Tom Scott Statistics

Mick McGeogh from South Wales put together the following statistical information about the Tom Scot Road Race from its inception in 1962 right up to the present (2015)    It includes comprehensive results, most wins for men and for women, and every sub 50 minute clocking.   It is also on the ARRS website, address on the document.

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Mile Road Race

Law to Motherwell SCO

Web Site: http://www.scottishdistancerunninghistory.scot/tom-scott-10-miles

Race Winners (53 runnings)

05 Apr 2015 49:22 Craig Ruddy (SCO) 56:48 Megan Crawford (SCO)
13 Apr 2014 53:21 Robert Gilroy (SCO) 62:43 Lisa Finlay (SCO)
07 Apr 2013 50:25 Robbie Simpson (SCO) 58:08 Fiona Matheson (SCO) – 2
08 Apr 2012 49:55 Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI) 57:45 Gemma Rankin (SCO) – 2
10 Apr 2011 50:08 Tsegai Twelde (ERI) 60:08 Gemma Rankin (SCO)
11 Apr 2010 48:36 Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI) – 3 59:24 Fiona Matheson (SCO)
12 Apr 2009 49:24 Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI) – 2 57:15 Toni McIntosh (SCO) – 2
13 Apr 2008 50:20 Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI) 63:28 Michelle Hetherington (SCO)
08 Apr 2007 51:46 David Millar (SCO) 59:10 Annabel Granger (ENG)
25 Mar 2006 51:29 Glen Stewart (SCO) – 2 65:02 Claire Couper (SCO)
03 Apr 2005 49:24 Glen Stewart (SCO) 60:39 Toni McIntosh (SCO)
12 Apr 2004 52:12 Ben Hukins (SCO) 59:11 Jill Shannon (IRE)
06 Apr 2003 48:25 Stephen Wylie (SCO) – 2 56:11 Trudi Thomson (SCO) – 2
07 Apr 2002 49:46 Jamie Reid (SCO) – 2 58:16 Trudi Thomson (SCO)
07 Apr 2001 50:24 Jamie Reid (SCO) 59:25 Addy Gerrard (SCO)
09 Apr 2000 48:28 Allan Adams (SCO) – 2 56:16 Sandra Branney (SCO) – 3
10 Apr 1999 49:18 Tommy Murray (SCO) – 3 59:23 Marlene Gemmell (SCO)
05 Apr 1998 48:38 Tommy Murray (SCO) – 2 57:27 Tracey Brindley (SCO)
13 Apr 1997 49:35 Billy Coyle (SCO) 53:56 Yvonne Murray (SCO) – 2
14 Apr 1996 47:54 Allan Adams (SCO) 63:16 Kim Fisher (SCO)
09 Apr 1995 47:35 Adrian Callan (SCO) 53:57 Vicki McPherson (SCO)
10 Apr 1994 48:15 Tommy Murray (SCO) 58:16 Elaine McBrinn (SCO)
11 Apr 1993 47:29 Stephen Wylie (SCO) 53:42 Karen MacLeod (SCO)
05 Apr 1992 48:05 Mike Carroll (SCO) 56:12 Sandra Branney (SCO) – 2
06 Apr 1991 47:31 Nat Muir (SCO) 54:05 Sandra Branney (SCO)
07 Apr 1990 47:20 George Braidwood (SCO) 57:54 Penny Rother (SCO)
1989 Race not held (no race sponsorship)
09 Apr 1988 47:38 Alex Gilmour (SCO) 54:30 Sharon Sinclair (SCO) – 3
04 Apr 1987 47:38 Lawrie Spence (SCO) – 2 54:50 Sharon Sinclair (SCO) – 2
05 Apr 1986 47:09 Lawrie Spence (SCO) 55:30 Sharon Sinclair (SCO)
13 Apr 1985 49:24 Alan Puckrin (SCO) 66:42 Palm Gunstone (SCO)
07 Apr 1984 47:09 John Graham (SCO) 54:49 Yvonne Murray (SCO)
09 Apr 1983 49:12 Lindsay Robertson (SCO)
03 Apr 1982 46:05 Allister Hutton (SCO)
04 Apr 1981 47:39 Yasunori Hamada (JAP)
12 Apr 1980 46:34 Jim Brown (SCO) – 3
07 Apr 1979 48:04 Jim Brown (SCO) – 2
01 Apr 1978 46:39 Jim Dingwall (SCO) – 4
02 Apr 1977 49:40 Jim Dingwall (SCO) – 3
03 Apr 1976 47:10 Andy McKean (SCO) – 2
05 Apr 1975 46:33 Jim Brown (SCO)
06 Apr 1974 48:45 Jim Dingwall (SCO) – 2
07 Apr 1973 48:08 Jim Dingwall (SCO)
08 Apr 1972 47:45 Sam Downie (SCO)
03 Apr 1971 47:36 Andy McKean (SCO)
04 Apr 1970 47:47 Lachie Stewart (SCO) -2
05 Apr 1969 49:14 Ian McCafferty (SCO) -2
06 Apr 1968 48:39 Ian McCafferty (SCO)
01 Apr 1967 46:51 Lachie Stewart (SCO)
02 Apr 1966 48:06 Andy Brown (SCO) – 2
03 Apr 1965 47:34 Jim Alder (SCO)
04 Apr 1964 49:27 Alastair Wood (SCO)
20 Apr 1963 47:59 John Linaker (SCO)
07 Apr 1962 50:33 Andy Brown (SCO)

Most Wins (1962-date)

Men

4 Jim Dingwall 1973-4, 1977-8

Ladies

3 Sharon Sinclair

Sandra Branney

1986-88

1991-2, 2000

 

History: Tom Scott was a dedicated member of Motherwell YMCA Harriers throughout the 1950s until his tragic death in a road accident whilst travelling to a race in England in 1960. He had been club cross country champion in 1953/54 and 1954/55 and was a Scottish YMCA international from 1953 to 1959. Tom’s regular training run between his home in Law and his work place in Motherwell became the original route used for the race. The first race was held in 1962, organised by John Kerr the 1961 Scottish AAA Marathon Champion who had been one of Tom Scott’s regular training partners.

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

05 April 2015 Men (inc Scottish Champs)

1 49:22   Craig Ruddy (SCO)                     10 Apr 1988

2 49:26   Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI)               1986

3 49:37   Michael Crawley (SCO)                 20 Nov 1987

Ladies (inc Scottish Champs)

1 56:48   Megan Crawford (SCO)                 17 Apr 1989

2 58:07   Gemma Rankin (SCO)                   18 Dec 1984

 

13 April 2014 Men (inc Scottish Champs)

1 53:21   Robert Gilroy (SCO)                   30 Apr 1976

Ladies (inc Scottish Champs)

1 62:43   Lisa Finlay (SCO)                     13 Jul 1969

 

07 April 2013 Men (inc Scottish Champs)

1 50:25   Robbie Simpson (SCO)                 14 Nov 1991

25 1:00:02 Francis Hurley (SCO)                17 Sep 1952

28 1:01:45 Andrew McLinden (SCO)                 02 Apr 1951

66 1:09:01 Robin Scott (SCO)                     04 Apr 1944

71 1:10:00 Peter Cartwright (SCO)               11 Oct 1942

86 1:12:18 Ian Donnelly (SCO)                   21 Mar 1946

1361:23:51 Ian Leggett (SCO)                     26 Apr 1939

Ladies (inc Scottish Champs)

1 58:08   Fiona Matheson (SCO)                 25 Apr 1961

2 58:20   Joasia Zakrzewski (SCO)               19 Jan 1976

3 58:26   Jennifer Wetton (Emsley) (SCO)       28 Nov 1986

 

08 April 2012 Men (inc Scottish Champs)

1 49:55   Tewoldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI)               1986

2 50:08   Ross Houston (SCO)                   05 Dec 1979

3 50:17   Andrew Douglas (SCO)                 19 Dec 1986

89 1:11:02 Peter Cartwright (SCO)               11 Oct 1942

1441:22:11 Ian Leggett (SCO)                     26 Apr 1939

Ladies (inc Scottish Champs)

1 57:45   Gemma Rankin (SCO)                   18 Dec 1984

2 58:54   Jennifer MacLean (SCO)               28 Nov 1973

3 59:43   Fiona Matheson (SCO)                 25 Apr 1961

4 1:00:47 Morgan Windram (PA/USA)                     1981

8 1:03:47 Kim Spence (SCO)                     30 Sep 1977

35 1:15:40 Kate Todd (SCO)                       21 Jul 1950

40 1:26:26 Betty Gilchrist (SCO)                 20 Sep 1944

 

10 April 2011 Men (inc Scottish Champs)

1 50:08   Tsegai Twelde (ERI)                   08 Dec 1989

1 50:13   Teweldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI)               1986

2 50:31   Ross Houston (SCO)                   05 Dec 1979

Ladies (inc Scottish Champs)

1 60:08   Gemma Rankin (SCO)                   18 Dec 1984

2 62:13   Megan Crawford (SCO)                 17 Apr 1989

 

11 April 2010 Men

1 48:36   Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI)           20 Feb 1983

2 48:53   Neil Renault (SCO)                    30 Jul 1983

3 50:53   Teweldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI)               1986

 Ladies

1 59:24   Fiona Matheson (SCO)                 25 Apr 1961

 

12 April 2009 Men

1 49:24 Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI)           20 Feb 1983

2 49:50   Teweldeberhan Mengisteab (ERI)               1986

Ladies

1 57:15   Toni McIntosh (SCO)                   26 Nov 1979

2 58:58   Alison McDonald (SCO)                12 Jun 1979

 

13 April 2008 Men

1 50:20   Tsegezab Woldemichael (ERI)           20 Feb 1983

2 50:48   Paul Arcari (SCO)                     10 Oct 1982

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

13 April 2008 Ladies

1 63:28   Michelle Hetherington (SCO)           16 May 1964

 

08 April 2007 Men

1 51:46   David Millar (SCO)                   09 Jul 1969

2 52:28   Robert Gilroy (SCO)                   30 Apr 1976

Ladies

1 59:10   Annabel Granger (ENG)                 19 May 1973

2 59:40   Elke Prasad (SCO/GER)

 

25 March 2006 Men

1 51:29   Glen Stewart (SCO)                   07 Dec 1970

Ladies

1 65:02   Claire Couper (SCO)                   12 Mar 1975

 

03 April 2005 Men

1 49:24   Glen Stewart (SCO)                   07 Dec 1970

2 51:05   AC Muir (SCO)                        20 Jun 1973

3 54:41   Robert Gilroy (SCO)                   30 Apr 1976

Ladies

1 60:39   Toni McIntosh (SCO)                   26 Nov 1979

 

12 April 2004 Men

1 52:12   Ben Hukins (SCO)                     16 Jul 1978

Ladies

1 59:11   Jill Shannon (IRE)                           1985

 

06 April 2003 Men

1 48:25   Stephen Wylie (SCO)                   12 Nov 1971

2 48:51   Jamie Reid (SCO)                     06 Jul 1973

3 48:52   Allan Adams (SCO)                     11 Sep 1972

Ladies

1 56:11   Trudi Thomson (SCO)                   18 Nov 1959

2 59:09   Elaine McBrinn (SCO)                 19 Dec 1963

 

07 April 2002 Men

1 49:46   Jamie Reid (SCO)                     06 Jul 1973

2 50:13   Tommy Murray (SCO)                   18 May 1961

Ladies

1 58:16   Trudi Thomson (SCO)                   18 Nov 1959

2 59:08   Toni McIntosh (SCO)                   26 Nov 1979

3 59:24   Elaine McBrinn (SCO)                 19 Dec 1963

4 59:33   Lindsay Cunningham (SCO)             02 Dec 1971

 

07 April 2001 Men

1 50:24   Jamie Reid (SCO)                     06 Jul 1973

Ladies

1 59:25   Addy Gerrard (SCO)                   24 Nov 1959

 

09 April 2000 Men

1 48:28   Allan Adams (SCO)                     11 Sep 1972

2 48:47   Tommy Murray (SCO)                   18 May 1961

3 49:12   Billy Coyle (SCO)                     03 Oct 1962

4 49:27   Alex Robertson (SCO)                 06 May 1963

 Ladies

1 56:16   Sandra Branney (SCO)                 30 Apr 1954

2 56:47   Marlene Gemmell (SCO)                 21 Jun 1972

3 57:52   Claire Couper (SCO)                   12 Mar 1975

 

0 April 1999 Men

1 49:18   Tommy Murray (SCO)                   18 May 1961

2 49:49   Allan Adams (SCO)                     11 Sep 1972

Ladies

1 59:23   Marlene Gemmell (SCO)                 21 Jun 1972

 

05 April 1998 Men

1 48:38   Tommy Murray (SCO)                   18 May 1961

Ladies

1 57:27 Tracey Brindley (SCO)                 25 Aug 1972

2 58:29 Lindsay Cairns (SCO)

 

13 April 1997 Men

1 49:35   Billy Coyle (SCO)                     03 Oct 1962

2 50:00   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

Ladies

1 53:56   Yvonne Murray (SCO)                  04 Oct 1964

 

14 April 1996 Men

1 47:54   Allan Adams (SCO)                     11 Sep 1972

2 51:07   Brian Kirkwood (SCO)                 20 Sep 1952

Ladies

1 63:16   Kim Fisher (SCO)

 

09 April 1995 Men

1 47:35   Adrian Callan (SCO)                   28 Nov 1962

2 47:54   Graeme Wight (SCO)                   03 Jun 1965

3 48:08   Brian Kirkwood (SCO)                 20 Sep 1952

4 48:10   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

5 49:35   Billy Coyle (SCO)                     03 Oct 1962

6 49:51   Carl Heaven (SCO)                     21 Feb 1971

Ladies

1 53:57   Vicki McPherson (SCO)                01 Jun 1971

2 56:41   Audrey Sym (SCO)                     02 Aug 1966

3 57:33   Elaine McBrinn (SCO)                 19 Dec 1963

 

10 April 1994 Men

1 48:15   Tommy Murray (SCO)                   18 May 1961

2 48:39   Brian Kirkwood (SCO)                 20 Sep 1952

3 49:31   Billy Coyle (SCO)                     03 Oct 1962

Ladies

1 58:16   Elaine McBrinn (SCO)                 19 Dec 1963

 

11 April 1993 Men

1 47:29   Stephen Wylie (SCO)                   12 Nov 1971

2 47:48   Terry Mitchell (SCO)                 23 Aug 1959

3 47:58   Brian Kirkwood (SCO)                 20 Sep 1952

4 47:58   David Ross (SCO)                     02 Nov 1965

5 48:13   Alan Robson (SCO)                     14 Nov 1959

6 49:02   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

7 49:57   Alastair Russell (SCO)               17 Jun 1968

Ladies

1 53:42   Karen MacLeod (SCO)                   24 Apr 1958

2 55:38   Anne Buckley (ENG)                   20 Jun 1967

3 57:12   Janet McColl (SCO)                   02 Jul 1956

4 58:25   Janette Stevenson (SCO)               03 May 1949

 

05 April 1992 Men

1 48:05   Mike Carroll (SCO)                   28 Jun 1958

2 48:54   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

3 49:04   Brian Kirkwood (SCO)                 20 Sep 1952

4 49:17   Alastair Russell (SCO)               17 Jun 1968

Ladies

1 56:12   Sandra Branney (SCO)                 30 Apr 1954

2 58:24   Vicki Vaughan (SCO)                   25 Oct 1968

 

06 April 1991 Men

1 47:31   Nat Muir (SCO)                        12 Mar 1958

2 47:55   Eddie Stewart (SCO)                   15 Dec 1956

3 47:56   Alastair Walker (SCO)                 25 May 1956

4 48:10   Bill Nelson (SCO)                     18 Feb 1957

5 48:44   Alastair Douglas (SCO)                10 Dec 1960

6 48:55   Kenneth Rankin (SCO)                 11 Dec 1956

7 48:59   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

8 49:19   Frank Harper (SCO)                   25 Jun 1957

9 49:22   Craig Ross (SCO)                     26 Jun 1955

10 49:37   Jim Orr (SCO)                         10 Jan 1965

11 49:41   Euan Wilkinson (SCO)

12 49:46   Jim Evans (SCO)                       21 Dec 1953

13 49:58   T Thomson (SCO)

 Ladies

1 54:05   Sandra Branney (SCO)                 30 Apr 1954

2 56:21   Eileen Masson (SCO)                   11 Mar 1958

 

07 April 1990 Men

1 47:20   George Braidwood (SCO)               03 Dec 1959

2 47:30   Fraser Clyne (SCO)                   23 Aug 1955

3 47:42   Peter Fox (SCO)                       22 Mar 1962

4 47:43   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

5 48:04   Peter Faulds (SCO)                   06 Jun 1962

6 48:24   Bill Nelson (SCO)                     18 Feb 1957

7 48:48   Alex Gilmour (SCO)                   21 Dec 1954

8 48:56   A McKoy (SCO)

9 48:56   Eddie Stewart (SCO)                   15 Dec 1956

10 49:08   Ken Mortimer (SCO)                   10 Aug 1960

11 49:18   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

12 49:29   Dermot McGonigle (SCO)               12 Feb 1962

13 49:31   Colin Youngson (SCO)                 27 Oct 1947

14 49:33   Kenneth Rankin (SCO)                 11 Dec 1956

Ladies

1 57:54   Penny Rother (SCO)                   15 Feb 1958

2 58:40   J Donnolly (SCO)

3 61:07   H Morton (SCO)

1989 – NO RACE (WITHDRAWAL OF SPONSORSHIP

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

09 April 1988 Men

1 47:48   Alex Gilmour (SCO)                   21 Dec 1954

2 47:39   Peter Fox (SCO)                       22 Mar 1962

3 48:58   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

4 49:36   Andy Daly (SCO)                       21 Apr 1960

5 49:52   Frank Harper (SCO)                   25 Jun 1957

Ladies

1 54:30   Sharon Sinclair (SCO)

2 56:49   Eileen Masson (SCO)                   11 Mar 1958

3 58:30   J Donnolly (SCO)

4 59:50   C Brown (SCO)

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

04 April 1987 Men

1 47:38   Lawrie Spence (SCO)                   16 Jul 1953

2 47:49   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

3 48:17   P Conaghan (SCO)

4 48:24   Andy Daly (SCO)                       21 Apr 1960

5 48:46   Steven Marshall (SCO)                 15 Oct 1965

6 49:09   Charlie Thompson (SCO)               17 Jun 1965

7 49:10   Steve Conaghan (SCO)                 18 May 1967

8 49:30   John Ross (SCO)                       18 Sep 1961

 Ladies

1 54:50   Sharon Sinclair (SCO)

2 59:46   Rose McAleese (SCO)

330 ran.

 

05 April 1986 Men

1 47:09   Lawrie Spence (SCO)                   16 Jul 1953

2 47:44   Peter Faulds (SCO)                  06 Jun 1962

3 47:58   John Duffy (SCO)                     10 Nov 1955

4 48:23   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

5 48:32   Jack Adair (SCO)                     09 Jan 1947

6 48:41   Colin Farquharson (SCO)

7 48:45   Peter Carton (SCO)                   21 Apr 1953

8 49:05   Fraser Graham (SCO)

9 49:06   Tom Ulliott (ENG)                     21 Aug 1956

10 49:12   Allan Adams (SCO)                     03 Jan 1944

11 49:30   Murray McNaught (SCO)                 30 Sep 1948

12 49:45   Peter Wilson (SCO)                   05 Feb 1956

Ladies

1 55:30   Sharon Sinclair (SCO)

 

13 April 1985 Men

1 49:24   Alan Puckrin (SCO)                   02 Apr 1964

2 50:49   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

 Ladies

1 66:42   Palm Gunstone (SCO)                         1946

 

07 April 1984 Men

1 47:09   John Graham (SCO)                    18 Jun 1956

2 47:42   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

3 48:12   Terry Mitchell (SCO)                 23 Aug 1959

 Ladies

1 54:49   Yvonne Murray (SCO)                   04 Oct 1964

2 58:47   Ann Curtis (SCO)                     04 Feb 1954

 

09 April 1983 Men

1 49:12   Lindsay Robertson (SCO)               28 Jun 1958

2 49:31   Terry Mitchell (SCO)                 23 Aug 1959

3 49:40   Don MacGregor (SCO)                   23 Jul 1939

4 49:54   Ian Elliot (SCO)                     28 Jan 1950

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

03 April 1982 Men

1 46:05   Allister Hutton (SCO)                 18 Jul 1954

2 46:27   Jim Brown (SCO)                      13 Sep 1952

3 46:41   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                   30 May 1949

4 46:49   Nat Muir (SCO)                       12 Mar 1958

5 47:23   Peter Fox (SCO)                       22 Mar 1962

6 48:12   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

7 48:37   George Braidwood (SCO)               03 Dec 1959

8 48:42   Evan Cameron (SCO)                   18 Sep 1955

9 48:53   Andrew Robertson (SCO)               25 Mar 1957

10 48:58   Peter Fleming (SCO)                   05 Jan 1961

11 49:22   Colin Keir (SCO)

12 49:26   Andy Daly (SCO)                       21 Apr 1960

13 49:38   Craig Ross (SCO)                     26 Jun 1965

14 49:44   Charlie McDougall (SCO)               30 Sep 1948

 

04 April 1981 Men

1 47:39   Yasunori Hamada (JAP)                 25 Mar 1946

2 47:40   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

3 49:46   Colin Farquharson (SCO)

185 starters.

 

12 April 1980 Men

1 46:34   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

2 47:56   Allister Hutton (SCO)                 18 Jul 1954

3 48:43   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                   30 May 1949

4 48:56   Colin Farquharson (SCO)

5 49:13   Martin Craven (SCO)                  15 Dec 1940

6 49:16   Graham Clark (SCO)                   31 Mar 1956

7 49:21   Douglas Frame (SCO)                   22 Sep 1955

8 49:42   A Coutts (SCO)

9 49:49   Alex “Sandy” Keith (SCO)             23 Jan 1946

10 49:52   George Braidwood (SCO)               03 Dec 1959

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

07 April 1979 Men

1 48:04   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

2 49:19   Graham Laing (SCO)                   01 Nov 1956

3 49:26   Martin Craven (SCO)                   15 Dec 1940

4 49:46   Graham Milne (SCO)                   09 Nov 1947

5 49:48   Alastair McFarlane                   16 Nov 1945

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

01 April 1978 Men

1 46:39   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

2 46:40   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

3 47:49   John Graham (SCO)                     18 Jun 1956

4 48:57   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

5 49:19   Willie Day (SCO)                    11 Jul 1947

6 49:39   Doug Hunter (SCO)                     08 Jan 1958

7 49:58   Alex “Sandy” Keith (SCO)             23 Jan 1946

 

Tom Scott Memorial 10 Miles

02 April 1977 Men

1 49:40   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

2 49:41   Jim Brown (SCO)                       13 Sep 1952

3 49:42   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

4 50:27   John Graham (SCO)                     18 Jun 1956

 

03 April 1976 Men

1 47:10   Andy McKean (SCO)                     04 Jun 1948

2 47:53   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

3 48:19   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

 

05 April 1975 Men

1 46:33   Jim Brown (SCO)                     13 Sep 1952

2 46:59   Andy McKean (SCO)                     04 Jun 1948

3 47:41   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

4 47:47   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

5 48:11   Lawrie Spence (SCO)                   16 Jul 1953

6 48:14   Jim Wight (SCO)                       22 Oct 1944

7 48:56   Don MacGregor (SCO)                   23 Jul 1939

8 49:00   Alex Wight (SCO)                     05 Nov 1942

9 49:32   Bill Yate (SCO)

10 49:39   Nigel Bailey (SCO)                   21 Oct 1950

11 49:56   Willie Day (SCO)                     11 Jul 1947

94 finishers

 

06 April 1974 Men

1 48:45   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                   30 May 1949

2 48:46   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

3 48:48   Martin Craven (SCO)                   15 Dec 1940

 

07 April 1973 Men

1 48:08   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

2 48:22   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                  10 Jul 1950

3 48:28   Richard Wedlock (SCO)                 26 Jan 1946

4 48:28   Jim Wight (SCO)                       22 Oct 1944

5 48:32   Alex Wight (SCO)                     05 Nov 1942

6 48:37   Martin Craven (SCO)                   15 Dec 1940

7 49:38   Colin Martin (SCO)                   19 Jan 1947

8 49:58   Willie Day (SCO)                     11 Jul 1947

9 50:38   Sam Downie (SCO)

10 50:52   Bill Stoddart (SCO)                   02 May 1931

94 finishers

 

08 April 1972 Men

1 47:45   Sam Downie (SCO)

2 47:53   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

3 48:01   Willie Day (SCO)                     11 Jul 1947

4 48:08   Jim Wight (SCO)                       22 Oct 1944

5 48:17   Alex Wight (SCO)                     05 Nov 1942

6 48:42   Colin Martin (SCO)                   19 Jan 1947

7 49:02   Jim Dingwall (SCO)                    30 May 1949

8 49:10   Martin Craven (SCO)                   15 Dec 1940

9 49:40   Allan Faulds (SCO)                  30 Jan 1941

10 50:00   Phil Dolan (SCO)                     13 Jun 1951

 

1971 Men

1 47:36   Andy McKean (SCO)                     04 Jun 1948

2 48:15   Pat MacLagan (SCO)                   17 Jan 1944

3 48:21   Richard Wedlock (SCO)                 26 Jan 1946

4 48:22   Doug Gunstone (SCO)                   10 Jul 1950

5 48:30   Jim Wight (SCO)                       22 Oct 1944

6 48:32   Alex Wight (SCO)                     05 Nov 1942

7 49:33   Colin Martin (SCO)                   19 Jan 1947

8 49:38   Colin Youngson (SCO)                 27 Oct 1947

9 49:50   Henry Summerhill (SCO)

10 49:52   Don Ritchie (SCO)                     06 Jul 1944

 

04 April 1970 Men

1 47:47  Lachie Stewart (SCO)                 22 Jun 1943

2 48:17   Richard Wedlock (SCO)                 26 Jan 1946

3 48:52   Don MacGregor (SCO)                   23 Jul 1939

4 49:32   Allan Faulds (SCO)                   30 Jan 1941

5 49:45   Harry Gorman (SCO)                   08 Dec 1946

 

05 Apr 1969 Men

1 49:14   Ian McCafferty (SCO)                 24 Nov 1944

2 49:26   Lachie Stewart (SCO)                 22 Jun 1943

3 49:38   Richard Wedlock (SCO)                 26 Jan 1946

4 49:52   Gareth Bryan-Jones (SCO)             25 Feb 1943

 

06 April 1968 Men

1 48:39   Ian McCafferty (SCO)                 24 Nov 1944

2 48:49   Gareth Bryan-Jones (SCO)             25 Feb 1943

3 48:55  Alex Brown (SCO)                     09 Sep 1944

4 49:09   Ian Young (SCO)

5 49:14   Kenny Grant (SCO)

6 49:22   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

 

01 April 1967 Men

1 46:41   Lachie Stewart (SCO)                  22 Jun 1943

2 47:23   Ian McCafferty (SCO)                 24 Nov 1944

3 47:39   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

4 48:01   Ian Young (SCO)

5 48:44   Alastair Wood (SCO)                   13 Jan 1933

6 48:48   Alistair Blamire (SCO)               13 Jul 1946

7 49:03   Pat MacLagan (SCO)                   17 Jan 1944

8 49:10   Alex Brown (SCO)                     09 Sep 1944

9 49:17   Don MacGregor (SCO)                   23 Jul 1939

10 49:23   George Brown (SCO)

11 49:50   T Smith (SCO)

12 49:58   J McKay (SCO)

 

02 April 1966 Men

1 48:06   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

2 48:55   Jim Alder (SCO)                       10 Jun 1940

3 49:24   Jim Brennan (SCO)

4 49:46   Alastair Wood (SCO)                   13 Jan 1933

5 49:55   Gareth Bryan-Jones (SCO)             25 Feb 1943

 

03 April 1965 Men

1 47:34   Jim Alder (SCO)                       10 Jun 1940

2 47:40   Andy Brown (SCO)                    11 Dec 1932

3 48:45   Lachie Stewart (SCO)                 22 Jun 1943

4 49:07   Alex Brown (SCO)                     09 Sep 1944

5 49:14   Alastair Wood (SCO)                   13 Jan 1933

 

04 April 1964 Men

1 49:27   Alastair Wood (SCO)                   13 Jan 1933

2 49:33   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

 

20 April 1963 Men

1 47:59   John Linaker (SCO)                   16 Nov 1939

2 48:17   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

 

07 Apr 1962 Men

1 50:33   Andy Brown (SCO)                     11 Dec 1932

2 51:06   John Linaker (SCO)                   16 Nov 1939

3 51:41   Bert McKay (SCO)                     13 Dec 1935

 

Key: Andy Brown often documented as A H Brown; Alex Brown as A P Brown.

*

Mick McGeogh (born 15th August 1955) has had a very good career in athletics as an all-round endurance runner of quality. He has run 79 marathons (PB 2.17.58), has hardly missed a London Marathon, and ran for his beloved Wales as a Senior (10 miles, half marathon and many marathons) and as a Masters runner (in the annual British and Irish Cross Country International). He was also a successful ultra-distance runner, winning the Barry 40 and the Two Bridges 36, as well as finishing 3rd in the 1989 London to Brighton 53 miles. Mick represented GB in the World 100km Championship; and  in a marathon in India. In 2005 he won the British Masters M50 marathon title. Mick runs for Les Croupiers in Barry, South Wales. He is a keen running historian. Of course his main achievements are being the most cheerful Welshman ever; and of being the only man from his country to win a medal in the Scottish Marathon Championship (bronze in 1989).

Mick collated the above statistics for the ARRS website (Association of Road Running Statisticians). If you don’t know it and you are interested in endurance running, runners, race histories or even trivia, you will get such information there.