 5th, 1966 3rd, 1967 a fantastic victory). Springburn won Scottish Junior XC team silver medals in 1966 and 1968. After Eddie started working, he found that his training suffered, although he finished a good tenth in the 1972 Senior National XC. He ran the E to G for Springburn in 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971 (when they finished fourth), 1972, 1973 and 1974.

Bill Stoddart, Lachie Stewart and Eddie Knox

Thomas W LAMB  Bellahouston Harriers
Tommy was a Scottish International Cross-Country runner who did well for the team in the 1938 International XC championships, finishing a good 32nd. He was a successful athlete before and after WW2. In the Senior National XC, Bellahouston finished: third team in 1936; third again in 1938 (when Tommy was fourth); and first in 1939. They regained the team title in 1947; and finished second in 1949. In the E to G, it was gold in 1936 and 1938, silver in 1939 and bronze in 1937 (when Tommy was fastest on Stage 1). In the Scottish Two Miles Steeplechase championships, he won gold in 1946 and 1947 and bronze in 1950. Back in 1939 he had secured a silver medal in the Scottish 3 Miles championship.

George LAMONT  Victoria Park
George was a Scottish International 3 Miles track athlete in 1947. That year he had finished fifth in the Senior National XC championship (when VP won team silver medals) and was unlucky not to gain selection for the International XC championships. George won two silver medals in the Scottish One Mile championship – in 1946 and 1947.

Calum LAING (1936- ) Glasgow University, Victoria Park, Inverness, Ross-shire SC – SEE PROFILE IN FAST TRACK GU
3M Internat XC
 
One Mile: 4.15.3 (1962); 3M: 14.01.6 (1962;) 6M: 29.53.8 (1962).
Calum was a very talented and successful young athlete who ran for Scotland on track (3 Miles) and country (Senior International championships in 1962 and 1963). In 1962 he: finished third in the Senior National XC; won the Scottish 6 Mile title and was third in the 3 Miles.

Graham C. LAING (1.11.56) Aberdeen AAC, Inverness Harriers – SEE FULL PROFILE
 
3000m: 8.18.80 (1982); 5000m: 14.20.50 (1981); 10,000m: 29.22.0 (1983); Marathon: 2.13.59 (1981).
Graham was an immensely talented natural athlete who represented Scotland at 10,000m; and at Marathon (which he contested in the 1982 Commonwealth Games, finishing a very good 7th). In 1979 he won the Scottish 10,000m title; and in 1980 the Scottish Marathon. For Aberdeen AAC, he was an invaluable part of teams which won: the 1976 Scottish Junior National title; and three Edinburgh to Glasgow Road Relays in 1983, 1986 and 1988; and also smashed the John o’Groats to Land’s End Relay record in 1982.

J. Stephen LAING (22.10.57)  Gala, Edinburgh AC
800m: 1.50.7 (1979); 1500m: 3.49.79 (1980); 3000m Steeplechase: 9.42.6 (1992).
Steve was a Scottish International track athlete at 800m and 4x400m Relay, who also won a vest for Great Britain. He won a bronze medal in the 1980 Scottish 1500m championship. For EAC, he ran the E to G in 1983 (when they finished fourth) and 1985; and in 1982 contributed to team bronze in the Scottish Six Stage Road Relay championship.

John W. LAMONT (13.12.56)  Aberdeen AAC, Shaftesbury H
1983 Mar 2.23.07
John was a popular, hard-training athlete who became a close friend of world-famous runners Dave Bedford and Don Ritchie. In the E to G, his AAAC team finished 8th in 1979 (and won the ‘most improved’ medals) and 8th again in 1980. In the 1983 Senior National, John contributed to team bronze. He was fourth in the 1982 Scottish Marathon championship.

David B. LANG (15.11.50)  Glasgow Police, Shettleston, Aberdeen, Fife, Elgin, Cambuslang
5000m: 14.31.7 (1979); 10,000m: 30.58.2 (1979); Marathon: 2.22.19 (1978).
Davie was a tough athlete who ran for three different clubs in the E to G: Shettleston (including victory in 1976); Aberdeen (third in 1981); and Cambuslang (1982). In 1981 he became Northern District cross-country champion. In the Junior National XC, Shettleston won team silver in 1970 (when Davie was 10th) and gold in 1971.  In the Senior National XC, Shettleston won team bronze in 1976; and gold in 1977, when he was 15th.

David LAPSLEY (West Kilbride, Beith Harriers)

David was a good strong running athlete who won South Western District Youths championship in 1951 and 1952, and was third in SCCU championships in 1950/51.  Failing to finish the national the following year, he was eighth in the junior race in both 1953 and 1954, fourteenth in 1955.  David started as a member of the short lived but successful West Kilbride AAC in Ayrshire before moving to Beith Harriers in search of more competition.  Very successful at District level, he ran well at national championships but with only the one medal to show for it.  

Andrew LAW  RAF, Aberdeen
Marathon: 2.25.31 (1979)

Andy ran the E to G for AAAC in 1974, when they finished seventh.

Hamilton LAWRENCE Teviotdale Harriers

At the end of June, 1954, he won a silver medal in the 1954 Scottish 6 Miles track championship, well behind the record-breaking Ian Binnie, but in front of fine athletes like Harry Fenion (Bellahouston) and Charlie Fraser (ESH). Earlier that year, Hamilton had finished a decent 20th in the Senior National XC, but his strength lay in road running, at distances between ten and 15 miles – unfortunately ‘half-marathons’ would not be invented for another 30 years. At the end of May in the Scottish Marathon championship, Hamilton was sharing the lead at 15 miles with Joe McGhee who was to break the Scottish record in that race and, famously, go on to win the Empire Games Marathon title. The Teviotdale man stopped once McGhee broke away but recovered well enough to secure his 6 Mile medal. At the end of the season, In ‘The Scots Athlete’ Emmet Farrell reported “Lawrence maintained a very high standard, winning all his road races except the marathon. If McGhee had raced against him in these ‘semi-marathons’ he might have been hard pushed to beat the Border speedster.” 

Keith LAWRIE (Stranraer  Harriers, Ailsa AAC, Ayr Seaforth AAC)

Keith was a tough man who worked with the Forestry Commission and this hardness showed in his running.  A talented athlete, 1965 South Western District junior champion after finishing third behind Tommy Cochrane and Ian Harris.   Keith ran well on all surfaces but had an unfortunately short career – maybe because of work commitments but he also lived in Newton Stewart where opportunities for competition plus travelling difficulties possibly contributed.

Alan LAWSON

Dundee man Alan has been a lifelong runner but in the main it was recreational rather than club-based racing oriented. He did, and does, however contribute greatly to the sport.   Initially he was the epitome of the casual runner, despite having won the school mile in his final year: he did not join a club but nevertheless ran a lot – unobserved, untimed, unnoticed.   His running around Edinburgh in the late 70’s inspired the concept of the 7 Hills race, the first running of which was in 1980.   In the 1980’s with the running boom in full swing, he ran several marathons including the famous Dundee snowstorm marathon.  Once the half marathon was invented, he ran several of those.   His standards were sub 3 hours for the marathon and about 1:20 for the half marathon.   He ran in the Scottish Vets in the Home Countries International several times and in 2004 ran the West Highland Way race and placed fifth in approximately 20:30.  He also ran the London Marathon – again inside 3 hours.   Alan has also run the Speyside Way and the Lairig Ghru and likes to take part in ‘novelty’ events such as the Black Rock race in Fife and has done the Southside Six in Glasgow (Six parks, 16 miles).   2018 will be the 39th running of the Seven Hills and Alan will still be in charge. 

Alan has also been a member of Dundee Hawkhll Harriers and Dundee Road runners.

Alistair LAWSON  Dumbarton AAC
1970 Mar 2.43:34
Alistair was a tough runner who relished arduous off-road events, despite tackling the E to G four times between 1972 and 1976.  A Loughborough graduate he was an ‘outdoors man’ par excellence – walking and climbing were also passions of his but as a member of Dumbarton AAC with Colin Martin, Allan Adams, Billy Cairns and company in the 60’s and 70’s he ran in all the major championships.   With team mate Mike Lidwell he devised the original Glasgow-Ft William relay which started in George Square at 6:00 am and predated the West Highland Way by several years.   The routes were largely similar but not at all identical.  Alistair is the older brother of Alan.

Christopher LECK Spango Valley AC

Chris was a valuable team man for Spango, contributing to medal-winning successes in all three major winter relays. In the Scottish cross-country relay, Spango finished third in 1983 and second in 1986. The E to G (which Chris ran eight times in succession between 1980 and 1987) added ‘most improved’ awards for 7th place in 1981; and bronze in 1984. The Scottish Six-Stage Road Relay produced three bronze medals in 1983, 1985 and 1986.

Ian LEGGETT Clydesdale Harriers, Livingston AAC and Lothian Runners – SEE PROFILE
  1970 10,000m: 31.15.0.
Ian was an irrepressibly cheerful runner who started as a senior man after being a good football player,  and was still running for Scottish Masters in the M75 age group.   Ian ran track, road and cross-country with commendable results – eg fourth in Midland District championships, second in Inter Counties Cross country behind John Lineker – and several road race victories.

Ian Leggett finishing the traditional Nigel Barge race

Derek F. LEITCH (30.12.52) Strathclyde Univ, Garscube, Larkhall YMCA

 800m: 1.50.8 (1978); 1500m: 3.50.4 (1978)
Derek was a Scottish International track athlete at 800m and 1500m. In the Scottish 800m championships, he won silver in 1976 and bronze in 1978. Much later he had considerable success in Scottish veteran middle-distance championships.

Walter LENNIE Vale of Leven AC, COLCHESTER HARRIERS   SEE VALE OF LEVEN FAST PACK
 
Walter was a Scottish International track athlete, specialising in One Mile races. He won the Scottish title in 1951, having secured a silver medal in 1949. In 1950 he became the Midland District XC champion; and also finished second in that year’s Junior National XC.

Christopher LENNOX   Glasgow University, Springburn Harriers
3000m Steeplechase: 9.48.0 (1972).
Chris was a hard-training cross-country runner who represented Scottish Universities. He ran in the E to G for GU and Springburn. In the 1972 Senior National XC he finished 28th and was first home for GU.

John H. LINAKER (16.11.39) Pitreavie AC, Motherwell YMCA Harriers – see full profile

 One Mile: 4.09.5 (1966); 3M: 13.40.6 (1966); 3000m Steeplechase: 8.41.6 (1966); 6M: 28.17.2 (1968); Marathon: 2.21.19 (1968).
John was an extremely tough, confident, charismatic athlete who ran for Scotland on track (2 Miles, 3 Miles, Steeplechase) and country. He won the Scottish Steeplechase title six times and broke the Scottish All-comers’ record; as well as being Senior National XC champion and featuring in winning E to G and Senior National XC teams. As a veteran athlete, for many years he ran very fast on track, road and country. Perhaps his best-ever performance was in the 1966 Commonwealth Games in Kingston, Jamaica, when he finished 7th with a brilliant 8 minutes 41.6.

John Lineker leadingLachie Stewart over the water jump

Robert LINDSAY (9.07.59)  Edinburgh Southern
1.51.21 (1984); 3.48.5 (1984); One Mile: 4.07.75 (1984); 5000m: 14.22.0 (1986).

WF LINDSAY  Gala Harriers
He ran for Scotland in the 1955 International XC championships, having finished 8th in that year’s Senior National XC.

William LINTON  Braidburn AAC, Clydesdale Harriers
 Bill was a talented short middle distance runner with Braidburn AC and team mate of several good athletes such as Neil Donachie.   While with them he won a silver medal in the 1953 Scottish 880 yards championship; and also ran the E to G that year.   After moving to Cardross, he joined Clydesdale Harriers and became part of very successful relay teams over 4 x 440y and the medley distance (880, 220, 220 and 440), one of which won the SAAA 4 x 440 y championship in 1955.

Keith LOGAN (13.07.66) Lothian, Teviotdale SEE FAST PACK TEVIOTDALE
 
800m: 1.53.0 (1989); 1500 3.56.2 (1991).
Keith was a Scottish International athlete at 800m. He won a bronze medal in the 1990 Scottish Indoor 800m championship. For Teviotdale, he ran the E to G five times, being fastest on Stage One in 1989 and winning team bronze in 1991. In the Senior National XC, Teviotdale won silver medals in 1989; and thoroughly enjoyed victory in the 1991 Scottish Cross-Country Relay championship.

David N. LOGUE [NI] (2.08.46) Edinburgh University, Glasgow University, Edinburgh Southern Harriers – SEE FULL PROFILE
 
One Mile: 4.11.6 (1967); 8.05.2 (1975); 3000m Steeplechase: 9-06.6 (1970); 5000m: 13.53.0 (1977); 10,000m: 29.03.8 (1977).
Dave was a Northern Irish International athlete on track and country. He has lived and worked in Scotland since University. Dave is strong, confident, charismatic and sociable and contributed a huge amount to winning teams in events like Scottish and British University championships, the E to G and Scottish cross-country championships. He won a silver medal in the 1976 Scottish 5000m.

Dave Logue (Edinburgh University) passing the baton to Iain Young in the Edinbuirgh to Glasgow.

Michael LOGUE (8.03.47) Victoria Park AC, Falkirk Victoria Harriers – SEE FAST PACK FVH
 
1978 Mar 2.27.32.
For FVH, Mike ran the E to G five times in succession between 1976 and 1980, and won team bronze in 1976. In the 1980 Six-Stage Road Relay, he added another bronze medal. Consistently hard training produced good marathon performances, including 8th place in the 1975 Scottish Marathon championship.

David LORIMER (20.05.52)  St. Andrews University
3000m Steeplechase: 9.13.4 3 (1972).
David was a talented, polished, friendly young athlete who helped St Andrews University to team bronze medals in the 1971 and 1972 Junior National XC championships. He finished 7th individual in the 1972 Junior and also ran very well in Scottish Universities events. In 1972 he won a silver medal in the Scottish Steeplechase championship.

David LOTHIAN (8.09.54)  Forth Valley, Shettleston Harriers, Falkirk Victoria Harriers
800m: 1.55.3 (1974); Marathon: 2.26.41 (1981).
Davie was a great team man who later became a successful coach with the sociable enthusiasts of FVH. In the E to G he ran well for Shettleston (bronze medals in 1977 and 1978); and then took part five times in succession (1979-83) for Falkirk. In the 1980 Scottish Cross-Country Relay, he was in the bronze winning team; and secured another third place in that year’s Six-Stage Road Relay.

John LOWIS (27.04.63)  Fife Southern, Pitreavie AC
400m: 49.6 (1981); 800m: 1.51.6 (1984).
John won a bronze medal in the 1984 Scottish 800m championship.

Thomas LUCAS  Shettleston
Marathon 2.35.01 (1979).

Tommy was a loyal club man who turned out for Shettleston at every possible occasion on every possible surface.   He became a well respected sports psychologist working with some of the country’s best known football teams, boxers, etc as well as athletes.

Keith LYALL (5.03.62)  Edinburgh Southern, City of Edinburgh
1500m: 3.48.03 (1984); 3000m: 8.22.2 (1884); 5000M: 14.37.6 (1990); 3000M Steeplechase: 9.26.6 (1991); 10,000m: 30.57.68 (1993); Marathon: 2.20.31 (1985).
Keith ran an international marathon for Scotland in 1986. He was an invaluable team man for ESH. In the E to G, he contributed to team silver in 1985 and bronze in 1990. In the Senior National it was team gold in 1984 and silver in 1988. In the Scottish XC Relay, he secured gold in 1985, silver in 1986 and bronze in 1992. The Six-Stage Road relay produced 1986 silver, 1989 gold and 1990 bronze.

Robert LYNCH  Cambuslang Harriers
1500m 3.51.34 (1981); 3000m: 8.18.88 (1981).
Robert was in the Cambuslang team which secured bronze medals in the 1982 Scottish Cross-Country Relay championship.

 

 

Who’s Who of Distance Running: W , Y

Alastair Walker

Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.31.51

10000m: 30.03.04

Marathon: 2.22.01

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 10000m in 1990

 

David Walker 

Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.01.8

 

James Walker

Edinburgh Univ, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests:
3000m S/C: 9.25.6

 

Mark Walker

Central Region

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.49.0

 

R Clark Wallace

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.55.8

Marathon: 2.30.46

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

 

Colin Wallace

Kilbarchan

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.20.6

 

Sam Wallace

Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.51.77

1500m: 3.45.6

1 mile: 4.08.8

Highest rank, 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

 

Maurice A Wands

Hillingdon

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.51.4

1500m: 3.44.9

1 mile: 4.05.8

3000m: 8.27.0

3 miles: 14.27.5

 

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

 

Rees J G Ward

Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.53.1

1500m: 3.43.6

1 mile: 4.01.56

3000m: 8.12.2

5000m: 14.25.4

10000m: 30.29.2

Represented Scotland in the I.A.A.F. World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77

2nd in the S.C.C.U. Senior cross country championships 1978

Member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976, S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977

 

Alistair Watson

Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

6 miles: 31.24.8

Marathon: 2.44.22

 

Douglas Watson

Wirral

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.26.56

 

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen (Done?)

 

Alastair Watt

Fife, RAF

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.24.44

 

David Watt

Calderglen

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.20.28

 

Edward Watt

Surrey

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.59.4

1 mile: 4.12.7

3000m: 8.25.8

2 miles: 9.06.0

3 miles: 14.05.8

6 miles: 29.43.4

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

 

 

Mark Watt

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.0

1500m: 3.57.7

3000m S/C: 9.34.8

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73

 

Ray Weatherburn

Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.0

1500m: 3.45.2

1 mile: 4.03.5

3000m: 8.20.2

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Done)

 

James Webster

East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.50.48

1500m: 3.42.8

1 mile: 4.02.1

3000m: 8.09.71

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

 

Dick Wedlock (Done)

 

John E Wenk

Welwyn

Personal Bests

880y: 1.49.3

800m: 1.48.9

1500m: 3.52.6

1 mile: 4.09.1

Represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y, 2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd. Over 1500m in ‘61

 

Conrad White

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.51.7

Marathon: 2.32.15

 

Ian A White

Small Heath

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.9

2000m S/C: 5.49.2

3000m S/C: 9.46.2

 

Jack White

Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.32.2

3 miles: 14.41.8

6 miles: 31.01.0

3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C in 1964

 

Dennis Whiting

Aberdeen

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.20.4

2 miles: 9.22.0

3 miles: 14.25.4

6 miles: 30.22.0

 

Frank Whitley

Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.14.0

3000m: 8.18.6

2 miles: 9.05.6

5000m: 14.25.6

6 miles: 29.47.0

10000m: 30.24.8

Marathon: 2.46.06

 

Alex S. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

James K. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

Denis Williams

Clydebank

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.43.0

 

Graham Williamson – Springburn (Done?)

 

Alan M Wilson

Victoria Park

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14.07.3

10000m: 31.24.5

Marathon: 2.17.40

 

Hugh Wilson

East Kilbride

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.54.6

5000m: 15.00.0

Marathon: 2.32.50

Tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

 

Mark Wilson

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.54.0

1500m: 3.56.2

 

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen, Newbury (Done?)

 

Robert Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.02.2

 

Rod Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

1000m: 32.12.0

 

Thomas Wiseman

Garscube, Victoria Park

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.58.6

3000m S/C: 9.38.6

10000m: 32.12.0

Marathon: 2.24.01

 

Alastair J Wood – Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang (Done?)

 

James L Wright

Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.17.0

3000m: 8.30.4

2 miles: 8.56.0

3 miles: 13.35.2

5000m: 14.43.8

6 miles: 27.56.6+

10000m: 29.34.8

10 miles: 49.40.0+

1 hour: 18441m

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968

 

Steven Wright

Aberdeen, Gateshead

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.52.0

2000m S/C: 5.45.4

3000m: 8.23.7

3000m S/C: 8.52.5

5000m: 14.33.4

2nd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1995, 3rd 1991

 

William Wright

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.51.8

 

David J Wyper

West of Scotland, Bellahouston

Personal Bests:

10000m: 31.44.0

1 hour: 17035m

Marathon: 2.24.35

2nd in S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972

 

Bill Yate

Maryhill

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.40.0

10000m: 30.24.8

3rd in S.A.A.A 10000m 1975

 

Ian R Young

Edinburgh Univ, Springburn

Personal Bests:

2 miles: 9.20.0

3 miles: 14.01.6

2nd in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967

 

Robert Young – Clydesdale (Done?)

 

Roger Young

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.47.2

2 miles: 9.29.6

3 miles: 14.20.6

6 miles: 30.00.8

 

Terry Young

Central Region

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.4

1500: 3.50.9

1st in S.A.A.A. 800m 1978 & ‘79

Alastair Walker

Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.31.51

10000m: 30.03.04

Marathon: 2.22.01

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 10000m in 1990

 

David Walker 

Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.01.8

 

James Walker

Edinburgh Univ, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests:
3000m S/C: 9.25.6

 

Mark Walker

Central Region

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.49.0

 

R Clark Wallace

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.55.8

Marathon: 2.30.46

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

 

Colin Wallace

Kilbarchan

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.20.6

 

Sam Wallace

Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.51.77

1500m: 3.45.6

1 mile: 4.08.8

Highest rank, 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

 

Maurice A Wands

Hillingdon

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.51.4

1500m: 3.44.9

1 mile: 4.05.8

3000m: 8.27.0

3 miles: 14.27.5

 

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

 

Rees J G Ward

Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.53.1

1500m: 3.43.6

1 mile: 4.01.56

3000m: 8.12.2

5000m: 14.25.4

10000m: 30.29.2

Represented Scotland in the I.A.A.F. World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77

2nd in the S.C.C.U. Senior cross country championships 1978

Member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976, S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977

 

Alistair Watson

Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

6 miles: 31.24.8

Marathon: 2.44.22

 

Douglas Watson

Wirral

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.26.56

 

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen (Done?)

 

Alastair Watt

Fife, RAF

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.24.44

 

David Watt

Calderglen

Personal Bests:

Marathon: 2.20.28

 

Edward Watt

Surrey

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.59.4

1 mile: 4.12.7

3000m: 8.25.8

2 miles: 9.06.0

3 miles: 14.05.8

6 miles: 29.43.4

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

 

 

Mark Watt

Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.0

1500m: 3.57.7

3000m S/C: 9.34.8

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73

 

Ray Weatherburn

Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.0

1500m: 3.45.2

1 mile: 4.03.5

3000m: 8.20.2

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Done)

 

James Webster

East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests:
800m: 1.50.48

1500m: 3.42.8

1 mile: 4.02.1

3000m: 8.09.71

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

 

Dick Wedlock (Done)

 

John E Wenk

Welwyn

Personal Bests

880y: 1.49.3

800m: 1.48.9

1500m: 3.52.6

1 mile: 4.09.1

Represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y, 2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd. Over 1500m in ‘61

 

Conrad White

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.51.7

Marathon: 2.32.15

 

Ian A White

Small Heath

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.55.9

2000m S/C: 5.49.2

3000m S/C: 9.46.2

 

Jack White

Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.32.2

3 miles: 14.41.8

6 miles: 31.01.0

3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C in 1964

 

Dennis Whiting

Aberdeen

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.20.4

2 miles: 9.22.0

3 miles: 14.25.4

6 miles: 30.22.0

 

Frank Whitley

Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.14.0

3000m: 8.18.6

2 miles: 9.05.6

5000m: 14.25.6

6 miles: 29.47.0

10000m: 30.24.8

Marathon: 2.46.06

 

Alex S. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

James K. White – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC (Done?)

 

Denis Williams

Clydebank

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.43.0

 

Graham Williamson – Springburn (Done?)

 

Alan M Wilson

Victoria Park

Personal Bests:
5000m: 14.07.3

10000m: 31.24.5

Marathon: 2.17.40

 

Hugh Wilson

East Kilbride

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.54.6

5000m: 15.00.0

Marathon: 2.32.50

Tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

 

Mark Wilson

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.54.0

1500m: 3.56.2

 

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen, Newbury (Done?)

 

Robert Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 10.02.2

 

Rod Wilson

Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests:

1000m: 32.12.0

 

Thomas Wiseman

Garscube, Victoria Park

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.58.6

3000m S/C: 9.38.6

10000m: 32.12.0

Marathon: 2.24.01

 

Alastair J Wood – Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang (Done?)

 

James L Wright

Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1 mile: 4.17.0

3000m: 8.30.4

2 miles: 8.56.0

3 miles: 13.35.2

5000m: 14.43.8

6 miles: 27.56.6+

10000m: 29.34.8

10 miles: 49.40.0+

1 hour: 18441m

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968

 

Steven Wright

Aberdeen, Gateshead

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.52.0

2000m S/C: 5.45.4

3000m: 8.23.7

3000m S/C: 8.52.5

5000m: 14.33.4

2nd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1995, 3rd 1991

 

William Wright

Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:

1500m: 3.51.8

 

David J Wyper

West of Scotland, Bellahouston

Personal Bests:

10000m: 31.44.0

1 hour: 17035m

Marathon: 2.24.35

2nd in S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972

 

Bill Yate

Maryhill

Personal Bests:

5000m: 14.40.0

10000m: 30.24.8

3rd in S.A.A.A 10000m 1975

 

Ian R Young

Edinburgh Univ, Springburn

Personal Bests:

2 miles: 9.20.0

3 miles: 14.01.6

2nd in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967

 

Robert Young – Clydesdale (Done?)

 

Roger Young

Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests:

3000m S/C: 9.47.2

2 miles: 9.29.6

3 miles: 14.20.6

6 miles: 30.00.8

 

Terry Young

Central Region

Personal Bests:

800m: 1.49.4

1500: 3.50.9

1st in S.A.A.A. 800m 1978 & ‘79

Alistair Walker (244)

Alastair Walker Teviotdale Harriers

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.31.51   1990; 10000m: 30.03.04  1990; Marathon: 2.22.01   1987

Alastair was a good all-round endurance runner who was part of the rock on which the club’s many successes in the 70’s and 80’s were founded.   Starting his career with the club in the late 1960’s, he had several outstanding runs including the fastest time on his stage of the Edinburgh to Glasgow in 1986, and perhaps the greatest team triumph took place on 28th October 1989 when Teviotdale Harriers won the Scottish Cross-Country Relays at Inverness.   Keith Logan, Rob Hall, Alastair Walker and Dave Walker won the gold medals.

Alastair himself, was ranked third in Scotland over 10000m in 1990 and went on to have a very good career as a veteran athlete.   In 2017, in Derry, finished an excellent second M60 in the British and Irish Five Nations Masters International XC.

David Walker Ayr Seaforth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.01.8   1968

James Walker Edinburgh University, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.25.6   1973

Mark Walker Central Region

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.49.0   1981

R Clark Wallace Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.55.8   1960; Marathon: 2.30.46   1962

3rd place in Scottish Marathon Championships in 1963

Clark Wallace was an easily recognisable, good natured, hard running competitor at every distance up to the marathon and a key member of many club teams for a long period.   Off the track he was a tireless worker for the club too.   He had one international vest – in 1953 when he was thirty third finisher and a counting runner for the Scottish team.    He joined the club after the War at the same time as Willie Laing and both were to play big parts in the development of the post-war club.   Clark was a big heavy built man, not at all your typical distance runner.   His record in the National was Sixteen Races; Seven Gold, One Silver, Four Bronze

 He was equally at home on the road and he competed in nineteen Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays.   He ran in both 1949 races on the first stage and both times set fastest time for the stage, in 1950 he was fastest man on the fourth stage and in 1955 was again fastest on the fourth stage.   In total he amassed six gold team medals, seven silver and one bronze to add to his cross-country collection.   As a result of these he was an indispensable part of the London-Brighton team (the first two Scottish teams were invited to the National London to Brighton) and he took part in no fewer than eleven of these.   Always at home on the roads he was third in the SAAA Marathon Championships from Westerlands in 1963. 

On the track, he was second in the SAAA Two Miles Steeplechase in 1954, third in the 3000m steeplechase in 1955 and second in 1956 and 1958.  

Colin Wallace (Kilbarchan AAC)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.20.6   1987

Colin was an excellent Junior endurance athlete on all surfaces who unfortunately had his career cut short through injury

Mark Wallace   (Victoria Park)

Mark was a member of Victoria Park who had a good career as a Youth and Junior athlete and ran in the 1987 international championship after finishing fourth in the National championship.

Sam Wallace and Gerry McCann

Sam Wallace Cambuslang Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.77  1987;  1500m: 3.45.6  1986; 1 mile: 4.08.8   1987

Highest rank as a senior: 6th in Scotland over 1500m in 1987

Sam was an outstanding talent all the way from Junior Boy to Senior Man whose career was cut short when he contracted ME.   He won Scottish Schools and Scottish age group championships at Under 15, Under 17 and Under 20 on track (mainly) and on cross-country.   He also won the AAA’s U20 indoor 1500m two years in succession, and was second in the 800m in the second of them.  A valued member of the GB squad it was a real blow when he had to stop racing.

Maurice A Wands Hillingdon

Personal Bests:  800m: 1.51.4   1969; 1500m: 3.44.9   1969; 1 mile: 4.05.8; 3000m: 8.27.0 1971; 3 miles: 14.27.5  1969

Ranked no. 1 in Scotland over 1500m in 1969

Rees J G Ward Cambridge Univ, Pitreavie, RAF, Plymouth, Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.53.1   1972; 1500m: 3.43.6  1973 ;  mile: 4.01.56   1975; 3000m: 8.12.2   1978; 5000m: 14.25.4   1978; 10000m: 30.29.2   1982

Rees Ward ran for Shettleston for  short time in the 1970’s, turning several top class races.   His record in the National included fourth in 1974, fifth in ’76 and 2nd in ’78 the last two of which gained him selection for the IAAF   World Cross Country Championships in 1975 & ‘77.   He was also a member of Shettleston Harriers winning teams in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay in 1976 (his only run in the race) and  the  S.C.C.U. cross country championship in 1977.

Alistair Watson Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh SH  

Personal Bests: 6 miles: 31.24.8   1966; Marathon: 2.44.22   1966

Douglas Watson Wirral

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.26.56   1980

W Hunter Watson – Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh, Aberdeen – see full profile

Hunter Watson (18)

Alastair Watt Fife, RAF

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.24.44   1981

David Watt Calderglen

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.20.28   1987

Edward Watt Surrey

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.59.4   1960; 1 mile: 4.12.7   1959; 3000m: 8.25.8   1961; 2 miles: 9.06.0   1961; 3 miles: 14.05.8   1961; 6 miles: 29.43.4   1961

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 3000m in 1961

Mark Watt Shettleston Harriers

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.55.0  1973; 1500m: 3.57.7   1975; 3000m S/C: 9.34.8   1975

S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1970, Senior Boys Champion ‘71 & 72, Youths Champion ‘73.   Mark was a really outstanding talent who had several good races as a Junior before leaving the sport.

Ray Weatherburn Portsmouth, Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.49.0   1976; 1500m: 3.45.2   1971; 1 mile: 4.03.5   1978; 3000m: 8.20.2   1973

AAA 800m  1st 1974;  SAAA 3rd 800m  1975,  1st indoor 600 1974,  2nd indoor 600 in 1976

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 800m in 1975

 

Adrian Weatherhead (Edinburgh AC, Heriot-Watt University, Octavians) – see full profile

James Webster East Kent, Invicta

Personal Bests: ; 800m: 1.50.48   1984; 1500m: 3.42.8   1984; 1 mile: 4.02.1   1983; 3000m: 8.09.71   1986

Ranked 3rd in Scotland over 1 mile in 1984

Dick Wedlock – see full profile

Dick Wedlock on Left with Lachie Stewart after 1000m championship in 1969

George Wenk.   Welwyn

440y:  50.1  1964;   880y:  1:50.7   1964;   One Mile:  4:22.4   1964

SAAA   2nd 880y  1962,  2nd 880y  1964

John E Wenk – Welwyn, Anglo-Scottish

Personal Bests: ; 880y: 1.49.3   1961; 800m: 1.48.9   1962; 1500m: 3.52.6   1961; 1 mile: 4.09.1   1962

John represented Scotland in the 1962 Commonwealth Games 880y where he made it through to the semi-final where he finished sixth in 1:52.3.   He had a good competition record as noted below.

2nd in AAA 880y 1960, 1st in S.A.A.A. 880y 1962, 2nd. ‘59, ranked 1st in Scotland over 880y 1960 & ‘61, 800m in ‘62, 2nd  over 1500m in ‘61

Conrad White Edinburgh Univ

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.51.7   1979; Marathon: 2.32.15   1979

Conrad White ran for the University between 1976 and 1979 taking in four Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays in which he covered the second stage, the sixth and the seventh twice.

Ian A White Small Heath

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.55.9   1970; 2000m S/C: 5.49.2   1970; 3000m S/C: 9.46.2   1969

Ian White,  Clyde Valley

800m:  !:52.23   1981

Jack White Edinburgh SH

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.32.2   1960; 3 miles: 14.41.8   1964; 6 miles: 31.01.0   1964

Competitively on the track, Jack was also very good and he was 3rd in S.A.A.A. 3000m S/Chase in 1964.   There was more to him than that and he also ran cross-country and road races and relays in the winter.   He had more success on the road in the club’s Edinburgh to Glasgow relay team and ran in a total of eight relays (one of the for the Edinburgh University team which won in 1967) winning gold and silver for the club.   

Dennis Whiting Aberdeen

Personal Bests: 1 mile: 4.20.4   1963; 2 miles: 9.22.0   1963; 3 miles: 14.25.4   1963; 6 miles: 30.22.0   1965.

Whiting’s calibre as a track runner can be seen from the range of personal best times above but he was also a good runner on the road and over the country.   Running with Alastair Wood, Steve Taylor, Mel Edwards and the great squad of the early 1960’s he ran in six Edinburgh to Glasgow races and never dropped a single place in any one of them, and over the country where his best place in the senior national was eleventh in 1963.

Frank Whitley Greenock Wellpark, Thames Valley

Personal Bests: 1 mile: 4.14.0   1969; 3000m: 8.18.6 1969; 2 miles: 9.05.6   1968; 5000m: 14.25.6   1969; 6 miles: 29.47.0   1968; 10000m: 30.24.8   1969; Marathon: 2.46.06    1969

Frank was a popular member of Greenock Wellpark Harriers who supported the club in all events – track, cross-country and on the roads before he moved to London.   He had a wonderful range of events at which he could do well note that in the list above, his pb for the mile (on cinder tracks and with all the qualifications of competing in the 1960’s) was set in the same year as his pb for the marathon.   

Alex and Jim Wight were brothers who ran for Edinburgh University and then for Edinburgh Athletic Club and who were top class athletes in their own right.   Details of their careers can be seen via the links below.

Alex S. Wight – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC. see full profile

James K. Wight – Edinburgh Univ, Edinburgh AC   see full profile

 

Graham Williamson   Springburn Harriers –  see full profile

Graham was one of Scotland’s all-time great athletes who was good on whatever surface all through his career.   Initially coached by Eddie Sinclair at Springburn Harriers and then by George Gandy at Loughborough he was maybe a bit unfortunate to be racing at the same time as Coe, Cram and Ovett

Alan M Wilson  – Victoria Park

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.07.3  1983 ; 10000m: 31.24.5   1984; Marathon: 2.17.40   1984

Hugh Wilson East Kilbride

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.54.6   1979; 5000m: 15.00.0  1979; Marathon: 2.32.50     1982

Hugh was a good athlete as can be seen from times above.   Coming in to the East Kilbride team in 1973, he ran in 13 Edinburgh to Glasgow relays in 14 years on stages 1, 4, 5 and 7, including 1974 when they won the meals for the most meritorious unplaced performance.    He represented the club in championship cross-country races and open races on all surfaces.   Hugh was tragically killed in a road accident while cycling, remembered in East Kilbride’s annual Hugh Wilson Memorial 5 mile road race.

Mark Wilson Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.54.0   1977; 1500m: 3.56.2   1976

Peter Wilson – Aberdeen, Newbury   see full profile

Robert Wilson Falkirk Victoria Harriers

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.02.2   1966

 

Rod Wilson Falkirk Victoria

Personal Bests: 1000m: 32.12.0   1971

 

Thomas Wiseman Garscube Harriers, Victoria Park AAC, Clydesdale Harriers

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.58.6   1972; 3000m S/C: 9.38.6   1980; 10000m: 32.12.0   1972; Marathon: 2.24.01   1982

Tommy Wiseman will always be remembered as a Garscube Harrier as he spent almost all of his career with them.   A lively, effervescent character he was very talented and ran some really sparkling races defeating almost all the top men at one time or another but he never seemed to time his peaks well.   

Alastair J Wood – (Shettleston, Aberdeen, Cambuslang)  – see full profile

One of Scotland’s best known characters and greatest runners, Alastair ran for Britain on the track and for Scotland over the country as well.   You really should read his complete profile.

James L Wright Tipton, Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests:1 mile: 4.17.0   1967;  3000m: 8.30.4  1970 ;    2 miles: 8.56.0   1968;  3 miles: 13.35.2  1968;  5000m: 14.43.8  1971; 6 miles: 27.56.6+   1968;  10000m: 29.34.8  1969; 10 miles: 49.40.0+  1968; 1 hour: 18441m  1970

Ranked 2nd in Scotland over 6 miles & 10 miles in 1968 and one of many Anglos to run for Edinburgh AC at the time.

William Wright Edinburgh AC

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.51.8   1986

David J Wyper West of Scotland Harriers, Bellahouston Harriers

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.44.0   1972; 1 hour: 17035m  1971; Marathon: 2.24.35  1972

Although he ran well in all road races, and David was second in the S.A.A.A. Marathon in 1972, he is best known for his feats as an ultra distance runner.

Bill Yate Maryhill

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.40.0  1975; 10000m: 30.24.8  1975

Easily recognised by his shock of almost white hair, Bill was known for his ‘take-the-race-by-the-scruff-of-the-neck’ tactics.  No one ever had an easy race when Bill was around and he won or was placed in a lot of events.  He was third in the S.A.A.A 10000m  in 1975  and was also a very good road and cross-country man whose career in athletics was far too short.

Bobby Young (118)

Ian R Young Edinburgh University, Springburn Harriers

Personal Bests: 2 miles: 9.20.0  1967; 3 miles: 14.01.6  1967

Ian came up through the age groups as one of Eddie Sinclair’s battalion of young athletes who conquered almost everything that was put in front of them.   Ian was second to McCafferty in the Youths National in 1963, was first winner of the SSAA Cross-Country championships and won the SSAA Mile the same year.   He ran for Scottish Schools and also for the Scottish Junior team in the cross country international in Dublin in 1964.   He went on to study at Edinburgh and started running for them in season ’64/’65.   He gained a second Junior international vest that year for the race in Ostend.   As a student at Edinburgh he had a sparkling athletic career.   Ian was second in S.A.A.A 3 miles in 1967.   

Robert Young – Clydesdale Harriers – see full profile

Coming into the sport late, Bobby was an instant, popular hit and he has gone right through the age groups of veteran athletics with great success, however it is measured, whether by an incredible amount of medals won, friends made or good times had. He is now looking forward to the M75 category.

 Roger Young Edinburgh University

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.47.2   1965; 2 miles: 9.29.6  1963; 3 miles: 14.20.6   1964; 6 miles: 30.00.8  1965

Roger started at Edinburgh University in 1962/63 having been a noted athlete at schools level.   Second to  Ian McCafferty in the National Junior cross-country championships, he was selected, as was Edinburgh team-mate Ian Young, for the international but had to withdraw.  Captain of the EUH&H in 1964/65 he was virtually an ever present in teams at District and National championships.   He stopped running in 1966.    

Terry Young  Central Region

Personal Bests: 400m:  49.1  1977800m: 1.49.4   1978; 1500: 3.50.9   1979

Terry Young was a prodigious talent.   Coached throughout his athletics career by John Erskine, he won the S.A.A.A. Junior 800m in 1977, then went on to win the senior 800m in 1978 and ‘79 before having to give up athletics.

Colin Youngso(Aberdeen AAC, Aberdeen University, Edinburgh Southern Harriers, Victoria Park, Metro Aberdeen)  –  see full profile

Colin is another athlete who performed very well at a very wide range of events.   Prolific racer and collector of precious metals during a golden age of Scottish endurance running when the standard was really high he represented  Scotland on the road, track and over the country during a career still going strong at the age of 70+   Outstanding as a senior and now a veteran, his profile should certainly be read. Currently enjoys contributing to this website!

 

 

 

Peter Hoffmann’s Photographs

xxx

Getting ready for the session

Training with Paul Forbes

Paul and Adrian in training

1975, Athens: Peter and Henryk Galant in the Heat: gold and silver medallists drawn in the same Heat

Peter, Athens 1975, semi-final

Peter  beating David and Roger Jenkins in the SAAA 400m in 1978

A series from the 1978 UK Championships

*

*

Last one from 1978 UK Championships: chasing down Seb Coe

Peter and Paul lead the way

Finishing a 200m race

 

 

 

 

Who’s Who of Distance Running: T & U

Steve Taylor passes the baton

Kevin Tayler  (East Kilbride)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.51.8  1978; 1500m: 3.48.3   1977; 3000m: 8.29.5   1977

A very good track runner as evidenced by the times noted, he also turned out for his club over the winter season and was virtually ever present in their Edinburgh to Glasgow team throughout the 1970’s, particularly on the tough second stage, and was a member of the team that won the medals for the most meritorious team performance in 1974.

David Taylor  (Edinburgh AC)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.36.52   1977

Stephen Taylor (Aberdeen) – see full profile

880y: 1:55.9  1963; Mile: 4:09.5   1962;   Two Miles:  9:06.0  1966;  Three Miles:  13:51.2  1961;  Six Miles:  29:02.0  1967;  10 Miles: 49:53.0  1970;  Marathon:  2:19:28.

Neil Tennant (Luton, Edinburgh SH)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.52.8  1985; 1500m: 3.44.3   1986; 1 mile: 4.03.3   1988; 3000m: 7.56.62   1988; 2 miles: 8.32.35  1988; 5000m: 13.49.47   1988; 10000m: 29.02.35   1986

1st S.A.A.A. 5000m 1988, 10000m 1986; S.C.C.U. National senior champion 1988, 2nd 1986; S.C.C.U. National cross country winning team 1983, ‘84, ‘85, ‘86, ‘87.   Represented Scotland at the I.A.A.F. World Cross Country Championships 1985, ‘86, ‘87

Neil Tennant was a top class runner with real talent who raced in and for Scotland with distinction all through the 1980’s.   Most unfortunate not to win selection for the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh he continued to attend Scottish squad days, to run for Edinburgh Southern Harriers in all the races that mattered and to represent Scotland when called upon.

Neil Thin ( Edinburgh Southern Harriers) – see full profile

Personal Bests: 5000m: 14.44.9   1982; 10000m: 30.44.2   1985

Robin Thomas (Edinburgh Univ) – see full profile

Personal Bests: 10000m: 31.30.4   1977

William Thomas (Edinburgh City Police, Edinburgh SH, USA)

Personal Bests: 880y: 1.55.5  1963 ; 1 mile: 4.13.1   1964; 2 miles: 9.19.2  1964

Charlie Thomson (Cambuslang Harriers)

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.23.8   1991; 5000m: 14.31.3   1990; 10000m: 30.06.5  1996; Marathon: 2.22.28   1994

Ranked no. 4 in Scotland in the marathon in 1994

Charlie has been a familiar figure on the Senior and now veteran scene in Scotland for almost 30 years now and although never an elegant easy striding athlete like some of the track stars, he has had a record of consistency of running at a high level that is probably unrivalled in Scottish endurance running.

Charlie has a wonderful collection of medals for road and cross country running – 13 Gold, 4 silver and one bronze for the national. 1 gold, 5 silver and 3 bronze for the E-G, 3 gold, 3 silver, and 6 bronze for the six stage relay.

 He was always better on the country and his record of consistency there is quite amazing: in his first twenty years as a senior his placings in the National Cross-Country Championships were as follows:   26, 20, 18, 20, 27, 12, 37, 18, 33, 17, -, 29, 12, 16, 12, 26, 18, 13, 29, 18.    Not a Scottish International, his best running came too late for the World Championships, never in the first ten, but – ten times out of 20 inside twentieth position, only two lower than twenty ninth and none at all as low as fortieth!

He didn’t do much running on the track but he did have a personal best for the 10000m of 30:53.4.   However, as a veteran athlete Charlie was third in the SVHC Championship in 2008 and has won many individual and team awards since then.

David F Thomson (Shaftesbury, Cambuslang Harriers)

Personal Bests: 3000m: 8.21.0   1984; 2000m S/C: 5.47.1   1987 ; 3000m S/C: 8.56.1   1982

2nd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1987, 2nd A.A.A. indoor 2000m S/C 1983, ’84, 3rd ‘82

Jim Thomson

Jim Thomson (Law & District AAC)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.01.1   1980

3rd S.A.A.A. 3000m S/C 1980, S.C.C.U. National Junior Boys Champion 1969

Jim was a much better athlete than his record indicates.     Jim was an outstanding talent as a youngster, perhaps did reach the same heights at senior level. eg won District U13 twice , won under 15 and under 17 District Championships; in the national he won at U13, had two thirds at U15 and had a second at U17.   On the track he won the SAAA U17 1500m twice (4:05.2 and 4:05.4) in 1971 and 1972.   As a senior, he ran alongside such good runners as John Myatt and Doug Frame in several E – G relays and national championships as part of good teams without reaching the individual standards of his earlier years.   .   

Thomas Thomson (Paisley Harriers)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 10.21.6  1961

Tommy Todd (Falkirk Victoria Harriers)

Tommy had been a runner for Falkirk Victoria who went on to become club coach, in which capacity he worked with many well known athletes including Willie Day.    

William Toole (Kilbarchan)

Marathon: 2.33.52   1981

Willie was one of a family of distance runners with his father, brothers and son all being good club runners.

Tommy Tracey (Springburn) – see full profile

Tommy Tracey

Ian Trapp (Edinburgh AC)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.25.46   1977

Ian was a familiar runner in most races, particularly on the roads of cotland in the 1970’s – the 2:25 marathon time indicates that he a but above average but unfortunately he was a member of an Edinburgh AC team when it was blessed with many international endurance runners which made it difficult to break into the top team.

Alan Trench (East Kilbride AAC)

Personal Bests: 800m: 1.55.8   1973

Like Jim Thomson, Alan ha an excellent career in the younger age groups – As an U13 he won the District Championships, as an U15 he had two second places and also finished third in the national championships.   He was then sidelined for a bit and returned as a senior in the 1970;s where, although he ran well and represented East Kilbride AAC in cross-country, road (including the E-G) and track he did not quite reach the standards of his younger years.

David Tune (Hull)

Personal Bests:  2000m S/C: 6.08.49   1988

3rd S.A.A.A. 3000M indoors 1993

Raymond Turley  (Ayrshire)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.56.6   1981

 Brian Turnbull (Inverness Harriers)

Personal Bests: 1500m: 3.57.8   1979; 3000m S/C: 9.39.3    1982

 W Donald Turner (Epsom & Ewell, Pitreavie)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.32.42   1968

Don Turner was a good marathon runner, who finished third in the SAAA marathon in 1968, and an excellent ultra marathon runner who won the first Two Bridges race by 7 minutes from Hugh Mitchell of Shettleston.   

Michael Turner (Aberdeen AAC)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.30.6   1985

William Tweed (Jersey Spartans)

Personal Bests: Marathon: 2.22.36   1989

Tom Ulliott (Cambuslang Harriers)

Personal Bests: 3000m S/C: 9.20.2   1990; 10000m: 31.45.8   1984

Tom came into the sport as a senior athlete having previously been an amateur footballer.   He proved to be a natural athlete running all distances from 1500m to marathon, on all surfaces including road, country and track as bot a team and individual medallist.   He ran in all the team races that mattered: the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay several times in the early 1980’s, the National Road Relay championships, and the National Cross Country championships.   It was a loss to his club when Tom moved back down to England.

 

Whos Who of Distance Running: I, J

Nigel Jones to Brian Kirkwood

 Kheredine IDESSANE (1.12.69) Edinburgh Southern, Cambridge University, Arizona,  City of Edinburgh, Clydesdale Harriers)

800m: 1.48.62 1991; 15000m: 3.48.06 1991.

Kheredine was a very talented young runner, who became a Scottish International athlete at 800m and  4x400m. In the 1996 Scottish Indoor Championships he won 800m silver and 1500m bronze. He featured in the annual Scottish rankings between 1988 and 1998. Kheredine was more than a track runner – he also ran well cross-country and on the roads.  After his racing career, it was a natural sideways step into sports broadcasting 

James P Irvine [Bellahouston Harriers]see full profile

6 Miles:  31:07.1  1960;  Marathon: 2:36:52  1969

Jim featured in the annual Scottish rankings between 1960 and 1974.

With Bellahouston, he won Junior National Cross-Country Team medals (1954 bronze, 1955 silver, 1955 gold); plus Senior National team silver medals in 1957 and 1958 as well as bronze in 1959. In the E to G, which he ran 13 times between 1955 and 1974, he secured team gold in 1958 and silver in 1957.

Leslie Irvine  [Cambridge University, Corby Town]

1500m: 3:57.2  1970;  3000m: 8:37.0   1970;  5000m: 14:47.8   1971; 10000m: 31:47.8  1971

Sam Irvine  [Glasgow Police]

10000m:  31:54.0   1972

Robert Irving [Bellahouston Harriers] see full profile

Scottish Cross Country International three times, in 1959, 1960 and 1962.

Bert won several team medals in the Scottish Senior National Cross-Country: 1957 silver, 1958 silver, 1959 bronze (when he was first home for Bellahouston in third place) and 1960 silver (5th individual). He ran for Scotland three times in the International Cross-Country Championships (1959, 1960 and 1962). In 1959, he was part of the team which won the Midland Cross-Country Relay.   In the E to G, Bert won team silver in 1957, gold in 1958 and silver in 1959.

Harry Fenion (A1) to Jim Irvine (A7)

James Jack [Teviotdale Harriers]

One Mile:  4:22.4  1959;  Three Miles:  15:18.0   1959;  3000m S/chase:  9:45.6   1960

In the E to G, which he ran three times, James was in the Teviotdale team which finished 6th and won ‘most meritorious’ medals in 1959.

Adrian Jackson [Edinburgh University]–  see full profile

Mile: 4:14.4   1959;  Two Miles: 9:28.8   1959;   Three Miles: 13:52.2   1959

Adrian was a top-class athlete, who ran very well on track, road and country. He wore the Scottish vest twice, racing over One Mile and Two Miles. He won the Scottish One Mile title in 1954 and the 3 Miles championship in 1956, as well as gaining 3 Mile silver medals in 1958 and 1959. In the E to G, his finest performance took place in 1956 when he smashed the record on prestigious Stage Two. In the International Cross-Country Championships, Adrian ran for Scotland three times (1958, 1959 – when he finished 30th – and 1961).

C. F. S. JARVIE   Cambuslang, Lochaber

1966 6M 31.12.6

Charlie was a good cross-country and hill runner who eventually settled in Fort William. Much earlier he put in good performances in Cambuslang club championships. He was Junior club champion in 1964 and 1965 and Senior champion in 1967 and 1969. He ran the E to G in 1970; in 1972, when 12th place won Cambuslang the ‘most meritorious’ medals; and in 1973.

George JARVIE  Springburn Harriers

George was one of noted coach Eddie Sinclair’s excellent runners at Springburn with many individual and team successes to his credit. He was a team counter (32nd) for Scotland in the 1969 Junior International Cross-Country Championships. This was after two successive team silver medals in the 1968 and 1969 Junior National Cross-Country, where his best finishing position was sixth. He ran the E to G for Springburn in 1968.

David Jeffrey  [St Andrews University]

Three Miles:  14:49.6 1961

Archie Jenkins [Mid-Annandale, Morpeth, Edinburgh AC, Hunters Bog Trotters] – see full profile

800m: 1:1:55.5   1976;   1500m:  3:58.2   1976;  3000m: 8:17.6   1984;   5000m: 14:29.3   1976;  10000m: 30:42.5   1976; Marathon:  2:29:37   1982   3000m S/chase:  9:02.95   1984

Archie, a hard-training and racing, very sociable enthusiast, and a fine team man too, appeared in the annual Scottish ranking lists between 1970 and 1997.  In 1968 he was second to David Jenkins in the Scottish Schools 440 yards. In the E to G, which he raced many times, he won 1982 silver with EAC – and gold in the 1984 Scottish Six-Stage Road Relay. With the Trotters, he secured a ‘most improved’ medal in 1990 and bronze in 1996. After moving to Alnwick and joining Morpeth Harriers, he won a bronze medal in the North of England 3000m Steeplechase; then ran his personal best guesting in the England v Spain v Sweden International at Gateshead. He won the 1987 North East Counties track 10,000m title. 

Archie had tremendous success as a Veteran (or Master), winning a great amount of Scottish and British titles, as well as European and World medals, breaking Scottish indoor track records, and running the 5 Nations Masters International for Scotland, year after year. In addition he has put a lot ‘back into the sport’ as a British Masters official and team manager.

Robert C Jenner [Aberdeen University]

Marathon:  2:38:11   1967

Bob, a good cross-country runner, trained hard on his own for this marathon. In preparation, he completed the AU half marathon course twice in a single run, which included a lap of the King’s College field (next to the changing rooms) at half way, before dourly heading out again. He was part of the AU 1964 E to G team which won ‘most improved’ medals.

Alistair Johnston [Victoria Park, Strathclyde University] – see full profile

Two Miles:  9:19.6   1968;   Three Miles:  14:24.0   1968;   Six Miles:  30:23.4   1968;   3000m: 8:37.6   1969;   5000m: 14:11.8   1972;   10000m: 29:59.4  1970;   Marathon:  2:19:31   1970

Babcock’s Sports:  Alastair Johnston (53), leading Bill Stoddart and Joe Reilly, Ian Leggett 26, Allan Faulds 27, then Cyril O’Boyle

Ian Johnston [Falkirk Victoria, Enfield]

800m 1.54.16 1987; 1500m 3.48.3 1990; 3000m 8.13.84i 1991; 3000m Steeplechase 9.31.7 1991; 5000m 14.34.0 1995.

In the 1991 Scottish Championship indoor 3000m, Ian finished second. He was a Scottish International athlete at 3000m and One Mile. In the E to G

Much later he became a very successful veteran athlete.

Ian JOHNSTONE 

Aberdeen, Cambuslang

1977 5000m 14.50.1; 1977 3000 Steeplechase 9.41.0.

Ian ran the E to G for Aberdeen in 1977. He trained very hard and suffered many injuries but made an impressive comeback as a Veteran, winning Scottish age-group titles.

Victor Johnston [Dundee Hawkhill]

Marathon: 2:37:19   1982

Hamish Johnstone [Heriot Watt University]

800m:  1:56.5   1972;  1500:  3:58.5   1972

James Johnstone (Monkland Harriers, Law and District AAC]

880y:  1:58.0   1961;   One Mile: 4:11.2;  Two Miles: 8:58.0   1966;  Three Miles: 13:43.6   1966; 5000m: 14:59.2  1969

RC Johnstone [Greenock Wellpark]

Marathon:  2:49:21   1976

Raymond Johnstone  [Pitreavie]

1500m:  3:59.1   1971

Ronald Johnstone [Victoria Park]

Marathon:  2:37:18   1982

Nigel Jones:  [Edinburgh AC]

800m: 1:53.59  1982;   1500: 3:46.2   19881;  One Mile:  4:03.0   1982;  3000m: 8:25.21   1982;  5000m: 14:23.6   1982;   2000m S/chase:  5:55.6   1977;  3000m S/chase: 8:25.81  1982

SAAA 300m S/chase: 1st 1981, 3rd 1982, 3rd 1983

Nigel was a very talented young athlete who was successful on track, road and country. He won the 1981 Scottish Steeplechase title and, in the same event, two bronze medals in 1982 and 1983.

He ran for Scotland in the 1978 World Junior XC Championships. On the track he ran eight times for Scotland, in 1500m, 3000m, and 3000m Steeplechase.

In the E to G, Nigel ran in eight races and won three silver medals.   In the Senior National Cross-Country, he contributed to 1983 EAC team bronze. He was also a valued member of team in other relays, helping his team to gold and silver : in the Scottish Cross-Country Relay and in the Six Stage Relays.

Campbell Joss [Bellahouston Harriers]

10000m: 33:20.4   1978; Marathon:  2:28:34

Consistent 2.30 marathon runner 79-82.   A very good clubman he supported the club in every type of race.  For instance, Campbell ran in 9 consecutive Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays between 1973 and 1981, then when it looked as though he was out of the team altogether he was picked to run in 1990.   A good veteran runner who works hard as an official with SVHC.

Philip Judge [St Andrews University]

One Mile:  4:16.8   1961

 

 

 

Who’s Who of Distance Running – Letter H

Allister Hutton leading the field at Newcastle

Pat HACKETT  (Heriot Watt Univ, Edinburgh)
1972 800 1.54.4; 1973 800 1.52.9.
Pat ran 1500m for Scottish Universities against Irish Universities in 1971.

Steven HALE (9.09.63) Perth Strathtay
1988 3000S 9.43.4
Steve was a champion orienteer who represented GB in the 1993 World Orienteering Championships Relay, when his team won silver medals. Previously, he had won the East District XC championship in 1989 and 1990. In the Senior National XC, he finished a very good tenth in 1989.

Christopher HALL [WAL] (22.08.58) Haringey, Aberdeen AAC, Dundee Hawkhill Harriers.
5000m 14.20.58 (1988); 10,000m 30.09.84 (1990).
Chris was a most unusual, talented and very confident runner, who may have mentioned occasionally that Seb Coe was a Haringey team-mate. With Aberdeen, he featured strongly in E to G victories in 1986 and 1988 plus bronze in 1987 and 1989; with DHH, he added 1990 silver.
In the National XC Relay with DHH, Chris won gold in 1991; and in the Six Stage Road Relay, gold in 1990 and silver in 1991. In the Senior National, team medals won included: 1988 bronze (with AAAC, when Chris finished 11th); and with DHH, 1990 bronze and 1991 silver, when he was 10th.

Robert HALL (17.07.53) Teviotdale Harriers
1986 Mar 2.24.12.
Rob was twice a Scottish International Marathon runner. In 1987 he finished third in the Aberdeen Marathon and led his Scotland team to silver medals behind England but in front of Wales. They were second again in 1989.
For Teviotdale, he ran the E to G five times, including 1991, when they won bronze medals. In 1990 he won team gold in the Scottish XC Relay; and in the Senior National XC team contest, silver in 1989 and bronze in in 1991 and 1992.

Yasunori HAMADA [JAP] (25.03.46) Edinburgh AC
1981 1500 3.49.5; 3000 8.07.0; 5000 14.13.19.
Although he only studied in Edinburgh for a year (1981), Yasunori was a very useful athlete who performed admirably for his club. He won a bronze medal in the Scottish 5000m championship.
In the Senior National he won team gold; and in the Six-Stage Road Relay, silver.

Ian HAMER [WAL] (18.04.65) Edinburgh AC, Heriot Watt University, Swansea – see full profile
CR: GB: 1 UK 5000 ’91, 3 AAA 5000 ’91. Sco: 3 i1500 ’88
For EAC, Ian ran the 1990 E to G, when team was 4th and he was second fastest on Stage Two. In 1987 a silver medal was secured, and they finished fourth again in 1988. In 1988 he contributed to team silver in the Scottish Six Stage Road Relay.
For Wales, he was the bronze medallist in the 5000 metres at the 1990 Commonwealth Games; and, for GB, ran in the 1992 Olympic Games.

James HAMILTON [Victoria Park AC]
James won silver medals in the Scottish 880 yards championship in 1946 and 1947, and gold in 1953 (1.54.9).

James HAMILTON Edinburgh Eastern Harriers
James won a bronze medal in the 1953 Scottish 2 Mile Steeplechase and gold in 1954; then in 1955 he finished first in the 3000m Steeplechase (9.38.2).

Thomas HANLON (20.05.67) Edinburgh Southern, Racing Club, Scottish Borders. See Full Profile

Tom Hanlon leading over the water jump

Graham HARKER (20.02.63) Edinburgh AC, Edinburgh Southern.
1500m 3.50.70 (1988); 3000m 8.20.83i (1988); 5000m 14.39.71 (1990).
For EAC, Graham ran the 1987 E to G to gain team silver; and the 1988 race when they were 4th – with Graham fastest on Stage Seven. In the 1988 Scottish Six Stage Road Relay, Graham contributed to team silver. In the 1988 Senior National, he was first home for his team in 12th place.

Ian HARKNESS (23.08.68)  Edinburgh University, Old Gaytonians, Harrow, Hunter’s Bog Trotters
1989: 1500m 3.48.1; 5000m 14.21.1; Marathon 2.24.10 (2005).
He ran the E to G for EU in 1988; and was 31st in the 1990 Senior National. For HBT, he contributed a great deal to their E to G improvement, running the event eight times, including team bronze in 1996 and 1999 (fastest on Stage Four), 2000 (fastest on Stage Five), and silver in 2001 (fastest on Stage Five).

Kenneth HARKNESS (10.11.60) Edinburgh Southern Harriers
3000m Steeplechase 9.11.4 (1980)
Ken was a Scottish International Track steeplechaser.

R. Keith HARLEY (1940- ) Teviotdale Harriers
1961: 1M 4.16.4; 3M 14.15.0.
Keith won the 1961 East District Junior XC title.
In the E to G, he ran for his club between 1958 to 1963; including 1959 when they finished sixth and won the ‘most improved’ medals; and 1961 when they were sixth again and he was second fastest on Stage 8.
In the 1960 Junior National XC, Keith was 7th and Teviotdale won silver medals; and in 1961 he improved to 4th and team gold.

Frank HARPER (25.06.57) Central Region, Pitreavie, Carnegie.
10,000m 31.10.5 (1989); Marathon 2.18.44 (1986).
Frank was a durable, hard-training runner who became a successful Scottish International Marathon runner.
He was third in the 2005 Scottish Marathon championship. Perhaps his finest race was in the 1986 Glasgow Marathon – he set his fastest time in fourth place (1st Scot) in an international match against England and Wales. In 1988 he finished second in the Aberdeen Marathon behind his Scotland team-mate Hammy Cox. They led the Scottish team to a rare victory over England (and Wales as well).
He ran the 1987 E to G for Pitreavie AC.

Ian HARRIS (3.03.35) Beith Harriers, Army. See Full Profile
Ian was successful in cross-country, hill-running, track and road.
He was a Scottish Cross-Country International in 1961, having finished 8th in the Senior National XC; and won the Scottish Marathon championship in 1963 (famously beating the great Jim Alder); later that year, Ian was third in the challenging Ben Nevis race. In 1964 he also won the Inter Services Marathon Championship.
Ian ran the E to G for Beith in 1958, when the team finished 12th, 1959 and 1960.

Charles HASKETT (8.09.57) Dundee Hawkhill, Bolton United.  
5000m 14.11.9 (1985); 10,000m 29.57.68 (1985); 3000m Steeplechase 9.34.9 (1982); Marathon 2.18.29 (1986).
Charlie was a Scottish International athlete on track (10,000m – once), road (Marathon – twice) and cross country (twice as a Junior and four times as a Senior).
He won the East District 5000m title in 1982 and 1983.  Between 1981 and 2001, he ran the E to G 18 times, including 1989 team gold and 1990 silver. In the Scottish XC Relay, he won a bronze medal in 1989; and in the Six Stage Road Relay, 1989 silver, 1990 gold, 1991 silver and 1994 gold. In the Senior National XC, Dundee won team bronze in 1990 and silver in 1991.   He won silver medals in the Scottish Marathon championship in 1984 and 1987.

Charlie Haskett finishing the Edinburgh to Glasgow, 1978

Ian S. HATHORN Edinburgh University, Edinburgh.
880 yards 1.54.3 (1967); 3 Miles 14.29.0 (1967).
Ian was part of the all-conquering EU squad of the mid-sixties. In 1966, they won the E to G (and Ian broke the record on Stage Three); and they retained their title in 1967. In the 1968 Senior National XC, EU won the team contest by one point from Aberdeen AAC. Ian’s 19th place was critical in ensuring victory.

Hugh HATRICK  Glasgow University, Garscube
Hugh was a medical student at Glasgow University in the 1950’s and a successful half miler who won many events for them.   He  won the Scottish 880 yards title in 1951 (1.57.8) and later that year became a Scottish International athlete. Leaving University he returned to membership Garscube Harriers for whom he had run the E to G  in November 1949.   After his racing career he became a  member of the SAAA and represented them on the British Association of Sport and Medicine   Latterly he lived in Duns and was an Honorary Member of the SAAA.

Robert HAWKINS (16.12.63) Kilbarchan AC
1987 5000 14.45.06
Father of Callum and Derek.
Robert ran for Kilbarchan in the 1983 Junior National XC and his team finished third. In the 1986 Scottish Six-Stage Road Relay, he secured another bronze medal.

Alex HAY Garscube Harriers
Alex was a regular and reliable member of Garscube Harriers who represented them on the road and over the country where he ran in the first post-war cross-country championship in season 1946-47 .   A good track man, Alex won a silver medal in the Scottish 3 Miles championship in 1946.   

Philip HAY St Andrews University, Edinburgh AC, Fife AC
1973 5000 14.54.6; 1979 10000 32.43.7.
In 1971, St Andrews University won team bronze in Junior National XC.
In the Senior National XC, Phil won team gold with EAC in 1974. That year he also took part in the E to G, when EAC finished second. For Fife he ran the E to G every year between 1976 (when they were sixth and won the ‘most improved’ awards) and 1980.

Thomas HEARLE (5.06.67) Kilbarchan AC
1990 5000 14.14.1.
Tom was a quiet, conscientious, talented and thoroughly consistent athlete who got on with his training and earned the rewards that he deserved as an international athlete on the track and over the country.  In 1986, Tom ran the International Junior Cross-Country championships; and also became a Scottish International track athlete.
In the Junior National Cross-Country, he was fifth in 1986 (and won team gold); and 6th in 1987 (team silver).
Between 1986 and 2002, he ran the Edinburgh to Glasgow 16 times, including 1997 (team bronze), 1998 (silver) and 2000, when he was fastest on Stage Two. In the 1993 Scottish Cross-Country Relay, Kilbarchan finished second; in the 1999 Six Stage Relay, they were third and Tom was a team member on both occasions..

Angus HENDERSON (28.04.64)  Tayside, Aberdeen University, Edinburgh Southern, Bristol, Yeovil
3000m Steeplechase 8.59.84 (1987)
Angus, an extremely durable athlete, featured in the annual Scottish steeplechase rankings between 1983 and 2007, and was in the top ten five times, with a highest position of fifth.

Callum HENDERSON (27.08.62) Tayside, Edinburgh University, Edinburgh Southern.
800m 1.53.93 (1981); 1500m 3.50.1 (1986); 5000m 14.09.5 (1985); 10,000m 29.24.36 (1986).
Callum did not race on Sunday, for religious reasons, but nevertheless had a very successful athletic career.
He won the East District 1500m in 1985; and the Scottish 5000m title in 1987 (as well as 5000m bronze and 10,000m silver in 1986).
He became a Scottish International track athlete in 1981.
In Cross-Country, for Tayside AAC, he won the East District Junior title in 1982 and then the Junior National; and the Senior East District championship in 1983. He became a Scottish cross-country Junior International in 1981. In 1984 he was first in the Home Countries International XC race at Cumbernauld and led the Scots to team victory. In 1986 he finished second in the Senior National XC.
In the 1985 and 1987 Scottish XC relays, Callum played his part in ESH gold medal winning performances; as he did in the Senior National XC in 1985 and 1986 (and added team silver in 1988).

Robert A. HENDERSON (11.07.33)  Braidburn, Edinburgh
1960 3000S 9.17.6; 1964 2M 9.29.0; 1964 3M 14.36.6.
Robert won two silver medals in the Scottish 3000m Steeplechase championship, in 1960 and 1964. He became a Scottish International track athlete at this event; and also won the East District Steeplechase title in 1964.

John HENDRY , Shettleston Harriers, Walton AC.

John won Scottish Championship One Mile silver medals in 1954 and 1955 for Walton; and in 1957 for Shettleston.

John HENDRY, Bellahouston Harriers, Shettleston Harriers

John started his career with Bellahouston Harriers for whom he ran track, road and cross-country.  He ran the first stage of the E to G in 1986, the fifth in 1987 and the seventh in 1988.   After moving to Shettleston, he ran in the 1989 inter city race on the seventh stage, in 1990 on the fourth stage.   He ran for both clubs over the country too but he was a better track man specialising in the 800 metres distance.

Donald HENSON Victoria Park AC
Donald won the 1952 Junior National Cross-Country and Victoria Park Park were team champions. That year he won a silver medal in the Scottish One Mile championship.    In 1955 he won the Senior National Cross-Country title, leading his team to silver medals which earned him selection as a Scottish International cross-country runner.   In the Edinburgh to Glasgow, Victoria Park won the race in 1950 and 1954 (when Donald was fastest on Stage Seven).

Alasdair I. C. HERON (24.07.42) Springburn Harriers, Edinburgh SH, Cambridge University   See Full Profile
One Mile 4.15.7 (1963); 3000m Steeplechase 8.58.2 (1964); Three Miles 13.57.6 (1964).
Alasdair won the Junior National XC in 1962 (team silver) and, in that year’s Junior International XC, he finished a very good 11th. In the 1964 Senior National XC he was fifth and ESH won team gold. Consequently, he was selected to run for Scotland in the Senior International XC championships, where he was a counter in 39th place.
Alasdair won the 1964 3000m Steeplechase Scottish Championship gold in 9.14.2.

Robert C. HERON (14.12.57)  Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, Aberdeen AAC, Brighton & Hove, Bognor Regis.  –  See Full Profile
Marathon 2.17.07 (1973) ranked 1; 2.19.18 (1974).
Rab (or, when he moved to England, Rob) was a good track and cross-country runner as a schoolboy and continued successfully as a senior athlete before he found his true strength as a marathon and (especially) ultra-distance runner. He is a hard-training, tough, determined athlete with a finely-tuned sense of humour. Nowadays he explores dark caves – quite the opposite of all that open-air exertion.
In 1973 he won the Edinburgh to North Berwick marathon in his best ever time and was ranked Number One in the annual Scottish Rankings. In the Scottish Marathon he won bronze in 1973; and silver in 1974, after a close duel with 1972 Olympian Donald Macgregor.

Jack HERMISTON Edinburgh Harriers
Jack won two bronze medals (1953 and 1954) in the Scottish One Mile championship.

Richard T. HODELET (13.03.42) Glasgow University, Greenock Glenpark Harriers   See Full Profile
440 yards 49.0 (1966); 880 yards 1.50.4 (1966); 1500m 3.58.8 (1971); One Mile 4.15.9 (1966); 10,000m 32.23.2 (1978).
Dick was a Scottish International Track athlete seven times.
In 1964 he won the West District 880 yards, followed by the Scottish title at the same distance. Three silver medals were secured in 1965, 1966 and 1968.
In later years, Dick became an outstanding veteran athlete who broke Scottish age group middle distance track records and won the Scottish National Veterans XC championship in 1984 and 1985.

Brian HODGSON  Motherwell YMCA Harriers
Brian contributed to E to G bronze (1961) and gold (1962). In the Senior National XC, his team won the title in 1963.

Peter R.W. HOFFMANN (1.07.56) Edinburgh AC   See Full Profile

 

Peter Hoffmann leading Paul Forbes at Meadowbank

Stan HORN  Glasgow University, Garscube
1959 880y 1.59.2; 1959 1M 4.16.9.
In 1956, for Garscube, Stan won a bronze medal in the Scottish 6 Miles championship.
For Glasgow University, in 1959, he won the West District 880 title.
In the 1958 Senior National, he finished 17th; and also ran several times for Garscube in the E to G.

Adrian HORNE  Edinburgh University, Braidburn AC
Adrian won the 1956 East District Senior XC title and EU won team gold, as they had in 1955.
In the 1954 East District XC Relay, EU won, with a team including Adrian Jackson and Hunter Watson as well as Adrian Horne.
They also won the 1955 Junior National XC team title, with Adrian Jackson 2nd and Adrian Horne 9th.
He ran the 1954 E to G, when EU finished 4TH; and also took part in 1955 and 1956.

J HOUSTON Motherwell YMCA Harriers
In the 1988 Junior National XC, he finished 9th and his team won gold medals. In 1989 he was sixth and added team silver.

Harry HOWARD  Shettleston Harriers   See Full Profile
Harry became a Scottish International cross-country runner in 1946.
He won the Scottish Marathon title in 1950 by 13 seconds from Charlie Robertson (Dundee Hawkhill).
In the E TO G, Harry was in two 1949 winning teams (April and November); and won silver in 1950 and 1953.
In the Senior National XC, he contributed to team wins in 1948 (when he was fourteenth) and 1949, as well as team silver in 1953.

Alexander HOWIE Aberdeen AAC

Alex contributed to several medal-winning Aberdeen teams. He ran the E to G every year between 1960 and 1965, including ‘most improved’ awards for 6th place in 1960 and bronze medals in 1963. In the Senior National, Alex helped his team to secure silver in 1964 and again in 1965.

Ray HUBBARD  Scottish Marathon Club, Ayr Seaforth
1990 Mar 2.30.21.
In April 1988, Raymond Hubbard ran three marathons in a weekend: Belfast (Saturday), London (Sunday) and then, after a long flight, Boston U.S.A. on Monday. He endured 78.7 blistering miles, and four plane flights, leaving three countries behind him. On Tuesday, he returned to work in Kilwinning!

Colin HUME (20.06.60) Edinburgh Southern, Memphis State University
Colin Hume was yet another very talented Borders athlete who ran for ESH, spent three years representing Memphis State University and then returned to ESH. He showed great promise from the start, winning the East District Youths cross-country title in 1978. That year he was sixth in the Scottish Youths Cross-Country Championship with ESH third team. In the Junior National Colin won team gold in both 1980 (individual sixth) and 1981 (second). After his time in the USA he ran in the National Senior in 1985 (team gold, eighth) and 1986 (team gold). In both 1985 and 1986 he was selected to compete for Scotland in the World Cross. He won the 1985 East District Cross-Country Championship. Colin also won team gold in the Scottish Cross-Country Relay in 1982 and silver in 1986. In the Scottish Six Stage Relay he won gold in 1979, 1980 and 1981 as well as silver in 1986. The E-G brought further team gold medals in 1978, 1981 (fastest on Stage Seven) and 1985.
His track career was very impressive with personal bests of: 1:50.1 (800m); 3:42.72 (1500m); 7:53.06 (3000m); and 8:47.02 (steeplechase). He won the East District 1500m in 1981, was third in the SAAA 1500m in 1982 and won the Scottish steeplechase title in 1985. A rare achievement was his time in 1983 of 3:59.58 for a mile – indoors! Colin Hume ran for Scotland on the track in 1981, 1982, 1985 and 1986 (in the Commonwealth Games) over a variety of distances – 1500m, one mile, 5000m and the steeplechase.

Alastair H. R. HUNTER (20.02.54) Glasgow University, Edinburgh SH
400M 50.4 (1974); 800M 1.51.4 (1973); 1500M 3.57.3 (1974).
In 1974, Alastair won the West District 1500m title, was second in the Scottish Indoor 1500m and became a Scottish International track athlete at 800m.
In 1973 he finished 19th in the Junior National XC – and GU won team bronze medals.
He ran for GU in the E to G five times between 1971 and 1977, including 1972, when they were 7th.

Craig HUNTER (27.07.58)  Edinburgh Southern, Pitreavie, Hunter’s Bog Trotters
1987 1500 3.55.8; 1987 5000 14.30.9; 1992 10,000 30.28.18.
In the E to G, Craig ran for ESH in 1982 (gold and fastest on Stage Seven); 1985 (silver); and 1986 (bronze and fastest on Stage Four).
In the Scottish XC relay, Craig won gold in 1983 and 1985; and in the Six Stage Road Relay gold in 1985 and 1987 and silver in 1986 and 1987.
In the Senior National XC, Craig’s team were second in 1981 and first in 1983. For HBT, Craig ran the E to G five times, including 1990, when they won ‘most improved’ medals.

Douglas HUNTER (8.01.58) Edinburgh AC
1978 5000 14.56.4; 1980 3000m Steeplechase 9.25.2; 1985 Mar 2.24.25.
Doug finished second behind the great Nat Muir in the 1978 Junior National XC and led EAC to team gold. In the Senior National, he secured team silver in 1979, gold in 1981 and silver in 1983. In the Scottish XC Relay, EAC won silver in 1978 and bronze in 1979. The Scottish Six Stage Road Relay brought another silver medal in 1981.
He ran the E to G ten times (1976-1986, missing only 1981). EAC won silver medals in 1976, 1977 (when he was fastest on Stage Seven), 1979 and 1982.
In 1986, Doug became a Scottish International Marathon runner.

Allister HUTTON (18.07.54)  Edinburgh Southern Harriers   See Full Profile
Allister, with his relentless, well-balanced running style, was ferociously determined and trained exceptionally hard. Despite focusing hard on personal ambitions, he produced many excellent runs vital to his club’s many successes. Undoubtedly one of Scotland’s greatest athletes, on track, country and especially road.