Whos Who of Scottish Distance Running: D

The Enschede Marathon, 1977.   Many Scots here: Willie Day, Jim Dingwall, Sandy Keith, Colin Youngson …

Andrew Daly (Bellahouston Harriers)   –  see  full profile

3000m S/chase:  9:59.7   1979;   5000m: 14:49.94   1981;   Marathon:  2:15:47   1985

Duncan Davidson  (Forres)

Marathon:  2:35:10   1971

Duncan was North District XC champion in 1967 and ran well many road races, road-relays and marathons. He was a very well known character in Elgin and Moray; and a good friend of Alastair Wood and Steve Taylor.

John C (Jack) Davidson  (Ayr Seaforth AC)

880y:  1:55.4   1963;  One Mile:  4:25.0  1963

1963:  second in SAAA 880 yards

John Davidson  (Corby Town, Kettering)

1500m:  3:56.8   1971;  3000m: 8:23.2   1971

John also had a connection with Monkland Harriers, finishing ninth in the Junior National (when they won the team title) and running in the Edinburgh to Glasgow in 1973.    That team finished eighth and won the ‘most meritorious medals’ with Jim Brown, Ronnie McDonald, Tom Callaghan, Ian Gilmour, Joe Small, Willie and Eddie Devlin. 

Gwynn Davis (Edinburgh University, Aberystwyth)  –  Wales

800m:  1:52.5   1972;   1500m: 3:47.4   1972;  One Mile:  4:11.2   1972

William Day (Falkirk Victoria Harriers) – see full profile

3000m:  8:42.4   1971;   5000m:  14:51.2   1974;   10000m:  29:59.6   1972;    3000m S/chase  9:38.5   1979; 10 Miles:  50:01.0   1975;  Marathon:  2:17:56   1977  

Jim Devine (Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

800m:  1:53.16   1983

Eddie Devlin (Strathclyde University, Monkland Harriers, Clyde Valley AAC)

3000m S/chase:  9:07.2   1978;   5000m:  14:42.6   1975

Eddie Devlin was an extremely versatile runner, competing successfully in all distances from 800m through to  the marathon. Surprisingly, he only appears in the ranking lists in the 3000m steeplechase, 9th place in 1978.   On the roads & country he was a consistent & reliable performer, more often than not producing a solid performance on the first leg of relays.

He was a member of the Clyde Valley AAC team which won the S.C.C.U. National Cross Country Relay Championship in 1977 & ’79. He competed in the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay on no less than sixteen occasions for Strathclyde Univ., Monkland Harriers & Clyde Valley, picking up 2 gold, 1 silver & 3 bronze medals.

In the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay, he ran every year from 1969 to 1984 inclusive (16 races) for three teams: Strathclyde University, Monkland Harriers and Clyde Valley AAC.   In 1980 he had fastest time on the seventh stage. 

J Devlin  (Edinburgh Eastern Harriers)

Three Miles:  14:36.4   1959;   Six Miles:  31:31.9   1959.

Roddy Devon (Motherwell YMCA Harriers, Clyde Valley AAC)

Roddy ran the Edinburgh to Glasgow for Motherwell in 1933, probably in 1934-1936, and certainly in 1937-39. In June 1946, he completed the very first Scottish Marathon championship. Roddy was a committee member of the Scottish Marathon Club and later became Vice-President. He joined the SVHC when it was formed in 1970 and served as an invaluable official for many years. In the very first SVHC Cross-Country in 1971, he finished third M60. Then in 1979 he was first M70.  In 1979/80 Roddy was President of the SCCU with his club listed as Scottish Veteran Harriers.   His love of the sport was evidenced when he was beaten up in the street in the late 1970’s, suffered a fractured skull and after he recovered he ran again in vets races. 

Francis W (Frank) Dick  (Royal HSFP, Edinburgh Southern, Edinburgh University, Octavians, Loughborough)

880 yards:  1:54.7   1962

Barry Dickson (Ayrshire, Stirling University)

400m:  50.2   1975;  800m:  1:52.7   1977

Desmond Dickson (Bellahouston Harriers)

One Mile:  4:20.2  1959;  Two Miles  9:33.0   1959; Three Miles:   14:52.3  1959;  Six Miles:  30:48.0   1959

In the very good Bellahouston Harriers team of the late 1950’s and early 60’s Des Dickson was a fixture.   His first run in the Edinburgh to Glasgow Relay was for the winning team in November, 1958, when he ran the fastest time of the day on Stage Seven.   He ran in seven races winning two silvers to add to his collection.   He also ran in the National Cross-Country Championships six times as a senior with his best race being in March 1958 when he finished ninth.   He was selected for the international with two of his Bellahouston team mates, Joe Connolly who was sixth and Harry Fenion who was eighth.   He won several silver medals for the national but unfortunately the gold eluded him.  

George Dickson (Garscube Harriers)

George was a good cross-country and road runner in themid/late 1950’s for Garscube Harriers when they had such athletes as Alex Kidd, Arthur Warton, Stan Horn and Gordon Dunn.   He first appears in the National results in 1953 when he was 12th in the Youths race; by 1956 he was fifth Junior and the following year he was 30th in the Senior event.   As for the other ‘biggie’, he ran in four Edinburgh to Glasgow Relays on third, fourth, sixth and eighth stages performing well on each and picking up a total of four places and never losing one.   Like many other athletes at the time, he disappeared suddenly in his early Twenties: possibly because he went to do his National Service or maybe he just gave up the sport but he was a good runner.

William Dickson  (Law and District)

Marathon:  2:25:23   1983

Billy Dickson was a member of several good Law and District teams in the 1980’s along with well known names like Hugh Forgie, Doug Frame and Jim Thomson.

Jim Dingwall (Heriot’s, Edinburgh University, Edinburgh AC, Falkirk Victoria, City of Hull) – see full profile.

800m:  1:56.1   1974;  1500m: 3:45.8   1973; 3000m:  7:57.8   1975;  5000m:  13:48.0   1975;   10000m:  28:45.25  1978; Marathon:  2:11:44   1983.

John Diver (Clydebank AAC)

800m:  1:52.3   1983

Graham Diverty (Victoria Park) 

Graham represented his club in the 1984 Scottish Six-Stage Road Relay; and, between 1979 and 1984, ran well 5 times in the E to G. They finished third in 1980. Graham’s father was the well-known official Willie Diverty, who did so much for Scottish Universities cross-country teams.

P Dixon

Marathon:  2:37:11   1982

Tom Dobbin (Greenock Glenpark Harriers, Spango Valley AAC)

880y:   1:56.5   1964 and 1965

Tom was top class half miler with Glenpark in the 1960’s who won the British Youths Half Mile Championship at Crystal Palace and seemed to have a great career ahead of him. He also ran cross country for the club in some very good young athletes teams locally and nationally. For Spango Valley, he contributed to team silver in the 1979 Scottish Cross-Country Relay; and ran the Edinburgh to Glasgow in 1978 and 1979.  After taking some years out because of business commitments, he returned as a veteran runner.

Ian G Docherty (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, St Andrews University)

Three Miles:  14:37.8   1962;  Six Miles:  1965

Ian was part of the successful St Andrews University team that won gold medals in the 1958 Scottish National Junior XC championship. They finished 7th in the 1959 E to G, an event in which Ian later ran for DHH. 

James Docherty (Victoria Park)

800m:  1:55.69   1982;   1500m:  3:59.8   1978

James Doig  (Aberdeen AAC) see full profile

10000m:  30:34.0   1990;   Marathon:  2:17.58

Paul Dugdale leads Adrian Weatherhead, Mark Wallace and Jim Orr

Steven Doig (Fife Southern, Old Gaytonians, Clydesdale Harriers)

1500:  3:44.7   1986;   One Mile: 4:01.02   1990;   3000m:  8:11.6   1990;   5000m:  14:10.9   1990

Steven was a very talented runner who first ran in the National Cross Country championships in 1983 in the Youths age group.   He went on to win Scottish international honours on the track as well as over the country where he was unlucky not to be selected for the international event in New York.   After graduation he moved down to live and work in Harrow for several years where he ran for Shaftesbury and then Old Gaytonians, training with Bob Parker’s group.   Before he graduated, he had travelled to London and run his first sub-3:45 1500m defeating several good class runners such as James Espir in the process. There were also several good victories in road races including the Round the Walls in Berwick.   Almost all of his best track times were run during the period in England before he returned to Scotland.  His best mile time of 4:01 saw him win from Tim Hutchings.  He also ran in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay for Clydesdale Harriers, the most memorable run being on the second stage in 1990 when he moved the team from 13th to sixth with the fourth fastest time of the day.   He is now a highly rated coach at Pitreavie and at Fife with very good athletes in all the upper age ranges.

Philip Dolan (Clydesdale Harriers) – see full profile

3000m:  8:42.2   1972;   5000m:  14:17.4   1977;  10000m:  30:07.8   1979;   10 Miles: 51:00.6   1975;  Marathon: 2:21:59   1977

Terry Dolan (Cambuslang Harriers) 

Terry won two M55 gold medals, in the 2001 and 2002 Scottish Masters Cross-Country championships. He was part of the Cambuslang team which finished second in 1989. Running for Scotland in the British and Irish Masters Cross-Country International, Terry contributed to several team medals: 1988 M45 silver;1992 M45 gold; and 2002 M55 silver.

Andrew Donachie  (Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Glasgow University)

800m:  1:52.76   1989;   3000m S/chase:  9:34.8   1991

Neil Donachie (Rover Scouts, Braidburn AAC, Edinburgh AC)

880y:  1:54.2   1963;   One Mile:  4:25.4   1959.

Neil Donachie has had a long and distinguished career in Scottish athletics as a runner, then as an official and administrator.   He started out as a member of the Edinburgh Rovers and Scouts club as a Youth in 1949/50.   The Rovers and Scouts became Braidburn AC in 1952/53 and then in the early 1960’s Edinburgh AC was formed.   Neil remained a member through both amalgamations and changes of name.   A good cross-country and road runner who turned out Edinburgh to Glasgow relays as well as National championships, Neil was principally a track runner who specialised in the half mile distance.   He ran all over Scotland in scratch as well as handicap races – at Murrayfield for the prestigious Edinburgh Highland Games, at Bridge of Allan for the historic Strathallan Gathering and all sorts of meetings.   He ran well in championships and was third in the SAAA 880 yards championship in 1959.   In that year he was ranked sixth in the country with 1:54.6 which was one place behind Graham Everett and one in front of Bruce Tulloh.   Both well known names and so it was until 1963 when he was ninth equal with Dick Hodelet, another famous name) on 1:54.2 which was to be his personal best for the distance.

After his running career, Neil’s love of the sport led him into administration and officiating.   He worked at club level, at District and at National levels as both administrator and official with a serious appetite for work.  He travels all over the country as a valuable member of any team.

Ian C Donald (Shettleston Harriers, Clydesdale Harriers)

Six Miles:  30:26.0   1967;  10 Miles:  52:04.0   1967

Ian Donald joined Shettleston Harriers as a Youth (U17) and, in addition to winning the club championship twice, won team gold, silver and bronze in the Edinburgh to Glasgow and National cross-country championships.   A first class hill runner, he won many of the classic hill races between Goatfell and the West Highlands and was fourth in the Ben Nevis Race.   Moving to Clydesdale Harriers in 1964 he was an ever-present in their teams until his untimely death in 1980.   He ran particularly well in their hill running teams with the Shields brothers, Pat Younger and many more whom he inspired to take up the sport.

Colin Donnelly (Cambuslang Harriers)  – see full profile

Tom Donnelly (Aberdeen University, Bellahouston Harriers)

Marathon:  2:27:33   1981

David Donnet (Springburn Harriers, Glasgow University, Wolverhamptom & Bilston)

800m:  1:53.1   1989;  1500m:  3:47.5   1990;  3000m: 8:05.1   1990;  5000m: 14:10.5   1990; 

David was a good athlete who never seemed to get the credit he deserved for the running that he did.   His best run in the National championship was probably in 1987 when he was third in the Junior race behind Alaister Russell and Tom Hanlon and won selection for the IAAF world cross country championship in Warsaw.   This was Scotland’s last appearance in this championship as an independent nation, and David was Scotland’s fourth placer. He contributed to Springburn silver and bronze medals in the Scottish XC Relay; and gold in the 1988 6 Stage Road Relay.  Unfortunately, soon after his debut as a Senior athlete, he left the country for business reasons.

Tom Donoghue (Edinburgh Southern)

3000m S/chase:  9:59.9   1982

Alastair Douglas leads Richie Barrie

Alistair Douglas (Victoria Park AAC, Glasgow University) – see full profile

1500m:  3:51.0  1979;  3000m: 8:07.47 i   1988;  5000m: 14:07.78  1985;  10000m:  29:29.39   1988

Craig Douglas  (Teviotdale Harriers, Edinburgh Southern Harriers) – see full profile

440y:  49.8   1965;  400m;  51.3   1971; 880y:  1:49.9   1966;  800m:  1:50.2   1971; One Mile:  4:01.8   1970;  1500m:  3:47.0  1971; Two Miles:  9:18.2 i   1972;  5000m:  14:36.2   1974.

Sam Downie (Falkirk Victoria Harriers)

3000m:  8:45.0  1971;  10000m:  31:05.0   1971

Sam Downie was a very good athlete indeed who just exploded on the distance running scene in 1970/71, ran very well indeed and then, just as suddenly disappeared.   That he had talent, there is no doubt.   eg in the 1972 national he was 14th ahead of (in order) A Wight, P Maclagan, A Faulds, N Morrison, C Youngson, W Day, M Patterson, J Dingwall …;  the following year he was 18th, just behind Dingwall and just in front of team mate Willie Day.   And that was it.  In the East District XC, he won the Junior title in 1971 and the Senior title in 1972.

Charles Doyle (Greenock Wellpark Harriers)

Marathon:  2:39:4   1980

Joe Doyle   (Victoria Park AAC)

To the best of my knowledge, Joe never won any major championship but Joe typified the 1945 – 90 era in Scottish distance running.   He ran everywhere, in everything that mattered and in some events that didn’t.  He represented his club in the Edinburgh to Glasgow relay, not an easy selection to get, as well as in just about every cross-country and road race on the calendar.  On the track, his most frequent races in track league were in the steeplechase although he ran where his club needed him.   He knew everybody and everybody knew and respected him.   A hard training, hard racing and loyal club runner.  

William Drysdale (Monkland Harriers, Law and District)  see full profile

Six Miles:  30:09.2   1967;   Ten Miles:  51:50.0  1967;  One Hour:  17, 408 metres; 

Third SAAA 10 miles in 1966

Willie became an invaluable member of the Scottish Veteran Harriers Club, winning cross-country medals into his 80s and helping out in a range of official posts.

JJ Duffy (Garscube Harriers)

Joe Duffy’s first race was in a Youths’ event in 1946 when he finished seventh, and a year later he was fourth.   In the National that year he finished well back on a snowy course.   The Dunbartonshire championships were held two weeks later and he won from team mate Robert Smith.  After being called-up for national service twelve weeks before the Scottish Novice Championships, he surprised everybody by winning it by a clear ten seconds from Walter Lennie of the Vale of Leven.   These were to be the highlights of his running on the country and he ran in the National until 1951.   He raced more frequently in the Edinburgh to Glasgow between May 1949 and 1953 running on stages 1, 2, 5 and 6.   

John Duffy [  Hadleigh Olympiads]  – see full profile

Jock Duffy won the SAAA Marathon in 1953 having taken silver in 1952. 

John Duffy (Greenock Wellpark, Spango Valley)

10000m: 30:59.0   1986;  Marathon:  2:18:44   1987

Second in the SAAA marathon 1992. Ran for Scotland in the 1988 Anglesea 4 Nations Marathon. Won the Inverclyde Marathon in 1985, 1990 and 1992. Later became a successful veteran athlete, winning medals at European level. 

Patrick Duffy (Greenock Glenpark Harriers, Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

400m:  50.0   1978 800m:  1:51.96   1990;   1500m:  3:51.2    1990

Pat Duffy was a very good and competitive middle distance runner who ran cross-country and road for his club – he was as likely to be seen at The McAndrew or Edinburgh to Glasgow relays as at most track meets.   Mainly a track runner, he was a staunch member of Glenpark who joined ESH to run in the British League where he ran with distinction for the Edinburgh club.   Domestically he was second in the SAAA 800m in 1990 and third in 1986.

Peter Duffy (Aberdeen AAC, Motherwell YMCA)

Six Miles: 31:16.8 1966; Ten Miles: 53:31.0 1969; Ten Miles Road: 51.27 1968;   Marathon:  2:32.52 1969.

Peter Duffy is a unique character, tough and cheerfully irrepressible, who ran for Aberdeen AAC (until 1965) and Motherwell YMCA (from 1966). With Aberdeen, he won two team silver medals (1964 and 1965) in the Scottish Senior National XC – and finished 22nd both times. In the E to G he secured two bronze medals – in 1963 with Aberdeen and in and 1966 with Motherwell; and another silver back with Aberdeen in 1972.  He trained with and learned from the best: after training and racing with Alastair Wood, Steve Taylor and Don Ritchie at Aberdeen, he went on to run with John Graham (who remembers him fondly) at Motherwell) and Fraser Clyne. Peter won an SAAA  silver medal for the Track Ten Miles in 1966 and  Marathon bronze in 1969. For 55 years he was a keen hill runner: on Ben Nevis, 8 consecutive times under 2 hrs between 1962 and 1969, twice 8th finisher, with a best time 1.51.01 (twice first to the top but his descending was less skilful). Peter was 9th in the 1972 Three peaks and won the Cairngorm race in 1961, taking ten minutes off the record. For many years he tackled the World Mountain Veteran championships from the first one in 2001 until he was 79 years old in 2014 – unfortunately 80 year olds are not allowed to take part.

Paul Dugdale (Dundee University, Horwich RMI)  ENG

10000m:  30:21.49  1987  

Second SAAA 5000  1990, 3rd in 1991

David Duguid (Aberdeen AAC)

10000m:  31:04.8  1989;  3000m S/chase:  9:13.9   1987

Dave Duguid   a stylish athlete, ran well as a Junior and went on to record Senior best times including 8:39 (3000m),  31:04.8 (10000m) and 68:36 (half marathon).   He won the Aberdeen 10K in 1988.   In the Edinburgh to Glasgow, he won bronze in 1987 and gold in 1988 when he kept the lead on Stage Four, as well as bronze in 1989 .  

Archie Duncan (Pitreavie AAC)

 Archie (or Ken, as he was sometimes known) won many medals in the Scottish Masters XC championships: team gold and M40 bronze in 1986; team gold in 1987; M40 silver in 1988. In the M50 category, Archie won the title in 1996, plus silver and bronze; at M60, two more titles in 2007 and 2008, plus silver and bronze. Then M65 gold in 2011. Archie ran very well for Scotland in the British and Irish Masters Cross-Country International, finishing second M50 in 1995 and second M60 in 2007. He led his teams to silver medals. A wonderful race took place in the 1992 36 miles Two Bridges race, when Archie finished strongly in second place, behind his clubmate Peter Baxter. Paul Swan was 7th to give Pitreavie a superb victory over Tipton Harriers from England. In 1994, over a tough course at Dunfermline, Archie finished a very close second veteran in the Scottish Half Marathon championships.

Robert  O Duncan (Aberdeen)

One Mile 4:24.0   1960;  Three Miles:  14:32.6   1961;   Six Miles:  30:55.0   1960

Along with Steve Taylor, Bobby was an important part of  Aberdeen AAC’s early successes. He contributed to two team silver medals (1962 and 1964) in the Scottish Senior National XC championships. In the E to G, Aberdeen finished 6th in 1960 and secured the ‘most improved’ medals; and were third in 1963, with Bobby recording the fastest time on Stage 8.

Gordon Dunn (Garscube Harriers, Victoria Park AAC)

Gordon Dunn was a member of Garscube Harriers in the 1950’s.   A good runner he he was 5th in the Junior National in 1953 and in his third year as a senior he finished sixth in the senior national and was selected for the international fixture.  In the Edinburgh to Glasgow he ran on the fourth and first stages before settling on the second where he ran well in ’53, ’54 and ’55.   Then in 1957/58, the season after his international appearance, he switched to Victoria Park AAC for who he ran the fastest seventh stage in the Edinburgh to Glasgow in November 1957 winning gold, and in the National in March 1958 he was the club’s third counter, finishing ahead of Calderwood, Binnie and Kane, helping the team to gold medals.   After that brief flourish for Victoria Park, Dunn  did not appear again in the results for either Victoria Park or Garscube Harriers.