Angela Mudge: The Hard Running Years 1

1995 – 2000

Event 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 Note
KIMM 5th - - - - - w Andy Heminghway
Carnethy 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st (rec) 1st (rec) 2000 24th o/a
Glen Clova 1st - 1st 1st rec - - 98 SC Champs
British Champs 2nd 5th (37 pts) 1st (62) 1st (66) 1st (88) 1st (88)
Scottish Champs 2nd 3rd= (DMcD 23pts 1st (44) 1st (44) - -
Manx Mtn Marathon 1st - - - -
Aonoach Mor 2nd - - 1st - - WMRT Trial '98
Ben Sheann 1st 1st 7 8 9 0
Euro Mtn Trophy - 16th (Snowdon) - - 2nd## 5th (Poland)
WMRT 4th (Edinburgh) 34th (France) - 13th (Czech) 1st (Bergen) Bergen uphill only
Peris Horseshoe - 3rd - - - -
LAMM -. 9th (B Class) - 3rd *A Class) - - 96 with sister 98 with A Spencely***
Ben Nevis - 1st - - - - -
Belston-Colston 1st - - - - - Devon
Ras Mynnyddoes 6th - - - - - -
Creag Dhu 1st - - - - -
Benn Rhinnes 5 tops 1st (13o/a 1st rec - - - -
Sco WMRT Trial 2nd Pentlands 1st Tweedsmuir 1st Dreghorn - - -
Elidr Fawr - 3rd - - - GB Champs-50 o/a
Ian Hodgson Relay 5th - - - - - w Blair-Fish;49th team
Highland Cross 1st - - - - - 20m run/30 bike
Pentlands Skyline 1st - - 1st rec 1st - 1998 10 o/a
Tinto 1st 1st rec 1st - - -
Glas Tuleachain - 1st - 1st rec - 1st 10 o/a uphill only/ '96 inaugural race
Blackhill - 1st - - - - -
Dollar (med) - 1st - - - -
N Berwick Law - 2nd - 1st rec - -
Uphill Races Champs - 5th= - - - - Only 1 race-11 pts
Bog and Burn - - 1st 63pts 4 races 1sst 3 races - - midweek series
Braeval Uphill - - 1st 1st rec - - Aberfoyle
Whangie Whizz - - - 1st rec - -
Stuc a Chroin - - 1st - - 1st rec Sco&GB Champs 3rd o/a
Dumyat - - 1st - 1st
Glencoe Uphill - - 1st - - -
Cort-ma-Law - - 1st - - -
Two Breweries - - - 1st - 1st 16th o/a
Meall a Buchaille - - - 1st - -
Buttermere Horseshoe - - - 1st - - 49th 0/a
Culter Horseshoe - - - 1st rec - - Sco & GB Champs
Screel - - - - 1st - 6th o/a
Anniversary Waltz - - 1st - 1st - GB Champs
Three Peaks - - - - 1st - GB Champs
Donnard Commedagh - - 1st 1st - - GB Champs
Welsh 100m Peaks - - - - 1st - Aber Foresore GB Champs
Pen-y-Ghent - - 3rd - - -
Carneddau - - 2nd - - -
Capricorn - - 10th - - - Elite Class
Tour of Pendle - - 1st - - -
Hexham Hobble - - 1st - - -
Pendle Fell Race - - - 1st rec - - Sc & GB Champs
Clachnaben - - - 1st - 1st rec 2000 35th o/a
Moel Sliabod - - - 1st - -
Snowdon Int - - - 1st - -
Eildon 2 Hills - - - - 1st - 9th o/a
Melantee - - - - 1st -
Manor Water - - - - 1st - 3rd o/a
Criffel - - - - - 1st 8th o/a
Cader Idris - - - - - 1st
WMRA - - - - - 1st -
Ben Lomond - - - - - 1st 9th o/a
Scottish Island Boats Race - - - - - w Adam Ward

KIMM – Karrimor Mountain Marathon.   Run in teams of two, read more about it at  Original Mountain Marathon – Wikipedia

LAMM – Lowe Alpine Mountain Marathon

WMRT – World Mountain Running Trophy                           0/a   Overall

***  First Mixed Team

The Early Years  Cross-Country   Hard Running Years  2    Injury Troubled Years