A Hardy Race: STATISTICS

SCOTTISH WOMEN’S MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS
Inaugurated 1983

1983 Lynda Bain (Aberdeen AAC) 2.50.29; Jacqui Hulbert (Wales) 2.56.20; Morag Taggart (Aberdeen AAC) 3.07.08

1984 Lynda Bain (AAAC) 2.41.41; Margaret Baillie (Fife AC) 3.00.57; Morag Taggart (Pitreavie AAC) 3.10.23

1985 Ann Curtis (Livingston) 2.55.55; Theresa Kidd (Ireland) 3.01.09; Janine Robertson (Aberdeen AAC) 3.01.57

1986 Stephanie Quirk (Isle of Man); Janine Robertson (Aberdeen AAC) 3.16.15; Morag Taggart (Fife AC) 3.21.26

1987 Carol-Anne Gray (Edinburgh AC) 3.17.12; Margaret Oliver (Aberdeen AAC) 3.17.26; Sheila Cluley (Forfar) 3.19.49

1988 Eileen Masson (Kilbarchan) 2.47.23; Sue Graham (Wales) 3.01.38; Margaret Stafford (Aberdeen AAC) 3.10.01

1989 Liz Hughes (Aberystwyth) 2.54.24; Margaret Stafford (Aberdeen AAC) 3.06.36; Linda Trahan (unatt) 3.14.42

1990 Liz Hughes (Aberystwyth) 2.49.47; Diana Jermieson (Aberdeen AAC) 3.25.08; Joan Molloy (Aberdeen ) 3.33.27

1991 Eileen Masson (Kilbarchan) 2.50.12; Julie Harvey (City of Glasgow) 3.03.19; Margaret Blaikie (SVHC) 3.07.39

1992 Trudi Thomson (Pitreavie AAC) 3.14.30; Fiona Nicholson (Forfar) 3.45.06; Clare Slatter (unatt) 3.48.27

1993 Eleanor Robinson (NE Vets) 2.55.42; Kate Todd (JW Kilmarnock) 3.19.08; M. Thomas (Westerlands) 3.23.04

1994 Janis Gjelseth (Shettleston) 2.58.37; Jan Thomson (Pitreavie AAC) 3.07.34; Diane Harvey (Tipton) 3.18.29

1995 Margaret McLaren (Fife) 3.07.17; Susan Low (unatt) 3.09.57; Corina Cramer (Perth) 3.15.45

1996 Eleanor Robinson (Border H) 2.56.47; Carol Lisle (FMC Carnegie) 3.27.17; Pat Donald (Deeside R) 3.44.38

1997 Kate Jenkins (Carnethy Hill R) 3.18.07; Pat Donald (Deeside R) 3.44.38; Val Goldie (Milburn H) 3.51.48

1998 Pat Affleck (Gala) 3.04.05; Frances Florence (Shettleston) 3.11.29; Val Goldie (Milburn H) 3.47.46

1999 Esther Kiplagat (Kenya) 2.33.09; Violetta Kryza (Poland) 2.33.44; Angelina Kanana (Kenya) 2.34.48

2000 Kate Jenkins (Carnethy) 3.04.21; Carol Cadger (Perth) 3.12.24; Averil Dudek (Perth) 3.18.34

2001 Trudi Thomson (Pitreavie) 2.49.33; Carol Cadger (Perth) 3.20.57); Scarlett Courtney (Milne’s) 3.21.54

2002 Dawn Scott (Lochaber) 3.09.54; Elaine Calder (Strathaven) 3.12.04; Debbie MacDonald (HBT) 3.20.51

2003 Kate Jenkins (Carnethy) 3.09.18; Morag Taggart (Dundee RR) 3.10.14; Margaret Anderson (Stonehaven) 3.18.04

2004 Janet Laing (Portobello ( 3.12.09); Elaine Calder (Strathaven) 3.18.44; Maggie Creber (Carnethy) 3.19.14

2005 Shona Crombie-Hicks (Bourton) 2.44.58; Ros Alexander (Carnegie) 2.48.25; Elka Schmidt (Bellahouston) 3.14.10

2006 Jennifer Maclean (City of Edinburgh( 2.58.57; Iona Robertson (Bella) 3.14.02; Erica Christie (Bella) 3.14.10

2007 Kate Jenkins (Carnethy) 3.10.43; K McKinnon (Carnegie) 3.16.27; L Schumacher 3.18.09

2008 Rebecca Johnson 3.05.18; Louise Beveridge (Metro Aberdeen RC) 3.13.38; Kate Jenkins (Gala H) 3.15.35

2009 Toni McIntosh (Ayr Seaforth) 2.47.18; Jennifer MacLean (EAC) 2.51.37; Izzy Menzies 3.02.45

2010 Susan Partridge (City of Glas) 2.35.57; Shona McIntosh (Hunters BT) 2.48.46; Nathalie Christie (EAC) 2.55.52

2011 Lisa Finlay (Dumfries RC) 2.59.14; Carole Setchell (Shettleston H) 3.02.56; Gail Murdoch (Carnegie H) 2.57.10

2012 Avril Mason (Shettleston) 2.54.54; Lisa Finlay (Dumfries) 2.57.55; Jill Knowles (Scottish Prison Service) 3.03.07

2013 Megan Crawford (Fife AC) 2.46.37; Lisa Finlay (Dumfries) 2.52.25; Carole Setchell (Shettleston) 2.57.10

2014 Jennifer Emsley (Central) 2.46.06; Megan Crawford (Fife) 2.46.20; Shona McIntosh (Hunters Bog Trotters) 2.53.11

2015 Megan Crawford (Fife AC) 2.44.49; Shona McManus (Kelvin R) 3.02.06; Gillian Sangster (Dundee RR) 3.02.49

 

SCOTTISH MEN’S MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Inaugurated 1946

1946 Donald McNab Robertson (Maryhill H) 2.45.39; Dunky Wright (Maryhill H); Andrew Burnside (Maryhill H)

1947 D. McNab Robertson (Maryhill) 2.37.49; John Emmet Farrell (Maryhill) 2.42.53; John Park (W. Kilbride H) 2.56.05

1948 Charlie Robertson (Dundee Thistle H) 2.45.12; J. Emmet Farrell (Maryhill)2.48.34; Bob Sime (ESH) 2.48.54

1949 Jack Paterson (Polytechnic H) 2.57.07; James MacDonald (ThamesVH) 2.57.11; Harry Haughie (Springburn) 3.02.30

1950 Harry Howard (Shettleston H) 2.43.56; Charlie Robertson (DTH) 2.44.09; J. Emmet Farrell (Maryhill H) 2.48.24

1951 Jack Paterson (Polytechnic H) 2.43.21; A. Arbuckle (Monkland H) 2.47.42; J. Bell (Kirkcaldy YM) 2.50.38

1952 Charlie Robertson (DTH) 2.38.07; John Duffy (Hadleigh Olympians AC) 2.38.32; J.E.Farrell (Maryhill) 2.40.54

1953 John Duffy (Hadleigh) 2.38.00; Alex McLean (Greenock Glenpark H) 2.38.43; Joe McGhee (St Modan’s) 2.39.02

1954 Joe McGhee (Shettleston H) 2.35.22; J.E. Farrell (Maryhill) 2.43.08; George King (Greenock Wellpark H) 2.47.04

1955 Joe McGhee (Shettleston H) 2.25.50; George King (Greenock W. H.) 2.34.30; Hugo Fox (Shettleston H) 2.37.35

1956 Joe McGhee (Shettleston H) 2.33.36; Alex Kidd (Garscube H) 2.46.58; W McFarlane (Shettleston H) 3.00.18

1957 Harry Fenion (Bellahouston H) 2.25.44; Hugo Fox (Shettleston H) 2.28.57; George King (Greenock W.H.) 2.37.20

1958 Hugo Fox (Shettleston H) 2.31.22; Alex McDougall (Vale of Leven) 2.32.35; Harry Fenion (Bellahouston) 2.36.05

1959 Hugo Fox (Shettleston H) 2.28.27;Gordon Eadie (Cambuslang H) 2.29.22; Jackie Foster (Edinburgh Southern H) 2.32.38

1960 Gordon Eadie (Cambuslang H) 2.36.40; John Kerr (Airdrie H) ; Charlie Fraser (Edinburgh Southern H)

1961 John Kerr (Airdrie H) 2.36.06; Bill McBrinn (Monkland H) 2.37.32; E.W.Holmes (Burn Road)

1962 Alastair Wood (Aberdeen AAC) 2.24.59; John Kerr (Airdrie H); Charlie Fraser (Edinburgh Southern Harriers)

1963 Ian Harris (Beith H) 2.25.23; Jim Alder (Morpeth H) 2.32.04; Clark Wallace (Shettleston H)

1964 Alastair Wood (Aberdeen AAC) 2.24.00; Hugh Mitchell (Shettleston H) 2.35.01;Charlie McAlinden (B + W)2.39.22

1965 A.J. Wood (Aberdeen) 2.20.46;Donald Macgregor (ESH) 2.22.24;Charlie McAlinden (Babcock + Wilcox) 2.26.25

1966 C. McAlinden (Babcock and Wilcox) 2.26.31; G. Eadie (Cambuslang) 2.28.19; Andy Fleming (Cambuslang) 2.32.47

1967 Alastair Wood (Aberdeen AAC) 2.21.26; Donald Ritchie (Aberdeen) 2.27.48; Alex Wight (Edinburgh U) 2.29.36

1968 Alastair Wood (Aberdeen AAC) 2.21.18; Donald Ritchie (Aberdeen) 2.32.25; Don Turner (Pitreavie AAC) 2.32.42

1969 Bill Stoddart (Greenock WH) 2.27.25;Hugh Mitchell (Shettleston) 2.31.20;Peter Duffy (Motherwell YMCA) 2.37.04

1970 Jim Alder (Morpeth H) 2.17.11; Donald Macgregor (Edinburgh Southern H) 2.17.14; Fergus Murray (ESH) 2.18.25

1971 Pat Maclagan (Victoria Park AAC) 2.21.18; Bill Stoddart (Greenock WH) 2.23.31; Willie Day (Falkirk VH) 2.26.07

1972 Alastair Wood (Aberdeen) 2.21.02; Davie Wyper (West of Scotland H) 2.26.14; Colin Youngson (VPAAC) 2.26.45

1973 Donald Macgregor (ESH) 2.17.50; Jim Wight (Edinburgh AC) 2.18.24; Rab Heron (Aberdeen AAC) 2.21.15

1974 Donald Macgregor (ESH) 2.18.08; Rab Heron (Aberdeen AAC) 2.19.18; Colin Youngson (AAAC) 2.21.36

1975 Colin Youngson (Edinburgh Southern H) 2.16.50; Sandy Keith (EAC) 2.17.58; Alastair Wood (AAAC) 2.21.14

1976 Donald Macgregor (Fife AC) 2.24.12; Doug Gunstone (EAC) 2.25.23; Alastair Macfarlane (Springburn H) 2.30.14

1977 Jim Dingwall (Falkirk Victoria H) 2.16.05; Willie Day (Falkirk VH) 2.17.56; Sandy Keith (EAC) 2.18.52

1978 Ian Macintosh (Ranelagh H) 2.23.07; Donald Macgregor (Fife AC) 2.23.33; Eric Fisher (Edinburgh AC) 2.28.15

1979 Alastair Macfarlane (Springburn H) 2.18.03; Donald Macgregor (Fife) 2.19.15; Colin Youngson (ESH) 2.19.48

1980 Graham Laing (Aberdeen AAC) 2.23.03; Colin Youngson (ESH) 2.24.56; Alastair Macfarlane (Springburn) 2.27.21

1981 Colin Youngson (Aberdeen AAC) 2.20.42; Don Macgregor (Fife) 2.21.31; Alastair Macfarlane (Springburn) 2.22.25

1982 Colin Youngson (Aberdeen AAC) 2.18.02; Sandy Keith (EAC) 2.26.34; Peter Wilson (Aberdeen AAC) 2.27.01

1983 Peter Wilson (Aberdeen AAC) 2.26.20; Colin Youngson (Aberdeen AAC) 2.28.46; Evan Cameron (ESH) 2.29.31

1984 George Reynolds (Aberdeen AAC) 2.21.04; Charlie Haskett (Dundee HH) 2.21.37; Colin Youngson (AAAC) 2.23.36

1985 Evan Cameron (Edinburgh SH) 2.22.49; Colin Youngson (AAAC) 2.23.46; Graham Getty (Bellahouston H) 2.24.13

1986 Brian Carty (Shettleston H) 2.23.42; Donald Macgregor (Fife AC) 2.27.30; Rab Marshall (Bellahouston H) 2.27.58

1987 Terry Mitchell (Fife AC) 2.22.19; Charlie Haskett (Dundee Hawkhill H) 2.28.03; Ian Graves (Fife AC) 2.29.13

1988 Colin Martin (Dumbarton AAC) 2.30.09; Donald Ritchie (Forres H) 2.30.26; Bill McNeill (Pitreavie AAC) 2.36.39

1989 Ian Bloomfield (England) 2.22.30; Terry Mitchell (Fife AC) 2.24.53; Mick McGeoch (Les Croupiers) 2.25.57

1990 Chris Tall (England) 2.23.32; Stan Markley (England) 2.24.53; Brian McEvoy (England) 2.25.46

1991 Terry Mitchell (Fife AC) 2.24.50; John Stephens (Low Fell) 2.27.10; Charlie MacDougall (Calderglen H) 2.35.51

1992 Fraser Clyne (Metro Aberdeen RC) 2.25.38; John Duffy (Spango Valley) 2.28.25; Stuart Mills (NZ) 2.30.16

1993 Fraser Clyne (Metro Aberdeen) 2.26.40; Raymond Lees (England) 2.29.39; Denis McAra (Falkirk VH) 2.32.09

1994 Fraser Clyne (Metro Aberdeen) 2.23.08; Terry Mitchell (Fife AC) 2.23.46; Jim Douglas (FMC Carnegie H) 2.38.16

1995 John Duffy (Shettleston H) 2.31.19; Alan Reid (Peterhead AC) 2.35.52; Richard Davidson (Dundee RR) 2.35.59

1996 Fraser Clyne (Metro Aberdeen RC) 2.28.25; John Duffy (Shettleston) 2.30.41; Brian Scally (Shettleston) 2.31.37

1997 Fraser Clyne (Metro Aberdeen) 2.29.37; Stevie Ogg (FMC Carnegie H) 2.39.39; Steven Kovacs (London) 2.45.18

1998 Brian Scally (Shettleston H) 2.29.32; David Thompson (Portsmouth) 2.33.48; Terry Mitchell (Fife AC) 2.39.06

1999 Andres Espinosa (Mexico) 2.14.31; Wicslaw Mokaya (Poland) 2.16.33; Eliass Chelanga (Kenya) 2.16.59

2000 Simon Pride (Keith) 2.21.17; Martin Ferguson (C. of Edinburgh) 2.35.49; Nick Milovsorov (Metro) 2.40.04

2001 Simon Pride (Metro Aberdeen RC) 2.28.34; Martin Ferguson (City of Ed) 2.32.50; Robert Davidson (2.42.55)

2002 Jamie Reid (Law and District) 2.21.46; Brian Fieldsend (Inverness H) 2.35.02; Martin Ferguson (EAC) 2.36.20

2003 Jamie Reid (Ronhill Cambuslang) 2.34.08; James Snodgrass (Kilbarchan) 2.37.20; Andreas Merdes (Lothian) 2.39.58

2004 Simon Pride (Metro Aberdeen) 2.21.21; Andreas Merdes (Lothian RC) 2.37.50; John Duffy (Shettleston H) 2.44.32

2005 Robert Gilroy (Ronhill Cambuslang H) 2.26.42; Jamie Reid (RCH) 2.30.51; Frank Harper (Carnegie H) 2.35.54

2006 Simon Pride (Forres Harriers) 2.22.25; Jamie Reid (RCH) 2.24.04; Stephen Wylie (RCH) 2.30.09

2007 Jamie Reid (RCH) 2.33.11; Simon Pride (Forres H) 2.33.46; David Gardiner (Kirkintilloch Olympians) 2.38.07

2008 Stuart Kerr (Kirkintilloch O) 2.34.01; Keith Buchan (Fraserburgh AAC) 2.43.12; Paul Hart (Dumfries RC) 2.45.10

2009 Martin Williams (Ronhill Cambus H) 2.18.24; Chris Wilson (RCH) 2.26.36; Robert Turner (Harmeny AC) 2.33.50

2010 Andrew Lemoncello (Fife) 2.13.40; Neil Renault (EAC) 2.18.29; Ross Houston (Central AC) 2.22.49

2011 Ross Houston (Central AC) 2.20.49; Chris Wilson (RCH) 2.25.15; Kerry-Liam Wilson (RCH) 2.31.06

2012 Ross Houston (Central AC) 2.20.24; Ben Hukins (Aberdeen AAC) 2.29.17; Kerry-Liam Wilson (RCH) 2.30.36

2013 Patryk Gierjatowicz (Ed Uni H&H) 2.30.39; Ross Clark (HBT) 2.36.05; Roger Van Gompel (Dundee HH) 2.36.35

2014 Patryk Gierjatowicz (HBT) 2.24.17; Kerry-Liam Wilson (RCH) 2.28.56; John Sharp (Inverclyde AC) 2.31.56

2015 Patryk Gierjatowicz (HBT) 2.27.46; John Newsom (Inverness H) 2.32.54; Donnie Macdonald (Inverness H) 2.33.28

 

2000 SCOTTISH ALL ALL-TIME RANKING LISTS

AH Top

Allister Hutton (2)

MEN
Allister Hutton 2.09.16 21/04/85
John Graham 2.09.28 23/05/81
Jim Dingwall 2.11.44 17/04/83
Fraser Clyne 2.11.50 02/12/84
Jim Alder 2.12.04 23/07/70
Lindsay Robertson 2.13.30 25/10/87
Peter Fleming 2.13.33 31/10/93
Alastair Wood 2.13.45 09/07/66
Graham Laing 2.13.59 29/03/81
Donald Macgregor 2.14.16 31/01/74
Andy Robertson 2.14.23 21/06/81
Alex Wight 2.15.27 08/05/71
David Clark 2.15.28 09/05/82
Fergus Murray 2.15.32 23/07/70
Jim Wight 2.15.43 08/05/71
Andy Daly 2.15.47 21/04/85
Lawrie Spence 2.16.01 30/09/84
David Cavers 2.16.06 19/04/98
Sandy Keith 2.16.12 25/10/75
Colin Youngson 2.16.50 28/06/75

Liz McFinish

WOMEN
Liz McColgan 2.26.52 13/04/97
Lynn Harding 2.31.45 23/04/89
Sheila Catford 2.33.04 23/04/89
Karen MacLeod 2.33.16 27/08/94
Lynda Bain 2.33.38 21/04/85
Heather MacDuff 2.34.26 16/10/88
Sandra Branney 2.35.03 23/04/89
Lorna Irving 2.36.34 01/08/86
Inez McLean 2.38.17 03/02/85
Trudi Thomson 2.38.23 30/10/95
Lynne McDougall 2.38.32 16/04/00
Alison Rose 2.42.42 09/04/95
Louise Vandyck 2.43.18 23/04/89
Rosemary Wright 2.43.29 04/10/81
Eileen Masson 2.43.50 31/10/88
Leslie Watson 2.44.18 24/10/82
Ann Curtis 2.48.00 28/04/85
Catherine Robertson 2.48.22 10/05/87
Patricia Calder 2.48.26 28/05/85
Margaret Baillie 2.51.12 29/04/84

2015 SCOTTISH ALL-TIME RANKING LISTS

MEN
2:09:16 Allister Hutton 21 Apr 85
2:09:28 John Graham 23 May 81
2:10:36 Paul Evans 12 Apr 92
2:11:44 Jim Dingwall 17 Apr 83
2:11:50 Fraser Clyne 2 Dec 84
2:12:04 Jim Alder 23 Jul 70
2:12:17 Callum Hawkins 25 Oct 15
2:13:30 Lindsay Robertson 25 Oct 87
2:13:33 Peter Fleming 31 Oct 93
2:13:40 Andrew Lemoncello 25 Apr 10
2:13:45 Alastair Wood 9 Jul 66
2:13:59 Graham Laing 29 Mar 81
2:14:04 Derek Hawkins 28 Oct 12
2:14:16 Donald Macgregor 31 Jan 74
2:14:23 Andrew Robertson 21 Jun 81
2:15:27 Alex Wight 8 May 71
2:15:28 David Clark 9 May 82
2:15:32 Fergus Murray 23 Jul 70
2:15:43 Jim Wight 8 May 71
2:15:47 Andrew Daly 21 Apr 85

WOMEN
2:26:52 Elizabeth McColgan 13 Apr 97
2:28:10 Freya Murray 22 Apr 12
2:28:39 Kathy Butler 22 Oct 06
2:29:18 Hayley Haining 13 Apr 08
2:30:46 Susan Partridge 21 Apr 13
2:31:45 Lynn Harding 23 Apr 89
2:33:04 Sheila Catford 23 Apr 89
2:33:16 Karen Macleod 27 Aug 94
2:33:38 Lynda Bain 21 Apr 85
2:34:26 Heather MacDuff 16 Oct 88
2:35:03 Sandra Branney 23 Apr 89
2:36:29 Lynne MacDougall 24 Feb 02
2:36:34 Lorna Irving 1 Aug 86
2:38:17 Inez McLean 3 Feb 85
2:38:23 Trudi Thomson 30 Oct 95
2:38:42 Shona Crombie-Hicks 25 Sep 05
2:39:22 Joasia Zakrzewski 27 Oct 14
2:40:14 Shona McIntosh 26 Apr 15
2:40:26 Megan Crawford 26 Apr 15
2:40:39 Gemma Rankin 6 Apr 14